Home / GENERAL KNOWLEDGE / Civics General knowledge Quiz Question

Civics General knowledge Quiz Question

Question: father of political science is considered which of the following
[A] Plato
[B] Chanakya
[C] Machiavelli
[D] Aristotle
Answer: [C] Machiavelli

Question: Which of the following is called the first political scientist
[A] Aristotle
[B] Chanakya
[C] Plato
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Aristotle

Question: According to Kautilya are many points of the state
[A] 7
[B] 5
[C] 3
[D] 6
Answer: [A] 7

Question: What is the meaning of red tape in the administration
[A] delay
[B] favor
[C] public servants of negligence
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] delay

Question: Liberalism is the parent who is supposed to be
[A] John Locke
[B] Rousseau
[C] Aristotle
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] John Locke

Question: is comparative said who the father of political science
[A] Aristotle
[B] Plato
[C] Chanakya
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Aristotle

Question: Who presides over the parliamentary system cabinet meetings?
[A] Minister
[B] President
[C] Prime Minister
[D] Speaker
Answer: [C] PM

Question: Using the word reign in the modern sense was by whom first?
[A] Machiavelli
[B] Plato
[C] Chanakya
[D] Aristotle
Answer: [A] Machiavelli

Question: Man is a social animal | This statement is what the following
[A] Aristotle
[B] Chanakya
[C] Plato
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Aristotle

Question: Justice is the concept of how
[A] social
[B] earthing
[C] moral
[D] Legal
Answer: [D] legal

Question: Nazism is to relate the following
[A] Hitler
[B] Lenin
[C] Aristotle
[D] Chanakya
Answer: [A] Hitler

Question: Which of the following may participate in the proceedings of either House of Parliament
[A] Vice President
[B] Attorney General
[C] CJ
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Attorney General

Question: What system is in India
[A] adhyaksatmaka
[B] half adhyaksatmaka
[C] parliamentary
[D] Semi-Parliamentary
Answer: [C] parliamentary

Question: What is a responsible for the actions of the governor
[A] PM
[B] Chief
[C] parliament
[D] President
Answer: [D] President

Question: democratic socialism is considered persuasive whom
[A] Indira Gandhi
[B] Jawaharlal Nehru
[C] Adwarld Berntronstran
[D] Hitler
Answer: [C] Adwarld Berntronstran

Question: The financial emergency under which article of the Constitution
[A] 358
[B] 360
[C] 356
[D] 332
Answer: [B] 360

Question: Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress, India’s independence?
[A] Motilal Nehru
[B] Mahatma Gandhi
[C] Jawaharlal Nehru
[D] J. B. Kripalani
Answer: [D] J. B. Kripalani

Question: Prime Minister _______
are [A] ‘appointed’ to
[B] are ‘nominated’ to
the [C] ‘selected’ you
are [D] ‘elected’
are Answer: [A] ‘appointed’

Question: Who presides over the joint session of both Houses of Parliament
[A] speaker
[B] Vice President
[C] President
[D] Prime
Answer: [A] Speaker

Question: Team India’s democracy which were major supporters of the idea
[A] JP
[B] GB Mavalankar
[C] Vinobaji
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] JP

Question: the Constitution’s spirit is considered
[A] Introduction
[B] a fundamental right
[C] basic duty
[D] prime minister elected
Answer: [A] Introduction

Question: The President of India is the method of removal from office?
[A] a motion by the
[B] impeachment by the
[C] judicial process
[D] by referendum
Answer: [B] by impeachment

Question: Which of the following is established by the Constitution?
[A] Regional Council
[B] Planning Commission
[C] NDC
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Regional Council

Question: What about the no-confidence motion means
[A] president in disbelief
[B] Prime disbelief
[C] confidence in Parliament
[D] Minister disbelief Council
Answer: [D] Minister disbelief Council

Question: reorganization of states on linguistic happened?
[A] 1956
[b] 1960
[C] 1966
[d] 1950
Answer: [coming] 1956

Question: “Indian Constitution lawyers of heaven” This statement is what the following
[A] Motilal Nehru
[B] Jawaharlal Nehru
[C] BN Rao
[D] Sir Aivr Jennings
Answer: [D] Sir Aivr Jennings

About beingchinmay

beingchinmay
“I am a dedicated person with a family of four. I enjoy reading, and the knowledge and perspective that my reading gives me has strengthened my teaching skills and presentation abilities. I have been successful at raising a family, and I attribute this success to my ability to plan, schedule, and handle many different tasks at once. This flexibility will help me in the classroom, where there are many different personalities and learning styles.”

Check Also

India All State Mix General Knowledge GK Quiz for Competitive Exam

India All State Mix General Knowledge GK Quiz for Competitive Exam

Question: Who was the architect of the Taj Mahal of the following? [A] Ishakha [B] …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *