Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 31 October 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 31 October 2018

World’s first sovereign Blue Bond launched by which country?
A. USA
B. Singapore
C. Cape Verde
D. Republic of Seychelles
Answer: Option D

India observed Rashtriya Ekta Diwa on which date?
A. October 28
B. October 29
C. October 30
D. October 31
Answer: Option D

India invited this country to participate in the defence sector under the “Make in India” scheme.
A. Spain
B. Italy
C. Germany
D. Paris
Answer: Option B

Who won WTA Finals in Singapore?
A. Nicole Melichar
B. Barbora Strycova
C. Elina Svitolina
D. Kveta Peschke
Answer: Option C

How many projexts are approved by NMCG under Namami Gange programme?
A. 8
B. 12
C. 20
D. 25
Answer: Option B

India’s largest Dry Dock will come in which of the following Shipyards?
A. Goa Shipyard
B. Cochin Shipyard
C. Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust
D. Hindustan Shipyard
Answer: Option B

Who will be honored with the 2018 Gleitsman Award by Harvard University?
A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. Vandana Shiva
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Malala Yousafzai
Answer: Option D

Dr Jitendra Singh laid foundation stone of Technology Facility Center at which state?
A. Maharashtra
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer: Option D

Which IIT researchers has launched India’s first indigenously-developed microprocessor?
A. IIT-Kanpur
B. IIT-Guwahati
C. IIT-Delhi
D. IIT-Madras
Answer: Option D

The Indian Personality who has conferred with the Afghanistan’s Amir Abdulla Khan Award?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Mary Kom
D. Mukesh Ambani
Answer: Option A

Young Innovators Programme YIP 2018 was organised by;
A. IIT-Indore
B. IIT-Kharagpur
C. IIT-Bombay
D. IIT-Roorkee
Answer: Option B

Which will be the partner Country of 25th DST – CII Technology Summit?
A. Norway
B. Germany
C. Netherlands
D. Switzerland
Answer: Option C

What is the name of India’s first engine-less train developed by the Integral Coach Factory (ICF)?
A. Train 12
B. Train 18
C. Train 25
D. Train 32
Answer: Option B

Who gave an approval for the special Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF)?
A. Om Prakash Kohli
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Narendra Modi
D. Arun Jaitley
Answer: Option C

October 31 is observed as __________.
A. World Savings Day
B. World Braille Day
C. World Day of Social Justice
D. World Meteorological Day
Answer: Option A

Actor Anupam Kher has resigned as the chairman of this Indian Institute.
A. FTII
B. Fergusson College
C. AAFT
D. NIFT
Answer: Option A

This country will build its first permanent airport in the South Pole.
A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal
Answer: Option C

The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of which leader?
a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
b) Indira Gandhi
c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d) Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay
Ans: (a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

When is the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas observed every year?
a) 30th October
b) 31st October
c) 1st November
d) 2nd November
Ans: (b) 31st October

Which country agreed to start 2+2 Dailouge with India at the foreign and defence ministers level?
a) China
b) Russia
c) Japan
d) Nepal
Ans: (c) Japan

Which state will observe the ‘Clean Air Week’ from November 1, 2018?
a) Punjab
b) Haryana
c) Kerala
d) Delhi
Ans: (d) Delhi

Which country developed web-based tool to monitor fake news on Facebook and Twitter?
a) United States
b) United Kingdom
c) Japan
d) China
Ans: (a) United States

The ‘statue of unity’ has been built to honour which former freedom fighter?
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
d) Subhas Chandra Bose
Ans: (b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

The world’s tallest statue has been built in which country?
a) India
b) Nepal
c) US
d) Japan
Ans: (a) Japan

When is the International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists observed?
a) 2nd November
b) 4th November
c) 30th October
d) 29th October
Ans: (a) 2 November

Angela Merkel has announced that she will step down from her position in 2021. She is the Chancellor of which nation?
a) Uruguay
b) Portugal
c) France
d) Germany
Ans: (d) Germany

Which among the following two states signed an agreement to strengthen their inter-state bus services?
a) Himachal, Uttarakhand
b) UP, Delhi
c) UP, Uttarakhand
d) Punjab, Himachal
Ans: (c) UP, Uttarakhand

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.