Home / GENERAL AWARNESS / MATH / Mathematical Question-Answers for Competitive Exams Part 1

Mathematical Question-Answers for Competitive Exams Part 1

Q.1. A sum of Rs. 25000 amounts to Rs. 31000 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest what is the rate of interest?
(a) 3%
(b) 4%
(c) 5 %
(d) 6 %
(e) None of these
Ans . D

Q.2. Kamla took a loan of Rs. 2400 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 864 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?
(a) 3.6
(b) 6
(c) 18
(d) cannot determined
(e) None of these
Ans . B

Q.3. What is the present worth of Rs. 264 dues in 4 years at 10% simple interest per annum?
(a) 170.20
(b) 166
(c) 188.57
(d) 175.28
Ans . C

Q.4. A sum fetched a total simple interest of Rs. 8016.25 at the rate of 6 p.c.p.a in 5 years what is the sum?
(a) 24720.83
(b) 26730.33
(c) 26720.83
(d) 26710.63
(e) None of these
Ans . C

Q.5. 8. Rs. 800 becomes Rs. 956 in 3 years at a certain rate of simple interest. If the rate of interest is increased by 4%, what amount will Rs 800 become in 3 years?
(a) 1020.80
(b) 1025
(c) 1052
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these
Ans . C

Q.6. A train moves with a speed of 108 km/hr. Its speed in metres per second is :
(a) 10.8
(b) 18
(c) 30
(d) 33.8
Ans . C

Q.7. A speed of 14 metres per second is the same as :
(a) 28 km/hr
(b) 46.6 km/hr
(c) 50.4 km/hr
(d) 70 km/hr
Ans . C

Q.8. In what time will a train 100 metres long cross an electric pole, if its speed be 144 km/hr ?
(a) 2.5 second
(b) 4.25 second
(c) 5 second
(d) 12.5 second
Ans . A

Q.9. A train 280 m long, running with speed of 63 km/hr will pass a tree in :
(a) 15 sec
(b) 16 sec
(c) 18 sec
(d) 20 sec
Ans . B

Q.10. How long does a train 110 metres long running at the speed of 72 km/hr take to cross a bridge 132 metres in length?
(a) 9.8 sec
(b) 12.1 sec
(c) 12.42 sec
(d) 14.3 sec
Ans . B

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.