Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 4 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 4 December 2018

Question: Which of the following women won the first ‘Ballon d’Or’ 2018?
(a) Alex Morgan
(b) Mia Hamm
(c) Tubin Heath
(d) Ada Hegerberg
Answer: d

Pawan Singh has become the first Indian to be elected as one of the member of Judges Committee of __________.
A. TFSS
B. ISSF
C. FFT
D. IAAF
Answer: Option B

Question: On Which date was the World Soil Day 2018 observed?
(a) December 2
(b) December 3
(c) December 4
(d) December 5
Answer: d

Which country plans to leave OPEC from January 2019?
A. Indonesia
B. Qatar
C. Venezuela
D. Nigeria
Answer: Option B

Question: What is the theme of World Soil Day 2018?
(a) Be a solution for soil pollution
(b) Food security is essential for soil conservation
(c) Soil Health and Climate Change
(d) Dangers and Challenges of Soil Degradation
Answer: a

Who launched a PAiSA portal for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)?
A. Thaawar Chand Gehlot
B. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Durga Shanker Mishra
Answer: Option D

Question: Which of the followings was chosen for the Sahitya Akademi Award 2018 in the short story category for his short story collection ‘Aankh’?
(a) Narendra Kamat
(b) Dr Ramakant Shukla
(c) Mushtaq Ahmed Mushtaq
(d) Anish Saleem
Answer: c

T.S. Vijayan was appointed as the additional director of which of the following bank?
A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer: Option A

Question: Which country’s GEO-KOMPSAT-2A satellite was launched with ISRO’s GSAT-11?
(a) United Kingdom
(b) Kenya
(c) South Korea
(d) European Union
Answer: c

TIPS an Instant Payment System launched by;
A. Economic and Monetary Union of the European Union
B. Bank of England
C. European Central Bank
D. Bank of France
Answer: Option C

Question: Where was the 80th session of the Policy Commission of the World Trade Organization organized?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bangalore
(d) Hyderabad
Answer: b

Which of the following state is the second state in the country to launch the emergency mobile number?
A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh
Answer: Option B

Question: Where is the Suicide Prevention Center named ‘SNEHA’ located?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
Answer: c

Where did Bureau of Police Research and Development organise the 2nd National Conference of Heads of Investigating Agencies?
A. Hyderabad
B. Pune
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi
Answer: Option D

Question: Which state government has announced to set up special courts to deal with cases registered under the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act to prevent and curb atrocities on Dalits?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Jharkhand
Answer: c

Vinesh Phogat won a __________ medal in the 57 kg of Tata Motors Senior Women’s National Championship.
A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer: Option A

Question: Where was an International Conference on bears was held in December 2018?
(a) Shimla
(b) Agra
(c) Bhubaneswar
(d) Nashik
Answer: b

Question: What is the new name of IPL team ‘Delhi Daredevils’?
(a) Delhi Gaurav
(b) Dil Delhi
(c) Delhi Capitals
(d) Delhi Diler
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following players has bagged the 2018 Ballon d’Or?
(a) Cristiano Ronaldo
(b) L. Messi
(c) Luca Modric
(d) Luis Figo
Answer: c

Question: What is ‘Amnapratha’ of Bundelkhand in Uttar Pradesh?
(a) To keep a cattle in every house
(b) Letting loose of unproductive cattle
(c) The tradition of not marrying in the same village
(d) Celebration during harvesting
Answer: b

Question: A reservation quota of how many berths in 3rd AC class of all Rajdhani, Duronto and fully Air Conditioned trains have been earmarked for female passengers irrespective of their age, travelling alone or in a group of female passengers?
(a) Six
(b) Seven
(c) Eight
(d) Ten
Answer: a

Question: GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Ltd. was announced to be merged with which company?
(a) ITC
(b) Marico
(c) Hindustan Unilever
(d) Patanjali
Answer: c

Question: With which country did India sign the currency swap agreement on December 4, 2018?
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) South Korea
(d) Kuwait
Answer: a

Question: According to the Union Agriculture Ministry, during the period from 2014-15 to 2018-19, how much pulses and oilseeds were procured?
(a) 53 million tonnes
(b) 73 million tonnes
(c) 93 lakh tonnes
(d) 103 lakh tonnes
Answer: c

Question: In which of the following states, the ‘No Road No Vote Central Committee’ movement was launched for the construction of roads in the village?
(a) Odisha
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Nagaland
Answer: c

Question: What is the ‘Hausala 2018’ program?
(a) Developing science spirit in children
(b) Motivate children for sports in schools
(c) Skill development of girls in rural areas
(d) National festival for children living in childcare institutions
Answer: d

Question: The National Tiger Conservation Authority has objected to construct a elevated highway in which two sanctuaries on NH 766 (previously NH 212) ?
(a) Wayanad and Bandipur
(b) Periyar and Wayanad
(c) Parambikulam and Bandipur
(d) Periyar and Parambikulam
Answer: a

Question: At which temple ‘Kartheeka Brahmotsavams’ is held every year in December?
(a) Ramnathaswamy Temple, Rameswaram
(b) Sri Venkateswara Temple, Tirumala
(c) Shringranath Swami Temple, Srirangam
(d) Sri Padmavathi Ammavari Temple, Tiruchanur
Answer: d

Question: After a two-year chase, NASA spacecraft Osiris-Rex arrived on December 3 at which ancient asteroid?
(a) Juno
(b) Matis
(c) Iris
(d) Benu
Answer: d

Question: Which of the followings has signed an MOU on December 4, 2018, with the Madame Tussaud Wax Museum to give a combo offer to tourists in the Delhi-NCR region?
(a) National Rail Museum
(b) Delhi Transport Corporation
(c) Delhi Metro
(d) National Museum
Answer: a

Question: During the COP-24 conference held in Katowice, Poland, which ministry released a Discussion Paper entitled “3 Essential “S”s of Climate Finance – Scope, Scale and Speed: A Reflection”?
(a) Railway Ministry
(b) Ministry of Skill Development
(c) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
(d) Ministry of Finance
Answer: d

Question: The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways on December 4, 2018 has notified dual-fuel usage for which sectors equipment vehicles ?
(a) Defence and Agriculture
(b) Cargo and Defence
(c) Agriculture and Construction
(d) Construction and Service cargo
Answer: a

Question: Who is the author of the recently released book, Blue Waters Ahoy!’?
(a) Sunil Lamba
(b) Anup Singh
(c) R. K.Dowan
(d) Arun Prakash
Answer: c

Question: The UNFCCC ‘COP-24’ Conference on Climate Change was held in Katowice in December 2018. In which country is Katowice located?
(a) Germany
(b) France
(c) Austria
(d) Poland
Answer: d

Question: SHINYUU Maitri-18 is a joint bilateral air exercise between which two countries?
(a) India-Taiwan
(b) Indo-South Korea
(c) India-Japan
(d) India-Thailand
Answer: c

Question: Which country has announced its decision to leave the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) from January 2019 and focus more on the production of natural gas?
(a) Venezuela
(b) Oman
(c) UAE
(d) Qatar
Answer: d

Question: What was the theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2018 observed on December 3?
(a) Empowering persons with disabilities and ensuring inclusiveness and equality
(b) Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
(c) Achieving 17 Goals for the Future We Want
(d) Inclusion matters: access and empowerment for people of all abilities
Answer: a

Question: ‘Cope India-18’, held in the first week of December 2018 in Kalaikunda and Panagarh, is a bilateral air exercise between which two countries?
(a) India-USA
(b) India-UK
(c) India-France
(d) India-Israel
Answer: a

Question: What is the name of the India’s first locomotive-less train, which has breached the 180 kilometres per hour speed limit during a test run at Kota-Sawai Madhopur section in Rajasthan?
(a) Train 15
(b) Train 16
(c) Train 17
(d) train 18
Answer: d

Question: Which state has decided to put reflective stickers on horns of the cattle across the State for enhancing visibility of the stray cattle sleeping or standing on roads?
(a) Odisha
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Haryana
(d) Karnataka
Answer: a

Question: How much amount was unveiled by World Bank for Climate Action Investment for 2021-25?
(a) US Dollars 100 billion
(b) US Dollars 200 billion
(c) US Dollars 300 billion
(d) US Dollars 400 billion
Answer: b

Question: Which state has announced health benefits to the poor and tribals in every corner of the State through ‘Atal Aarogya’ camps?
(a) Haryana
(b) Tripura
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d

Question: On which date was the ‘National Pollution Control Day 2018’ observed?
(a) December 1
(b) December 2
(c) December 3
(d) November 30
Answer: b

Question: National Pollution Prevention Day is observed for:
(a) Bhopal gas tragedy
(b) Belandur Lake Pollution
(c) Marine oil leakage
(d) Delhi Air pollution
Answer: a

Question: Under whose chairmanship, a committee has been set up to look at selling as many as 149 small and marginal oil and gas fields of state-owned ONGC and Oil India to private and foreign companies to boost domestic output?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Amitabh Kant
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Shashi Shankar
Answer: a

Question: In which country ‘Yellow Vest’ movement was organised against high living costs in the last week of November 2018?
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) UK
Answer: d

Question: Which of the following statements is incorrect in the context of Chief Election Commissioner Mr. Sunil Arora?
(a) He is the 23rd Chief Election Commissioner of India.
(b) He is a retired IAS officer of Rajasthan cadre.
(c) He can have a tenure of six years or hold office till the age of 65 years, whichever is earlier.
(d) He had been a secretary in the Ministry of Personnel.
Answer: d

Question: Where did the G-20 summit held from November 30 to December 1, 2018?
(a) New York
(b) Beijing
(c) Berlin
(d) Buenos Aires
Answer: d

Question: In which year will India host the G-20 head of government summit?
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2022
(d) 2019
Answer: c

Question: At which place was the India’s first National Beard Championship held on November 30, 2018?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Kozhikode
(c) Dehradun
(d) Bhubaneswar
Answer: b

Question: Who inaugurated the Hornbill Festival 2018 started on December 1, 2018 in Kisama, Nagaland?
(a) President Shri Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Vice President Shri Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
(d) Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
Answer: d

Question: Who will be the Chief Guest at the 2019 Republic Day celebrations in New Delhi.?
(a) U.S. President Donald Trump
(b) South African President Cyril Ramphosa
(c) UK Prime Minister Theresa May
(d) Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina of Bangladesh
Answer: b

Question: In the final declaration, the G20 leaders at the Buenos Aires, committed to the Hamburg Leaders Statement. Which of the following is related to the Hamburg Leaders Statement?
(a) Climate change
(b) Trade tariff
(c) Promote clean energy
(d) Counter-Terrorism
Answer: d

Question: The Union Home Minister has announced Pan India number under the emergency mobile app ERSS. What is this number?
(a) 110
(b) 111
(c) 112
(d) 113
Answer: c

Question: Recently, ‘SHOUT’ feature has also been added to the Emergency Response Safety System (ERSS). This feature has been added for what purpose?
(a) Flood disaster relief
(b) Safety of women
(c) Cyclone Safety
(d) Safety from Earthquake
Answer: b

Question: What was the theme of World AIDS Day 2018?
(a) My Health My Right
(b) Close the gap
(c) Getting to zero
(d) Know Your Status
Answer: d

Question: Leftist leader Andres Manuel Lopez Obrador, has been sworn in as the new President of which country?
(a) Argentina
(b) Mexico
(c) Peru
(d) Uruguay
Answer: b

Question: India will chair the Kimberley process from January 1, 2019. What is the objective of Kimberley Process?
(a) Ban on illegal trade of wildlife
(b) Preventing the spread of Invasive Alien Species
(c) Preventing illegal trade of elephant ivory
(d) To remove conflict diamonds from the global supply chain
Answer: d

Question: Recently, the Chuktia Bhunjia primitive tribes were camping in state capital to meet Chief Minister seeking electricity, and an all-weather road to their habitations for the first time in their lifespan. In which state do these primitive tribes live?
(a) Sikkim
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) West Bengal
Answer: b

Question: Who is the ambassador of TRIBES India Panchatantra products?
(a) Mary Kom
(b) Hima Das
(c) P.V.Sindhu
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: a

Question: Recently, employees of which bank on November 29, 2018 held a demonstration in and demanded a rollback of Governor’s decision to declare the bank a public sector undertaking?
(a) South India Bank Limited
(b) City Union Bank
(c) Karur Vyas Bank
(d) Jammu and Kashmir Bank
Answer: d

Question: Dr. Ambedkar International Centre and which university on November 30, 2019 signed an MoU to facilitate and enhance research activities and policy formulation aimed at Socio-economic Transformation and Sustainable Development?
(a) Delhi University
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru University
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) Lucknow University
Answer: b

Question: Which country’s government has approved amendment to a Offensive Weapons Bill 2018 to ensure that it would not impact the right of the Sikh community to possess and supply Kirpans or religious swords?
(a) USA
(b) Australia
(c) UK
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c

Question: Which of the following satellite launched by ISRO has been dubbed as ‘sharp eye’ (Sharpe Eye)?
(a) RISAT-1
(b) Megha Tropics
(c) Cartosat-2
(d) HysIS
Answer: d

Question: In which country in November 2018, the World Health Organization has termed Ebola virus outbreak as the second largest in history?
(a) Liberia
(b) Guinea
(c) Sierra Leone
(d) Congo
Answer: d

Question: The European Union has urged government, businesses, citizens and regions to join it in an ambitious plan to cut emissions and make the bloc carbon neutral by which year?
(a) By 2025
(b) By 2030
(c) By 2035
(d)By 2050
Answer: d

Question: Recently the Sea of Azov was bone of contention between which two countries?
(a) China and Japan
(b) Russia and Ukraine
(c) UK and Argentina
(d) China and Vietnam
Answer: b

Question: Which state’s Chief Minister has announced to develop the Roerich Art Gallery as the major centre of art and culture?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Goa
(c Himachal Pradesh
(d) Kerala
Answer: c

Question: Which state has announced that the state government will set up a centre of excellence for HIV care by December 2019?
(a) Goa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Tamilnadu
Answer: a

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *