Home / KBC / KBC Question and Answer Episode 3

KBC Question and Answer Episode 3

Fastest Finger First Question: Starting with the uppermost, arrange these parts of the human body from top to bottom.
A. Fingers
B. Elbow
C. Shoulders
D. Wrist
The Correct order is: C,B,D,A

Question 1: During which festival would you be most likely to hear chants of ‘Ganpati Bappa Moriya’?
A. Durga Visarjan
B. Vaishno Devi Yatra
C. Amarnath Yatra
D. Ganesh Chaturthi
Answer: Ganesh Chaturthi

Question 2: Gajodhar Bhaiyya is a fictional character popularized by which of these stand-up comedians?
A. Ahsaan Qureshi
B. Raju Srivastava
C. Sunil Pal
D. Sudesh Lehri
Answer: Raju Srivastava

Question 3: Which of these does not fall on the same day every year, according to the western calender.
A. Teacher’s day
B. Gandhi Jayanti
C. Buddha Purnima
D. Bal Diwas
Answer: Buddha Purnima

Question 4: Which of these is the name of a place in Madhya Pradesh famous for its diamond mines as well as a green gemstone?
A. Panna
B. Pukhraaj
C. Neelam
D. Billor
Answer: Panna

Question 6: In which of these states have father and son not been chief minister?
A. Bihar
B. Karnatkaka
C. Orissa
D. Haryana
Answer: Bihar

Question 7: What is the middle name of Sachin Tendulkar?
A. Ravi
B. Ramesh
C. Rajesh
D. Ramakant
Answer: Ramesh

Question 8: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad’s Birthday on 11 November is celebrated in India as what?
A. National Education Day
B. National Integration Day
C. National Minority Day
D. National Sports Day
Answer: National Education Day

Question 9: To whom did Jawaharlal Nehru dedicate his book ‘The Discovery of India’?
A. Mill workers of Ahmedabad
B. Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail
C. Family in Alahabad
D. People of India
Answer: Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail

Fastest Finger First Question: From bottom to top, arrange these cosmetic items in the order in which they are normally applied.
A. Kaajal
B. Sindoor
C. Bindi
D. Alta
The correct order is:D,A,C,B

Question 1: Which of these nursery rhyme character is usually portrayed as an egg?
A. Jill
B. Jack
C. Humpty Dumpty
D. Incy-Wincy Makda
Answer: Humpty Dumpty

Question 2: The player of which game is called a ‘shuttler’?
A. Tabble Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling
Answer: Badminton

Question 3: Which of these prime minister was the grandchild of another prime minister?
A. Benazir Bhutto
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D, Chandrika Kumartunga
Answer: Rajiv Gandhi

Question 4: What is the national tree of India?
A. Sandalwood
B. Peepal
C. Mango
D. Banyan
Answer: Banyan

Question 2: In which of these games can a referee officially whistle on the field?
A. Chess
B. Cricket
C. Tennis
D. Football
Answer: Football

Question 3: On a bottle of sunscreen lotion, the abbreviation ‘UV’ is most likely to mean what?
A. Ultravoice
B. Ultra vires
C. Ultraviolet
D. Unveil
Answer: Ultraviolet

Question 4: Indian national Song ‘Vande Mataram’, written by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee , is in which language?
A. Hindi
B. Sanskrit
C. pali
D. Maithili
Answer: Sanskrit

Question 5: Who is this classical singer?
A. Pt. Jasraj
B. Pt. Bhimsen joshi
C. Bade Ghulam Ali Khan
D. Kumar Gandharva
Answer: Pt. Bhimsen joshi

Fastest Finger First Question: Beginning with the dawn, arrange the following songs according to the time of day indicated in their title.
A. Raat Akeli Hai
B. Woh subah Kabhi to Aayegi
C. Jeth ki Dopahari
D. Sham-e-gam ki Kasam
The correct order is: B,C,D,A

Question 1: Which of these is not obtained from wheat?
A. Aata
B. Maida
C. Besan
D. Sujee
Answer: Besan

Question 3: In telecommunications, what does the ‘G’ in 1G, 2G, 3G and 4G stand for?
A. Gadget
B. Generation .
C. Geo-Stationary
D. Geometric
Answer: Generation

Question 5: In which deity’s honor is the Tarnetar fair held annually in Gujarat?
A. Krishna
B. Shiva
C. Sita
D. Hanuman
Answer: Shiva.

Question 6: What product, essential to elections in India is solely manufactured by Mysore Paints and Varnish Ltd?
A. Indelible Ink
B. EVM
C. Voter ID cards
D. Ballot Boxes
Answer: Indelible Ink

Question 7: How many pairs of ribs does a human body usually have?
A. 12
B. 10
C. 8
D. 6
Answer: 12

Question 8: Who has had the longest tenure as Prime Minister of India?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee .
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Manmohan Singh
Answer: Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 9: Which of these businessmen was a French citizen by birth?
A. Jamsetji Tata
B. J R D Tata
C. Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy
D. Neville Wadia
Answer: J R D Tata

Question 10: Which actress made her debut in the Gujarat film ‘Ranakdevi’?
A. Aruna Irani
B. Asha Parekh
C. Nirupa Roy
D. Dina Pathak
Answer: Nirupa Roy

Question 2: In the phrase ’24/7′, if 24 stands for the number of hours, what does ’7′stand for?
A. Day
B. Month
C. Year
D. Date
Answer: Day

Question 4: What are Kalkatta, Magahi and Banarsi varieties of?
A. Katha
B. Paan
C. Supari
D. Elaichi
Answer: Paan

Question 5: Which of these God is believed to be a ‘Bal Brahamchaari’?
A. Ganesha
B. Rama
C. Vishnu
D. Hanuman
Answer: Hanuman

Question 6: Who hosted the reality TV show ‘Lift Kara De’?
A. Adnam Sami
B. Karan Johar
C. Sajid Khan
D. Farah Khan
Answer: Karan Johar

Question 7: Which of these sporting evens have Doubles and Mixed Doubles bategories?
A. Netball
B. Rugby Sevens
C. Handball
D. Squash
Answer: Squash

Question 7: Which of these sporting evens have Doubles and Mixed Doubles bategories?
A. Netball
B. Rugby Sevens
C. Handball
D. Squash
Answer: Squash

Question 11: Curve Javelin, Storm and Bold are varieties of which of these instruments?
A. iPhone
B. Sony Digital Camera
C, BlackBerry
D. iPod
Answer: BlackBerry

Question 12: Which of these states has a separate winter and summer capital?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer: Jammu and Kashmir

Question 13: Which of these is a traditional Sikh Maritial Art named after a stick used to practice sword fighting?
A. Gatka
B. Hola Mohalla
C. Shakhl
D. Kakaar
Answer: Gatka

Question 14: What does Kesari mean in ‘Punjab Kesari’ – a popular title of Lala Lajpat Rai?
A. Lion
B. Gold
C. Light
D. Father
Answer: Lion

Question 1: If you are your parents ‘Iklauti Aulaad’ then how many siblings would you have?
A. One
B. None
C. Two.
D. Eleven
Answer: None

Question 2: Which of these spices has two varieties called ‘badk’ and ‘choti’?
A. Saffron
B. Cardamom
C. Clove
D. Cumin
Answer: Cardamom

Question 3: Which Singh is the central character in the film ‘Singh is King’?
A. Merry
B. Chirpy
C. Happy
D. Peppy
Answer: Happy

Question 4: Which of these words literally means ‘surrender’ in Arabic?
A. Khalifa
B. Islam
C. Ramadan
D. Muhammad
Answer: Islam

Qustion 5: In which state would you find the districts of Bastar and Dantiwada?
A. Chattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Orissa
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer: Chattisgarh

Question 7: Who is the only person to have served as the Chief Minister of both Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand?
A. B C Khanduri
B. N D Tiwari
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Bhagat Singh Koshiyari
Answer: N D Tiwari

Ques : Which of these numbers comes first while counting from 1 to 100 ?
A. Unsath
B. Unhattar
C. Unnaasi
D. Unchaas
Ans : D. Unchaas

Ques : ‘To every action there is always an equal and opposite reaction’ is Newton’s what law of motion ?
A. Third
B. First
C. Second
D. Fourth
Ans : A. Third

Ques : Which of these is not a book written by Chetan Bhagat ?
A. Five Point Someone
B. The 3 Mistakes of my Life
C. Revolution 2020
D. The White Tiger
Ans : D. The White Tiger

Ques : The name of which of these states and its capital city starts with the same English letter ?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Karnataka
C. Sikkim
D. Maharastra
Ans : D. Maharastra

Ques : According to the Puranas, which of these women married a man despite the fact that she knew he had only a year to live ?
A. Gandhari
B. Savitri
C. Madri
D. Shakuntala
Ans : B. Savitri

Ques : Who, along with George Fenton, composed the music for Richard Attenborough’s Oscar winning film ‘Gandhi’ ?
A. Satyajit Ray
B. Pt Ravi Shankar
C. Ustad Zakir Hussain
D. Pt. Shivkumar Sharma
Ans : B. Pt Ravi Shankar

Ques : Dhondu Pant was the real name of which of these leaders of the revolt of 1857 ?
A. Tatya Tope
B. Nana Saheb
C. Kunwar Singh
D. Baji Rao II
Ans: B. Nana Saheb

Ques : Starting with the northernmost , arrange these places, situated along the banks of the Ganga, moving in the direction of its flow ?
A. Haridwar
B. Gangotri
C. Allahabad
D. Ganga Sagar.
Ques : Which of these is an international code of distress signal as well as an abbreviation of a Hindi film title ?
A. OMG
B. DDLG
C. JTHG
D. SOS
Ans : SOS

Ques : On the banks of which river is the city of Jammu located ?
A. Sutlej
B. Tawi
C. Tapi
D. Jhelum
Ans : B. Tawi

Ques: Which of these terms is used for a state of political hostility characterized by threats or propaganda between countries?
A) Summer War
B) Cold War
C) Rainy War
D) Spring War
Ans is B) Cold War

Ques: In 2011, who replaced Gary Kirsten as the coach of the Indian Test cricket team?
A) Dav Whatmore
B) John Wright
C) Duncan Fletcher
D) Gerg Chappel
Ans is C) Duncan Fletcher

Ques: During the start of his political life, Sher Shah Suri was the ‘jagirdar’ of which place?
A) Rohtak
B) Sasaram
C) Mathua
D) Darbhaga
Ans is B) Sasaram

Ques: Which state or UT of India is divided into four districts – all named after the four cardinal directories?
A) Sikkim
B) Goa
C) Manipur
D) Chandigarh
Ans is A) Sikkim

Ques: Who holds the record of being elected to the Lok Sabha for the most number of terms?
A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B) Indrajit Gupta
C) PM Sayeed
D) Babu Jagjivan Ram
Ans is B) Indrajit Gupt

Ques7 for Rs3,20,000: What was the name of Jain tirtankar Mahavira’s wife?
A) Devaki
B) Rohini
C) Subhadra
D) Yashoda
Ans is D) Yashoda

Ques 10 for 25,00,000: Which of these Indian currency notes does not have the special geometrical shape that helps the visually impaired denominations?
A) Rs 100
B) Rs 50
C) Rs 1000
D) Rs10
Ans D) Rs 10

Ques : Starting from the northernmost , arrange these capital cities in clockwise direction .
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkatta
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Ans: CBDA

Ques : What is the meaning of the Hindi proverb “Sitti pitti gum hona” ?
A. To dance
B. To get Scared
C. To Scream
D. To get angry

Ques : Which of these items is also known as “Sigdi” ?
A. Razai
B. Jooti
C. Angeethi
D. Hukka

Ques : Emulsion, primer and undercoat are all terms connected with what ?
A. Painting
B. Knitting
C. Sewing
D. Cooking
AnsL A. Painting

Ques : Which of these is the name for a kind of shot in badminton ?
A. Bounce
B. Yorker
C. Drop
D. Bout
Ans: C.Drop

Which is the least populated state of India?
A) Manipur
B) Arunachal Pradesh
C) Sikkim
D) Goa
Ans is C) Sikkim
Who wrote the poem ‘Hum Panchi Unmukt Gagan Ke’?
A) Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’
B) Ayodhya Singh Upadhyay ‘Hariaudh’
C) Suryakanth Tripathi ‘Nirala’
D) Jayshankar Prasad
Ans is A) Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’

In which edition of the Olympics did women participate for the first time?
A) Paris, 1900
B) London, 1908
C) Antwerp, 1920
D) Berlin, 1916
Ans is A) Paris, 1900

Which of these did Bimbisara, the king of Magadha, get as dowry on marrying the daughter of the king of Kosala?
A) Pataliputra
B) Kashi
C) Anga
D) Vaisali
Ans is B) Kashi

Who amount these was the first lady Air Marshal of the Indian Air Force?
A)Lakshmi Sehgal
B)Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
C)Nirmala Kannan
D)Puneeta Arora
Ans is B)Padmavathy Bandopadh

Who is the singer of ‘Pi’s Lullby, the Oscar-nominated song from the movie ‘Life of Pi’?
A) Mahalakshmi Iyer
B) K S Chithra
C) Bombay Jayashri
D) Suchitra
Ans is C) Bombay Jayashri

With reference to genetics, which of these would best describe DNA and RNA?
A) Base
B) Acid
C) Salt
D) Metal
Ans is B) Acid

After which of these personalities, one time Lieutenant Governor of Punjab, is a suburb in Dharamshala named?
A) Lord Dalhousie
B) Sir Donald McLeod
C) Sir Edward Bames
D) Lord Lansdowne
Ans is B) Sir Donald McLeod

Kaiser-i-Hind, found mostly in Nepal and the north-eastern part of India, is a rare species of which type of organism?
A) Fish
B) Butterfly
C) Bee
D) Lizard
Ans is B) Butterfly

According to the Mahabharata, which of these characters got married through a swayamvara?
A) Madri
B) Gandhari
C) Kunti
D) Satyavati
Ans is C) Kunti

Question 1: During which festival would you be most likely to hear chants of ‘Ganpati Bappa Moriya’?
A. Durga Visarjan
B. Vaishno Devi Yatra
C. Amarnath Yatra
D. Ganesh Chaturthi
Answer: Ganesh Chaturthi

Question 2: Gajodhar Bhaiyya is a fictional character popularized by which of these stand-up comedians?
A. Ahsaan Qureshi
B. Raju Srivastava
C. Sunil Pal
D. Sudesh Lehri
Answer: Raju Srivastava

Question 3: Which of these does not fall on the same day every year, according to the western calender.
A. Teacher’s day
B. Gandhi Jayanti
C. Buddha Purnima
D. Bal Diwas
Answer: Buddha Purnima

Question 4: Which of these is the name of a place in Madhya Pradesh famous for its diamond mines as well as a green gemstone?
A. Panna
B. Pukhraaj
C. Neelam
D. Billor
Answer: Panna

Question 6: In which of these states have father and son not been chief minister?
A. Bihar
B. Karnatkaka
C. Orissa
D. Haryana
Answer: Bihar

Question 7: What is the middle name of Sachin Tendulkar?
A. Ravi
B. Ramesh
C. Rajesh
D. Ramakant
Answer: Ramesh

Question 8: Maulana Abul Kalam Azad’s Birthday on 11 November is celebrated in India as what?
A. National Education Day
B. National Integration Day
C. National Minority Day
D. National Sports Day
Answer: National Education Day

Question 9: To whom did Jawaharlal Nehru dedicate his book ‘The Discovery of India’?
A. Mill workers of Ahmedabad
B. Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail
C. Family in Alahabad
D. People of India
Answer: Prisoners of Ahmed Nagar Jail

Fastest Finger First Question: From bottom to top, arrange these cosmetic items in the order in which they are normally applied.
A. Kaajal
B. Sindoor
C. Bindi
D. Alta
The correct order is:D,A,C,B

Question 1: Which of these nursery rhyme character is usually portrayed as an egg?
A. Jill
B. Jack
C. Humpty Dumpty
D. Incy-Wincy Makda
Answer: Humpty Dumpty

Question 2: The player of which game is called a ‘shuttler’?
A. Tabble Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Boxing
D. Wrestling
Answer: Badminton

Question 3: Which of these prime minister was the grandchild of another prime minister?
A. Benazir Bhutto
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Rajiv Gandhi
D, Chandrika Kumartunga
Answer: Rajiv Gandhi

Question 4: What is the national tree of India?
A. Sandalwood
B. Peepal
C. Mango
D. Banyan
Answer: Banyan

Question 2: In which of these games can a referee officially whistle on the field?
A. Chess
B. Cricket
C. Tennis
D. Football
Answer: Football

Question 3: On a bottle of sunscreen lotion, the abbreviation ‘UV’ is most likely to mean what?
A. Ultravoice
B. Ultra vires
C. Ultraviolet
D. Unveil
Answer: Ultraviolet

Question 4: Indian national Song ‘Vande Mataram’, written by Bankim Chandra Chatterjee , is in which language?
A. Hindi
B. Sanskrit
C. pali
D. Maithili
Answer: Sanskrit

Fastest Finger First Question: Beginning with the dawn, arrange the following songs according to the time of day indicated in their title.
A. Raat Akeli Hai
B. Woh subah Kabhi to Aayegi
C. Jeth ki Dopahari
D. Sham-e-gam ki Kasam
The correct order is: B,C,D,A

Question 1: Which of these is not obtained from wheat?
A. Aata
B. Maida
C. Besan
D. Sujee
Answer: Besan

Question 3: In telecommunications, what does the ‘G’ in 1G, 2G, 3G and 4G stand for?
A. Gadget
B. Generation .
C. Geo-Stationary
D. Geometric
Answer: Generation

Question 5: In which deity’s honor is the Tarnetar fair held annually in Gujarat?
A. Krishna
B. Shiva
C. Sita
D. Hanuman
Answer: Shiva.

Question 6: What product, essential to elections in India is solely manufactured by Mysore Paints and Varnish Ltd?
A. Indelible Ink
B. EVM
C. Voter ID cards
D. Ballot Boxes
Answer: Indelible Ink

Question 7: How many pairs of ribs does a human body usually have?
A. 12
B. 10
C. 8
D. 6
Answer: 12

Question 8: Who has had the longest tenure as Prime Minister of India?
A. Indira Gandhi
B. Atal Bihari Vajpayee .
C. Jawaharlal Nehru
D. Manmohan Singh
Answer: Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 9: Which of these businessmen was a French citizen by birth?
A. Jamsetji Tata
B. J R D Tata
C. Jamsetjee Jejeebhoy
D. Neville Wadia
Answer: J R D Tata

Question 10: Which actress made her debut in the Gujarat film ‘Ranakdevi’?
A. Aruna Irani
B. Asha Parekh
C. Nirupa Roy
D. Dina Pathak
Answer: Nirupa Roy

Question 2: In the phrase ’24/7′, if 24 stands for the number of hours, what does ’7′stand for?
A. Day
B. Month
C. Year
D. Date
Answer: Day

Question 4: What are Kalkatta, Magahi and Banarsi varieties of?
A. Katha
B. Paan
C. Supari
D. Elaichi
Answer: Paan

Question 5: Which of these God is believed to be a ‘Bal Brahamchaari’?
A. Ganesha
B. Rama
C. Vishnu
D. Hanuman
Answer: Hanuman

Question 6: Who hosted the reality TV show ‘Lift Kara De’?
A. Adnam Sami
B. Karan Johar
C. Sajid Khan
D. Farah Khan
Answer: Karan Johar

Question 7: Which of these sporting evens have Doubles and Mixed Doubles bategories?
A. Netball
B. Rugby Sevens
C. Handball
D. Squash
Answer: Squash

Question 7: Which of these sporting evens have Doubles and Mixed Doubles bategories?
A. Netball
B. Rugby Sevens
C. Handball
D. Squash
Answer: Squash

Question 11: Curve Javelin, Storm and Bold are varieties of which of these instruments?
A. iPhone
B. Sony Digital Camera
C, BlackBerry
D. iPod
Answer: BlackBerry

Question 12: Which of these states has a separate winter and summer capital?
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan
Answer: Jammu and Kashmir

Question 13: Which of these is a traditional Sikh Maritial Art named after a stick used to practice sword fighting?
A. Gatka
B. Hola Mohalla
C. Shakhl
D. Kakaar
Answer: Gatka

Question 14: What does Kesari mean in ‘Punjab Kesari’ – a popular title of Lala Lajpat Rai?
A. Lion
B. Gold
C. Light
D. Father
Answer: Lion

Question 1: If you are your parents ‘Iklauti Aulaad’ then how many siblings would you have?
A. One
B. None
C. Two.
D. Eleven
Answer: None

Question 2: Which of these spices has two varieties called ‘badk’ and ‘choti’?
A. Saffron
B. Cardamom
C. Clove
D. Cumin
Answer: Cardamom

Question 3: Which Singh is the central character in the film ‘Singh is King’?
A. Merry
B. Chirpy
C. Happy
D. Peppy
Answer: Happy

Question 4: Which of these words literally means ‘surrender’ in Arabic?
A. Khalifa
B. Islam
C. Ramadan
D. Muhammad
Answer: Islam

Qustion 5: In which state would you find the districts of Bastar and Dantiwada?
A. Chattisgarh
B. Jharkhand
C. Orissa
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer: Chattisgarh

Question 7: Who is the only person to have served as the Chief Minister of both Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand?
A. B C Khanduri
B. N D Tiwari
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Bhagat Singh Koshiyari
Answer: N D Tiwari

Ques : Which of these numbers comes first while counting from 1 to 100 ?
A. Unsath
B. Unhattar
C. Unnaasi
D. Unchaas
Ans : D. Unchaas

Ques : ‘To every action there is always an equal and opposite reaction’ is Newton’s what law of motion ?
A. Third
B. First
C. Second
D. Fourth
Ans : A. Third

Ques : Which of these is not a book written by Chetan Bhagat ?
A. Five Point Someone
B. The 3 Mistakes of my Life
C. Revolution 2020
D. The White Tiger
Ans : D. The White Tiger

Ques : The name of which of these states and its capital city starts with the same English letter ?
A. Uttarakhand
B. Karnataka
C. Sikkim
D. Maharastra
Ans : D. Maharastra

Ques : According to the Puranas, which of these women married a man despite the fact that she knew he had only a year to live ?
A. Gandhari
B. Savitri
C. Madri
D. Shakuntala
Ans : B. Savitri

Ques : Who, along with George Fenton, composed the music for Richard Attenborough’s Oscar winning film ‘Gandhi’ ?
A. Satyajit Ray
B. Pt Ravi Shankar
C. Ustad Zakir Hussain
D. Pt. Shivkumar Sharma
Ans : B. Pt Ravi Shankar

Ques : Dhondu Pant was the real name of which of these leaders of the revolt of 1857 ?
A. Tatya Tope
B. Nana Saheb
C. Kunwar Singh
D. Baji Rao II
Ans: B. Nana Saheb

Ques : Starting with the northernmost , arrange these places, situated along the banks of the Ganga, moving in the direction of its flow ?
A. Haridwar
B. Gangotri
C. Allahabad
D. Ganga Sagar.
Ques : Which of these is an international code of distress signal as well as an abbreviation of a Hindi film title ?
A. OMG
B. DDLG
C. JTHG
D. SOS
Ans : SOS

Ques : On the banks of which river is the city of Jammu located ?
A. Sutlej
B. Tawi
C. Tapi
D. Jhelum
Ans : B. Tawi

Ques: Which of these terms is used for a state of political hostility characterized by threats or propaganda between countries?
A) Summer War
B) Cold War
C) Rainy War
D) Spring War
Ans is B) Cold War

Ques: In 2011, who replaced Gary Kirsten as the coach of the Indian Test cricket team?
A) Dav Whatmore
B) John Wright
C) Duncan Fletcher
D) Gerg Chappel
Ans is C) Duncan Fletcher

Ques: During the start of his political life, Sher Shah Suri was the ‘jagirdar’ of which place?
A) Rohtak
B) Sasaram
C) Mathua
D) Darbhaga
Ans is B) Sasaram

Ques: Which state or UT of India is divided into four districts – all named after the four cardinal directories?
A) Sikkim
B) Goa
C) Manipur
D) Chandigarh
Ans is A) Sikkim

Ques: Who holds the record of being elected to the Lok Sabha for the most number of terms?
A) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
B) Indrajit Gupta
C) PM Sayeed
D) Babu Jagjivan Ram
Ans is B) Indrajit Gupt

Ques7 What was the name of Jain tirtankar Mahavira’s wife?
A) Devaki
B) Rohini
C) Subhadra
D) Yashoda
Ans is D) Yashoda

Ques Which of these Indian currency notes does not have the special geometrical shape that helps the visually impaired denominations?
A) Rs 100
B) Rs 50
C) Rs 1000
D) Rs10
Ans D) Rs 10

Ques : Starting from the northernmost , arrange these capital cities in clockwise direction .
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkatta
C. Delhi
D. Chennai
Ans: CBDA

Ques : What is the meaning of the Hindi proverb “Sitti pitti gum hona” ?
A. To dance
B. To get Scared
C. To Scream
D. To get angry

Ques : Which of these items is also known as “Sigdi” ?
A. Razai
B. Jooti
C. Angeethi
D. Hukka

Ques : Emulsion, primer and undercoat are all terms connected with what ?
A. Painting
B. Knitting
C. Sewing
D. Cooking
AnsL A. Painting

Ques : Which of these is the name for a kind of shot in badminton ?
A. Bounce
B. Yorker
C. Drop
D. Bout
Ans: C.Drop

Which is the least populated state of India?
A) Manipur
B) Arunachal Pradesh
C) Sikkim
D) Goa
Ans is C) Sikkim

Who wrote the poem ‘Hum Panchi Unmukt Gagan Ke’?
A) Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’
B) Ayodhya Singh Upadhyay ‘Hariaudh’
C) Suryakanth Tripathi ‘Nirala’
D) Jayshankar Prasad
Ans is A) Shivmangal Singh ‘Suman’

In which edition of the Olympics did women participate for the first time?
A) Paris, 1900
B) London, 1908
C) Antwerp, 1920
D) Berlin, 1916
Ans is A) Paris, 1900

Ques for Rs25,00,000: Which of these did Bimbisara, the king of Magadha, get as dowry on marrying the daughter of the king of Kosala?
A) Pataliputra
B) Kashi
C) Anga
D) Vaisali
Ans is B) Kashi

Who amount these was the first lady Air Marshal of the Indian Air Force?
A)Lakshmi Sehgal
B)Padmavathy Bandopadhyay
C)Nirmala Kannan
D)Puneeta Arora
Ans is B)Padmavathy Bandopadh

Who is the singer of ‘Pi’s Lullby, the Oscar-nominated song from the movie ‘Life of Pi’?
A) Mahalakshmi Iyer
B) K S Chithra
C) Bombay Jayashri
D) Suchitra
Ans is C) Bombay Jayashri

With reference to genetics, which of these would best describe DNA and RNA?
A) Base
B) Acid
C) Salt
D) Metal
Ans is B) Acid

After which of these personalities, one time Lieutenant Governor of Punjab, is a suburb in Dharamshala named?
A) Lord Dalhousie
B) Sir Donald McLeod
C) Sir Edward Bames
D) Lord Lansdowne
Ans is B) Sir Donald McLeod

Kaiser-i-Hind, found mostly in Nepal and the north-eastern part of India, is a rare species of which type of organism?
A) Fish
B) Butterfly
C) Bee
D) Lizard
Ans is B) Butterfly

According to the Mahabharata, which of these characters got married through a swayamvara?
A) Madri
B) Gandhari
C) Kunti
D) Satyavati
Ans is C) Kunti

Sanskrit Shabd “Himalaya” ka shabdhik arth hota hai. “_____” ka Asthan?
The sanskrit word “Himalaya” means “The place of ____”?
A) Devata
B) Barf
C) Hindu
D) Tapasaya
Ans is B) Barf (Ice)

Ques : Arrange these words in the correct order to form the starting line of a popular bhajan ?
A. Mere
B. Girdhar
C. To
D. Gopal
Ans : ACBD

Ques : Which of these numbers is used before the word “Shringar” to describe a fully beautiful women ?
A. Chhattees
B. Solah
C. Chhappan
D. Gyarah
Ans : B. Solah

Ques : Which part of “Pudina” plant is normally used to make “pudina chutney” ?
A. Seed
B. Flower
C. Root
D. Leaves
Ans: D.Leaves

Ques : Whose different forms are “Shailputri”, “Brahmcharani” and “Chandraghanta” ?
A. Rati
B. Ganga
C. Durga
D. Menaka
Ans: C.Durga

Ques: Which of these names means ‘lightning’?
A) Saumaya
B) Damani
C) Shreya
D) Mahima
Ans :B) Damani

0

User Rating: 4.7 ( 1 votes)

About beingchinmay

Check Also

KBC Questions

KBC Question and Answer Episode 5

1 ) According to Hindu mythology, who incarnated as Rama in the Treta Yuga and …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.