Home / GENERAL KNOWLEDGE / Basic General General Knowledge Question Answers GK

Basic General General Knowledge Question Answers GK

Question: Who has designed the identity symbol (₹) of Indian rupee
[A] Ajit Rastogi
[B] D. Uday Kumar
[C] Aditya Puri
[D] Mahesh Kumar
Answer: [B] D. Uday Kumar

Question: What is the ratio of the width and length of the national flag?
[A] 2: 2
[B] 2: 3
[C] 3: 2
[D] 1: 2
Answer: [B] 2: 3

Question:  When did Facebook start?
[A] 2004
[B] 2005
[C] 2006
[D] 2007
Answer: [A] 2004

Question:  In which year Whatsapp was launched?
[A] 2010
[B] 2009
[C] 2008
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 2009

Question: In which year Yahoo! Was launched?
[A] 1 March 1990
[B] 30 March 1999
[C] 2 March 1995
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] 2 March 1995

Question:  In which year Google was launched?
[A] 4 September 1998
[B] 1 January 1998
[C] 30 September 1998
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 4 September 1998

Question: In which year Gmail was started?
[A] 1 April 2002
[B] 1 April 2004
[C] 30 April 2006
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 1 April 2004

Question: In PIN Code “PIN” Stands For
[A] Postal Index Numbering
[B] Permanent Identity Number
[C] Postal Index Number
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Postal Index Number

Question: “SIM” Stands For
[A] Subscriber Identity Module
[B] Service Identity Module
[C] Service Identity Monitor
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Subscriber Identity Module

Question: Name of the Current CEO of Google?
[A] Sundar Pichai
[B] Larry  Page
[C] Satya Nadella
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Sundar Pichai

Question: The detailed form of e-mail is:
[A] Electrical Mail
[B] Electronic Mail
[C] Elastic Mail
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Electronic Mail

Question: Who compiled the computer mouse in 1964
[A] Christopher
[B] G. Thompson
[C] Dr. Douglas Engelwart
[D] Harris Hariman
Answer: [C] Dr. Douglas Engelwart

Question: Which planet is the closest planet of Earth?
[A] Mars
[B] Saturn
[C] Venus
[D] Arun
Answer: [C] Venus

Question: When was India’s first satellite Aryabhatta left?
[A] In 1972
[B] In 1974
[C] In 1975
[D] In 1970
Answer: (C) in 1975

Question: Which Ministry’s responsibility is to organize Republic Day Parade?
[A] Ministry of Defense
[B] HR
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Science and Technology
Answer: [A] Ministry of Defense

Question: Who is the richest man of India? (2018)
[A] Mukesh Ambani
[B] Anil Ambani
[C] Shiv Nadar
[D] Azim Premji
Answer: [A] Mukesh Ambani

Common GK Quiz Basic General Awareness GK Question Answers Quiz

Question: Which is the longest dam in India?
[A] Bhakra Nagal dam
[B] Tehri Dam
[C] Hirakud Dam
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Hirakud Dam

Question: Which is the smallest centrally administered region in India?
[A] Chandigarh
[B] Andaman and Nicobar
[C] Lakshadweep
[D] Dadra and Nagar Haveli
Answer: [C] Lakshadweep

Question: Name of the first person who step on the moon?
[A] Neil Armstrong
[B] Edwin Eugene Aldrin
[C] Sally Ride
[D] None of these
Answer:  [A] Neil Armstrong

Question: How many colors are there in the ray of the sun?
[A] 7
[B] 5
[C] 8
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 7

Question:  Which Indian cricketer has the distinction of making the most runs in Test cricket?
[A] Sunil Gavaskar
[B] Sachin TendulKar
[C] Virat Kohli
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Sachin Tendulkar

Question: “FM” stands for
[A] Frequency Module
[B] Frequency Modulation
[C] Frequent Monitor
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Frequency Modulation

Question: SMS Stands for
[A] Short Message Services
[B] Service Message Services
[C] Subscriber Message Services
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Short Message Services

About beingchinmay

beingchinmay
“I am a dedicated person with a family of four. I enjoy reading, and the knowledge and perspective that my reading gives me has strengthened my teaching skills and presentation abilities. I have been successful at raising a family, and I attribute this success to my ability to plan, schedule, and handle many different tasks at once. This flexibility will help me in the classroom, where there are many different personalities and learning styles.”

Check Also

General Knowledge

General Knowledge Version 2

Q1: Who is the composer of National Anthem of India? (a) Bankim Chandra Chatterji (b) …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *