Home / ENTRANCE / SSC Exam Questions and Ans Part 1

SSC Exam Questions and Ans Part 1

Q.1 Governor is appointed by the ……

(A) Prime Minister

(B) President

(C) Chief Justice of India

(D) Chief Justice of the concerned state high court

Ans .  B

 

Q.2 Find the odd one out.

(A) A. Ramaswamy

(B) Pankaj Advani

(C) P. Hari Krishna

(D) S.S. Ganguli

Ans .  B

 

Q.3 My passage from India is a book authored by….

(A) E.M. Foster

(B) Ismail Merchant

(C) Nairad C. Choudhary

(D) Mulk Raj Anand

Ans .  B

 

Q.4 Coolie is a famous work of….

(A) Khushwant Singh

(B) V.S. Naipaul

(C) Mulk Raj Anand

(D) R.K. Narayan

Ans .  C

 

Q.5 This personality is credited with the invention of e-mail. Can you identify him from the given?

(A) T. Leo Burns

(B) Larry Page

(C) Ray Tomlinson

(D) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q.6 When did the Second Round Table conference took place?

(A) 1915

(B) 1922

(C) 1928

(D) 1931

Ans .  D

 

Q.7 ‘Ansett’ is the name of the domestic airline of which of the following countries?

(A) New Zealand

(B) Germany

(C) The Netherlands

(D) Australia

Ans .  D

 

Q.8 Metals which chemically behave both as metals and non-metals is called.

(A) alloys

(B) metalloids

(C) halogens

(D) chalkogens

Ans .  B

 

Q.9 Which of the following articles of the Constitution deals with a financial emergency?

(A) Article 352

(B) Article 356

(C) Article 360

(D) Article 370

Ans .  C

 

Q.10 The largest river (in terms of volume of water it carries) is….

(A) Nile

(B) Mississippi Missouri

(C) Amazon

(D) Yangtze

Ans .  C

 

Q.11 The World Environment Day is celebrated through the world on …… every year.

(A) May 8

(B) June 5

(C) July 11

(D) August 27

Ans .  B

 

Q.12 FICCI expands to….

(A) Federation of Indian Companies of Commerce and Instrumentation

(B) Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industries

(C) Federation of International Chambers of Commerce and Industries

(D) Federation of Indian Conglomerate of Commerce and Industries

Ans .  B

 

Q.13 This place is also known as the ‘Manchester of South India’. Identify it from the given options.

(A) Madurai

(B) Coimbatore

(C) Bangalore

(D) Thiruvananthapuram

Ans .  B

 

Q.14 Approximately what portion of the world’s population resides in India?

(A) One-third

(B) One-fourth

(C) One-fifth

(D) One-sixth

Ans .  D

 

Q.15 Decibel is the unit of….

(A) frequency

(B) wavelength

(C) sound

(D) luminous intensity

Ans .  C

 

Q.16 Which of the following trains is India’s first certified ISO-9001 train?

(A) Mumbai-Delhi Shatabdi Express

(B) Magadha Express

(C) Bhopal Express

(D) AP Express

Ans .  C

 

Q.17 Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI) is based at…..

(A) Varanasi

(B) Chennai

(C) Hyderabad

(D) Kanpur

Ans .  B

 

Q.18 December 1 is celebrated as the…… throughout the world.

(A) World Health Day

(B) World AIDS Day

(C) World Human Rights Day

(D) World Habitat Day

Ans .  B

 

Q.19 Who wrote the book The Algebra of Infinite Justice?

(A) Virama Seth

(B) Rohinton Mistry

(C) Anurag Mathur

(D) Arundhati Roy

 

 

Ans .  D

 

Q.20 ‘Manas Tiger Sanctuary’ is in….

(A) Rajasthan

(B) Aasam

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans .  B

 

Q.21 Panini was……

(A) a Greek philosopher

(B) an Indian astronomer and famous mathematician

(C) a Sanskrit grammarian of Vedic times

(D) great poet of ancient times.

Ans .  C

 

Q.22 Mein Kampf is authored by…

(A) Napoleon Bonaparte

(B) Karl Marx

(C) Adolf Hitler

(D) Benito Mussolini

Ans .  C

 

Q.23 Which of the following is the largest and the deepest ocean of the world?

(A) Arctic

(B) Atlantic

(C) Pacific

(D) Indian

Ans .  C

 

Q.24 The literacy rate of India is….

(A) 57.86%

(B) 61.34%

(C) 63.98%

(D) 65.38%

Ans .  D

 

Q.25 Which Indian state has the least literacy rate?

(A) Bihar

(B) Rajasthan

(C) Arunachal Pradesh

(D) Orissa

Ans .  A

 

Q.26 SAARC was formed in ……

(A) 1982

(B) 1984

(C) 1985

(D) 1986

Ans .  C

 

Q.27 Which of the following is not the member of the European Union?

(A) Greece

(B) Finland

(C) Norway

(D) United Kingdom

Ans .  C

 

Q.28 ASEAN is headquartered at….

(A) Male

(B) Kathmandu

(C) Jakarta

(D) Kuala Lumpur

 

 

Ans .  C

 

Q.29 This river was also called as the Ganges of the South, Name the river from the given options.

(A) Godavari

(B) Krishna

(C) Cauvery

(D) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q.30 Which Indian state is inhabited by ‘Jaintiya tribes’?

(A) Arunachal Pradesh

(B) Mizoram

(C) Manipur

(D) Meghalaya

Ans .  D

 

Q.31 The capital of Greece is….

(A) Warsaw

(B) Athens

(C) Oslo

(D) Ottawa

Ans .  B

 

Q.32 This country is known as the cockpit of Europe. Identify it from the given options.

(A) Poland

(B) Belgium

(C) Turkey

(D) Sweden

Ans .  B

 

Q.33 Natyashastra is a famous work of….

(A) Bana Bhatta

(B) Lord Brahma

(C) Kalhan

(D) Kalidas

Ans .  B

 

Q.34 In which of the following years did United Nations (UN) come into existence?

(A) 1941

(B) 1943

(C) 1944

(D) 1945

Ans .  D

 

Q.35 Eduskusta is the name of the Parliament of….

(A) Norway

(B) Finland

(C) Austria

(D) Italy

Ans .  B

 

Q.36 The line that demarcates the boundary between India and Pakistan is….

(A) McMahon Line

(B) Durand Line

(C) Radcliffe Line

(D) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q.37 Which of the following represents the number of judges in The International Court of Justice?

(A) 12

(B) 15

(C) 18

(D) 21

Ans .  B

 

Q.38 Obstetrics is….

(A) a branch of medicine that deals with pregnancy, labour and child birth

(B) a branch of medicine that deals with child diseases

(C) a branch of medicine that deals with eye related diseases

(D) a branch of medicine that deals with kidney diseases.

Ans .  A

 

Q.39 Which of the following years you would associate with the foundation of Indian National Congress (INC)?

(A) 1875

(B) 1881

(C) 1883

(D) 1885

Ans .  D

 

Q.40 The weight of the man will be……. On the surface of the moon of his actual weight.

(A) one-third

(B) one-fourth

(C) one-fifth

(D) one-sixth

Ans .  D

 

Q.41 ‘AFP’ is the news agency of …….

(A) UK

(B) USA

(C) Germany

(D) None of these

Ans .  D

 

Q.4 Which of the following represents the year in which Alexander invaded India?

(A) 323 BC

(B) 324 BC

(C) 326 BC

(D) 328 BC

Ans .  C

 

Q.43 Khyber Pass is in……

(A) Pakistan

(B) India

(C) Myanmar

(D) Afghanistan

Ans .  D

 

Q.44 The first secretary-general of the United Nations was…..

(A) U. Thant

(B) Trygve Lie

(C) Boutros-Boutros Ghali

(D) Javier Perez de Cuellar

Ans .  B

 

Q.45 Southern Railway is headquartered at…..

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Bangalore

(C) Secunderabad

(D) Chennai

Ans .  C

 

Q.46 First ministerial meeting of World Trade Organization (WTO) took place at…..

(A) Washington

(B) New York

(C) Geneva

(D) Singapore

Ans .  D

 

Q.47 The highest producer of milk in the world is…..

(A) USA

(B) China

(C) India

(D) Germany

Ans .  C

 

Q.48 The first woman chief justice of the high court of India was……

(A) Fatima Biwi

(B) Ruma Pal

(C) Leila Seth

(D) None of these

Ans .  C

 

Q.49 Identify the correct match:

(A) May 8     World Health Day

(B) May 1     World Literacy Day

(C) May 17   World Telecommunication Day

(D) June 5    World Ozone Day

Ans .  C

 

Q.50 The world record for the fastest double century is held by….

(A) Sanath Jaisurya

(B) Nathan Astle

(C) Adam Gilchrist

(D) Saeed Anwar

Ans .  B

 

 

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.