Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 5 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 5 December 2018

Global Agriculture and Food Summit 2018 inaugurated by Union Agriculture Minister in which of the following state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Haryana
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer : ( C)

Which city will be the venue of the India’s first indigenous film festival 2019?
a) New Delhi
b) Patna
c) Kolkata
d) Bhubaneswar
Ans:d) Bhubaneswar

A new campaign “Heart Attack Rewind” to eliminate trans fats by 2022 was launched by?
(a) World Health Organization
(b) Ministry of Agriculture
(c) Fssai
(d) None Of the Above
Answer : ( C)

Who among the following footballers has won the 2018 Ballon d’Or honour?
a) Luka Modric
b) Cristiano Ronaldo
c) Lionel Messi
d) Kylian Mbappe
Ans:a) Luka Modric

European Central Bank (ECB) launched a new pan-European smartphone payment system called TARGET Instant Payment Settlement (TIPS),ECB headquatered at?
(a) Lisbon PORTUGAL
(b) Geneva SWITZERLAND
(c) Frankfurt GERMANY
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : ( C)

From which country India is planning to buy the S-400 Triumf missile defence system?
A.China
B.US
C.UK
D.Russia
Correct Ans:Option D

India starts online registration portal for drones, pilots, and operators, Identify it?
(a) Digital Portal
(b) Digital Sky Portal
(c) Digital Flying Portal
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( B)

Who has featured as the highest-earning sportsperson in the 2018 Forbes India Celebrity 100 list with ₹228.09-crore earnings?
A.Virat Kohli
B.PV Sindhu
C.MS Dhoni
D.Sachin Tendulkar
Correct Ans:Option A

Which country decided to withdraw from Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) in January 2019?
a) Qatar
b) Indonesia
c) Iran
d) Israel
Ans: a) Qatar

5.Which of the following firm launched JioSaavn?
A.SkyTran Private Limited
B.Saavn Media Private Limited
C.Network 18 Private Limited
D.LYF
Correct Ans:Option B

Which of the following word declared People’s Word of 2018 by Cambridge Dictionary?
(a) Hydrophobia
(b) Halophobia
(c) Nomophobia
(d) None of The Above
Answer : ( C)

Who has been appointed as new Finance Secretary of India?
A.Ajay Bhushan Pandey
B.Hasmukh Adhia
C.Ajay Narayan Jha
D.Subhash Chandra Garg
Correct Ans:Option C

World Computer Literacy Day is observed on?
(a) 2nd December
(b) 1st December
(c) 3rd December
(d) 5th December
Answer : ( A)

Who has been newly appointed as CEO of International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF)?
A.Olivier Gers
B.Jon Ridgeon
C.Sebastian Coe
D.Svein Arne Hansen

Which of the following player won gold in Tata Motors Senior National Championship?
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) Vinesh Phogat
(c) Both A & B
(d) None of the Above
Answer : ( C)

Government puts imports of which of the following in restricted category?
(a) Solar Panels
(b) Precious Stones
(c) Gold
(d) None Of the Above.
Answer : ( C)

Train 18 India’s 1st engineless train crosses which of the following speed during its trial ?
(a) 150 kmph
(b) 200 kmph
(c) 180 kmph
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( C)

Which bank ropes in Swapna Barman as brand ambassador for YONO?
A.Dena Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Andhra Bank
D.State Bank of India
Correct Ans:Option D

Which of the following state has signed MoU with Estonian academy on e-governance?
(a) Goa
(b) Nagaland
(c) Gujarat
(d) None of the Above
Answer : ( B)

Who Gets PETA ‘Hero to Animals’ Award?
A.Suresh Varma
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Varun Krishnan
D.Imran Hussain

Correct Ans:Option D

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *