Home / SSC / SSC CHSL Exam General Knowledge Question Answers

SSC CHSL Exam General Knowledge Question Answers

Question: Which lake is the most salinity in the world?
[A] Von Lake
[B] Lake Baikal
[C] Lake Superior
[D] Lake Victoria
Answer: [A] Von Lake

Question: Which is the largest Flowing river in India?
[A] Narmada
[B] Saraswati
[C] Ganga
[D] Yamuna
Answer:  [C] Ganga

Question: Which of the following got the title of ‘Nawab’ from Mughal emperor?
[A] Tanshen
[B] Clive
[C] Berbal
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Clive

Question: Kolaru Lake is located in which state?
[A] Arunachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu Kashmir
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Answer: [D] Andhra Pradesh

Question: How many fundamental rights were given to Indian citizens by the Indian Constitution?
[A] 7
[B] 5
[C] 8
[D] 9
Answer: [A] 7

Question: Fatehpur Sikri is situated in which state?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Haryana
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Assam
Answer: [A] Uttar Pradesh

Question: Where is the famous cultural center ‘Bharat Bhawan’ situated?
[A] Lucknow
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Bhopal
[D] Agra
Answer: [C] Bhopal

Question: Where is the famous Jag Temple Lake located in India?
[A] Delhi
[B] Uttarpradesh
[C] Manipur
[D] Rajasthan
Answer: [D] Rajasthan

Question: Who was the political guru of Shivaji?
[A] Dadaji kanddev
[B] Ramdas
[C] Chanakya
[D] None of these
Answer:[A] Dadaji kanddev

Question: Where is ‘Indian School of Mining’ (ISM) located?
[A] Delhi
[B] Chandigarh
[C] Dhanbad
[D] Bihar
Answer: [C] Dhanbad

Question: Which year did the STD service start in India?
[A] In 1960’s
[B] In 1947’s
[C] In 1960’s
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] In 1960’s

Question: Where is the Panjshir valley located in the world?
[A] Pakistan
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Jammu & Kashmir
[D] Afghanistan
Answer: [D] Afghanistan

Question: Which is the highest mountain sailing lake in the world?
[A] Tso Lhamo Lake
[B] Titikaka
[C] Cholamoo Lake
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Titikaka

Question: Who wrote the book ‘Heart of India’?
[A] William Shakespeare
[B] Mark Tully
[C] Stephen King
[D] J.K. Rowling
Answer: [B] Mark Tully

Question: Word abbreviation U.G.C. What is the full form of?
[A] University Grant Commission
[B] University Grant College
[C] Union Grant Commission
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] University Grant Commission

Question: When ‘Consumer Day’ celebrated every year?
[A] March 15
[B] March 8
[C] June 15
[D] July 15
Answer: [A] March 15

Question: National bird day is celebrated?
[A] November 21
[B] November 11
[C] November 12
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] November 12

Question: What is the name of the founder of Vikramshila Education Center?
[A] Dharmapala
[B] Vishnu Gupt
[C] Ramdas
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Dharmapala

Question: What was the real name of Amir Khusro?
[A] Mohammad Hassan
[B] Bahadur Shah II
[C] Bahadur Shah I
[D] None of these
Answer:  [A] Mohammad Hassan

Question: Which city known as the twin city of Hyderabad?
[A] Latur
[B] Raichur
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Sikandarabad

Question: Where is the Chaunsath Yogini(चौंसठ योगिनी) Temple situated?
[A] Khajuraho
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Delhi
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Khajuraho

Question: Where is the ‘Lansdowne Mountain’ hill station located?
[A] Uttarpradesh
[B] Himachal Pradesh
[C] Uttarakhand
[D] Madhya Pradesh
Answer: [C] Uttarakhand

Question: Wimbledon champion and world number one player Serena Williams is from which country?
[A] America
[B] Japan
[C] Indonesia
[D] Sri Lanka
Answer:  [A] America

Question: Who gave the slogan ‘Maro Firangi’ ko ”?
[A] Balanggadhar Tilak
[B] Jagjivan Ram
[C] Mangal Pandey
[D] Chandrasekhar Azad.
Answer:[C] Mangal Pandey

Question:  Which is the first Indian to become a member of the British parliament?
[A] Indira Gandhi
[B] Dada Bhai Naurogi
[C] Rajiv Gandi
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Dada Bhai Naurogi

Question:  After which movement, Ballabh Bhai Patel got the title of Sardar?
[A] Bardoli Satyagraha
[B] Blue Revolution
[C] Golden Revolution
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Bardoli satyagraha

Question:  Who was the founder of Swaraj Party?
[A] Mahatma Gandhi
[B] C. R. Das and Motilal Nehru
[C] Dada Bhai Naurogi
[D] Ballabh Bhai Patel
Answer: [B] C. R. Das and Motilal Nehru

Question:  When the first five-year plan began in India?
[A] In 1951
[B] In 1940
[C] In 1960
[D] In 1965
Answer: [A] In 1951

Question:   Which Union Territory has the lowest population?
[A] Daman and Diu
[B] Pondicherry
[C] Lakshadweep
[D] Chandigarh
Answer: [C] Lakshadweep

Question:  Which planet is called the younger sister of the earth?
[A] Venus
[B] Mercury
[C] Mars
[D] Jupiter
Answer: [A] Venus

Question:  What is the height of India Gate?
[A] 42 Meters
[B] 50 Meters
[C] 52 Meters
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 42 Meters

Question:  What was the old name of India Gate?
[A] Gateway of India
[B] All India Bar Memorial
[C] Bar Memorial
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] All India Bar Memorial

Question:  Where is the gateway of India?
[A] In Mumbai
[B] Goa
[C] Mizoram
[D] Sikkim
Answer: [A] In Mumbai

Question:  Where is the headquarters of the Indian Botanical Survey located?
[A] In Lucknow
[B] In Darjeeling
[C] In Kolkata
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Lucknow

Question: Which year did British Viceroy Lord Curzon divide Bengal in India?
[A] 1900
[B] 1905
[C] 1910
[D] 1915
Answer:  [B] 1905

Question: Teesta river is the auspicious river of which river?
[A] Ganges
[B] Brahmaputra
[C] Indus
[D] Yamuna
Answer: [B]  Brahmaputra

Question: What is the full form of UPI?
[A] Unified Payment Interface
[B] United Payment Interface
[C] United Pay Interface
[D] Unified Pay Interface
Answer: [A] Unified Payment Interface

Question: In which country is the River Thames flowing?
[A] England
[B] Germany
[C] Italy
[D] France
Answer: [A] England

About beingchinmay

beingchinmay
“I am a dedicated person with a family of four. I enjoy reading, and the knowledge and perspective that my reading gives me has strengthened my teaching skills and presentation abilities. I have been successful at raising a family, and I attribute this success to my ability to plan, schedule, and handle many different tasks at once. This flexibility will help me in the classroom, where there are many different personalities and learning styles.”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *