Home / GENERAL AWARNESS / CONSTITUTION / Indian Constitution General Knowledge questions and answers Part1

Indian Constitution General Knowledge questions and answers Part1

Q.1 Which Article is for [Protection of interests of Minorities]?
(A) Article 26
(B) Article 27
(C) Article 29
(D) Article 30
Ans . C

Q.2 The plan to transfer power to the Indians and partition of the country was laid down in the?
(A) Cabinet Mission Plan
(B) Simon Commission
(C) Cripps Mission
(D) The Mountbatten Plan
Ans . D

Q.3 For the first time Indian Legislature was made [Bi-cameral] under:
(A) Government of India Act, 1861
(B) Government of India Act, 1892
(C) Government of India Act, 1915
(D) Government of India Act, 1919
Ans . D

Q.4 Which Act divided legislative powers between the Centre and Provinces?
(A) Government of India Act, 1935
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Government of India Act, 1892
(D) Government of India Act, 1861
Ans . A

Q.5 Who was the chairman of Drafting Committee?
(A) N Gopalaswamy
(B) K.M Munshi
(C) N Madhava Rao
(D) Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
Ans . D

Q.6 Which Article is related with [Abolition of Untouchability]?
(A) Article 20
(B) Article 19
(C) Article 18
(D) Article 17
Ans . D

Q.7 [The Constitution should give India Domination Status], was a proposal in?
(A) Cabinet Mission Plan
(B) Cripps Mission
(C) The Mountbatten Plan
(D) Simon Commission
Ans . B

Q.8 The first statute for the governance of India, under the direct rule of the British Government, was the
(A) Government of India Act, 1858
(B) Government of India Act, 1861
(C) Government of India Act, 1892
(D) Government of India Act, 1915
Ans . A

Q.9 Constitution of India was adopted by constituent assembly on?
(A) 25 October 1948
(B) 25 October 1949
(C) 26 November 1948
(D) 26 November 1949
Ans . D

Q.10 Which Act is associated with [Courts can interpret the rules and regulations.]?
(A) Regulating Act of 1773
(B) Pitts India Act of 1784
(C) Charter Act of 1793
(D) Charter Act of 1893
Ans . C

 

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.