Home / GENERAL KNOWLEDGE / General Knowledge – Section 1

General Knowledge – Section 1

Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the world’s
A. largest railway station
B. highest railway station
C. longest railway station
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A

Learn from yesterday, live for today, hope for tomorrow. The important thing is not to stop ____________.’ Fill in the blank to complete this quotation by Albert Einstein.
A) Wishing
B) Questioning
C) Thinking
Answer: Questioning.

The name of which spice comes from the French word for ‘nail’?
A) Cinnamon
B) Cardamom
C) Clove
Answer: Clove.

Entomology is the science that studies
A. Behavior of human beings
B. Insects
C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms
D. The formation of rocks
Answer: Option B

Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
A. Asia
B. Africa
C. Europe
D. Australia
Answer: Option B

Odhra Magadha is the precursor to which Indian dance form?
A) Kuchipudi
B) Kathak
C) Odissi
Answer: Odissi.

Where is the World’s longest sea bridge ?
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) None of These
Ans:(c) China

Garampani sanctuary is located at
A. Junagarh, Gujarat
B. Diphu, Assam
C. Kohima, Nagaland
D. Gangtok, Sikkim
Answer: Option B

For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
A. Physics and Chemistry
B. Physiology or Medicine
C. Literature, Peace and Economics
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D

Exposure to sunlight helps a person improve his health because
A. the infrared light kills bacteria in the body
B. resistance power increases
C. the pigment cells in the skin get stimulated and produce a healthy tan
D. the ultraviolet rays convert skin oil into Vitamin D
Answer: Option D

Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by
A. Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates
B. Second World Nations
C. Third World Nations
D. Fourth World Nations
Answer: Option A

Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
A. Tennis
B. Volleyball
C. Basketball
D. Cricket
Answer: Option B

Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
A. Nagaland
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. All of the above
Answer: Option D

Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following religion?
A. Taoism
B. Judaism
C. Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
D. Shintoism
Answer: Option C

Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
A. Orissa
B. Tamil nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala
Answer: Option A

ESCAP stands for
A. Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific
B. European Society Council for Africa and Pacific
C. Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific
D. None of the above
Answer: Option A

About beingchinmay

“I am a dedicated person with a family of four. I enjoy reading, and the knowledge and perspective that my reading gives me has strengthened my teaching skills and presentation abilities. I have been successful at raising a family, and I attribute this success to my ability to plan, schedule, and handle many different tasks at once. This flexibility will help me in the classroom, where there are many different personalities and learning styles.”

Check Also

General Knowledge

General Knowledge Version 2

Q1: Who is the composer of National Anthem of India? (a) Bankim Chandra Chatterji (b) …

One comment

  1. Hello Dear Beingchinmay,

    Thanks for sharing this great informative post about General Knowledge.

    In this year gain more traffic and visitor on your new business by visit No 1 SEO Sites List. It’s best Off page SEO sites list place, kindly visit on the site and increases your business website visibility by creating social back links. – https://dekho2016.wordpress.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *