Home / KBC / KBC 10 Questions and Answer Part1

KBC 10 Questions and Answer Part1

The trigger of a gun is, colloquially, also known as what ?
[A] Haathi
[B] Baagh
[C] Ghoda
[D] Oant
Answer [C] Ghoda

Which of these dishes is not a single item but has two separate components ?
[A] Batata vada
[B] Dal makhni
[C] Puran poli
[D] Puri bhaji
Answer [D] Puri bhaji

Which of these numbers is normally required to verify a trasaction, when shopping online using a debit or credit card ?
[A] PAN
[B] PNR
[C] CVV
[D] AADHAAR
Answer [C] CVV

In the film ‘Pad Man’, the character of Akshay kumar invents a low-cost machine to make what ?
[A] Paddy crushers
[B] Sanitary pads
[C] Writing pads
[D] Knee pads
Answer [B] Sanitary pads

Which of these substances is composed of only two elements – hydrogen and oxygen ?
[A] Water
[B] Salt
[C] Sugar
[D] Blood
Answer [A] Water

“Nabhah Sparsham Deeptam”, the motto of Indian Air Force, is taken from which ancient work ?
[A] Garuda Purana
[B] Valmiki Ramayan
[C] Bhagwad Gita
[D] Mundaka Upanishad
Answer [A] Water

Who was chief minister of Karnataka immediately before H D Kumaraswamy succeeded him to the post in May 2018 ?
[A] B S Yeddyurappa
[B] Siddaramaiah
[C] Dharam Singh
[D] D V Sadananda Gowda
Answer [A] B S Yeddyurappa

In which of these events at Commonwealth Games 2018 did the finals have two Indians competing for gold medal ?
[A] Men’s Singles Badminton
[B] Women’s Singles Table Tennis
[C] Men’s Singles Table Tennis
[D] Women’s Singles Badminton
Answer [D] Women’s Singles Badminton

In which language are these words in the beginning of a song from a popular Hindi film ?
[A] Punjabi
[B] Kashmiri
[C] Dogri
[D] Garhwali
Answer [B] Kashmiri

Complete this Hindi idiom: Sau baat ki ___
[A] Addhi baat
[B] Pauni baat
[C] Ek baat
[D] Dedh baat
Answer [C] Ek baat

Which of these is the name of a Zodiac sign as well as a National Award winning Hindi film actor ?
[A] Mesh
[B] Dhanu
[C] Mithun
[D] Kumbha
Answer [C] Mithun

In which song this film feature ? (Song: Ye mausam ki barish, ye barish ka pani… )
[A] Half Girlfriend
[B] Baaghi
[C] Ki & Ka
[D] OK Jaanu
Answer [A] Half Girlfriend

In the abbreviation PNR, used while issuning rail or air ticket, what does R stand for ?
[A] Reservation
[B] Record
[C] Registration
[D] Recognition
Answer [B] Record

Which is the only one of these which comes in different sizes called mini, micro and nano ?
[A] Trucks
[B] Credit Cards
[C] Cars
[D] Sim Cards
Answer [D] Sim Cards

Which of these creatures is scientifically not classified as fish ?
[A] Rohu
[B] Katla
[C] Hilsa
[D] Jhinga
Answer [D] Jhinga

Who is this person doing the shirshasana ?
[A] S Radhakrishnan
[B] Jawaharlal Nehru
[C] Morarji Desai
[D] Charan Singh
Answer [B] Jawaharlal Nehru

Which global retailer bought 77% of Flipkart for over 16 billion US Dollar in 2018 ?
[A] Amazon
[B] Rakuten
[C] Walmart
[D] Tesco
Answer [C] Walmart

In februray 2017, ISRO created a world record by launching how many satellites through a single rocket ?
[A] 34
[B] 96
[C] 104
[D] 154
Ans:[C] 104

Who among the following mythological figures got his name because of his ability to move his chariot in all directions ?
[A] Adhiratha
[B] Dasharatha
[C] Jayadratha
[D] Partha
Answer [B] Dasharatha

Which is the largest joint in the human body ?
[A] Elbow
[B] Hip
[C] Knee
[D] Shoulder
Answer [C] Knee

Which Indian state had India’s first Muslim woman chief minister ?
[A] Kerala
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Goa
[D] Assam
Ans:[D] Assam

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

KBC Questions

KBC Question and Answer Episode 5

1 ) According to Hindu mythology, who incarnated as Rama in the Treta Yuga and …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *