Home / GENERAL AWARNESS / HISTORY / Indian History GK Quiz General Knowledge Question

Indian History GK Quiz General Knowledge Question

Question: What is the ruling of the following was built stupas of Sanchi?
[A] Ashok
[B] Bindusar
[C] Humayun
[D] Shahjahan
Answer: [A] Ashok

Question: Megasthenes whose ambassador?
[A] Mohammad Ghauri
[B] Qutb Aibak
[C] Dharam
[D] Seleucus
Answer: [D] Seleucus

Question: Buddha had to whence his first sermon
[A] Sarnath
[B] Bodh Gaya
[C] Pataliputra
[D] Vaishali
Answer: [A] Sarnath

Question: Did you start in what period of the use of human fire?
[A] Neolithic
[B] Mesolithic
[C] Copper Stone Age
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Neolithic

Question: Pataliputra city founded Who did?
[A] Bimbisara
[B] Chanakya
[C] Udayan
[D] Ajatashatru
Answer: [C] Udayan

Question: is contained in the Vedas Gayatri Mantra famous
[A] Rig
[B] Samaveda
[B] Atharva
[D] Yajurveda
Answer: [A] Rig

Question: What Muslim invaders of the following had plundered the Somnath temple?
[A] Mahmud Ghazni
[B] Babar
[C] Tamerlane
[D] Mohammad Gauri
Answer: [A] Mahmud Ghazni

Question: Who built Martand Sun Temple in Kashmir?
[A] lalitaditya Muktapeed
[B] Jai Singh
[C] Chalukya
[D] Megasthnij
Answer: [A] lalitaditya Muktapeed

Question: composition = Buddhacharita was Who among the following
[A] Vardhan
[B] Samudragupta
[C] Kanishka
[D] Aśvaghoṣa
Answer: [D] Aśvaghoṣa

Question: Elephanta Cave Temple was in the building whose time
[A] T
[B] Paul
[C] Rashtrakuta
[D] is none of the above
Answer: [C] Rashtrakutas

Question: was the court poet whom Banabhatta?
[A] Vardhan
[B] Samudragupta
[C] Chandragupta
[D] Kanishka
Answer: [A] Harsh

Question: Who was the founder of Nalanda University in the following?
[A] Samudragupta
[B] Skanda Gupta
[C] Kumar Gupta
[D] Chandragupta
Answer: [C] Kumar Gupta

Question: India’s Napoleon was asked what the secret ruler?
[A] Samudragupta
[B] Skanda Gupta
[C] Ashok
[D] Harsh
Answer: [A] Samudragupta

Question: eight were giants whose court?
[A] Arjun Dev
[B] Sikandar Lodi
[C] Krishna Deva Raya
[D] Ram Rai
Answer: [C] Krishna Deva Raya

Question: is located whence Tomb of Sher Shah?
[A] Patna
[B] Bengal
[C] Sasaram
[D] Maharashtra
Answer: [C] Sasaram

Question: The shrine of which famous Sufi saint in Ajmer?
[A] Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
[B] Sheikh Abdullah
[C] Baba Farid
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti

Question: creation of Humaunnama Who did?
[A] Roshan Ara
[B] Mumtaz
[C] Gulbadan Begum
[D] Nur Jahan
Answer: [C] Gulbadan Begum

Question: Which of the following “red” sail “Hair was where”
[A] Lala Lajpat Rai
[B] Bipin Chandra Pal
[C] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
[D] above three
Answer: [D] above three

Question: Subhash Chandra Bose’s Azad was where the establishment of the Indian government?
[A] Singapore
[B] Burma
[C] Japan
[D] South Africa
Answer: [A] Singapore

Question: Early man first which animal was domesticated
[A] cow
[B] elephant
[C] dog
[D] cat
Answer: [C] dog

Question: Who to start tax in India was responsible
[A] James Wilson
[B] Hitler
[C] Lord Macaulay
[D] None of the above
Answer: [A] James Wilson

Question: ‘Alexander graduated -a- mash was what Sultan of the following?
[A] Muhammad bin Tughlaq
[B] Alexander
[D] Humayun
[D] Khilji
Answer: [D] Khilji

Question: Chanakya was known by what other name in the following
[A] Vishakhadatta
[B] Vishnu Gupta
[C] Harihar
[D] Hari Secret
Answer: [B] Vishnu Gupta

Question: Which European traders first came to India?
[A] French
[B] Dutch
[C] English
[D] Portuguese
Answer: [D] Portuguese

Question: Tuglakabad built fort was built, who the following
[A] Qutb Aibak
[B] Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq
[C] Feroz Shah Tughlaq
[D] Muhammad bin Tughlaq
Answer: [B] Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq

Question: is the victory column on which of the following locations?
[A] Gwalior
[B] Chittorgarh
[C] Chanderi
[D] None of the above
Answer: [B] Chittorgarh

Question: First foreign historians with writing the history of India is called who
[A] When Song
[B] Megasthnij
[C] Columbus
[D] Vasco da Gama
Answer: [B] Megasthnij

Question: built went Moti Masjid by Shahjahan on which of the following
[A] Delhi
[B] Lahore
[C] Agra
[D] Fatehpur Sikri
Answer: [C] Agra

Question: Who built the Red Fort in Delhi?
[A] Akbar
[B] Babar
[C] Shah
[D] Aurangzeb
Answer: [C] Shahjahan

Question: What is the ruling of the following was eliminated by Jaziya
[A] Akbar
[B] Jahangir
[C] Khilji
[D] Shahjahan
Answer: [A] Akbar

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *