Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 30 October 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 30 October 2018

Who of the following has recently been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?
a Trichipal Mitra Senna
b. Ranil Wickramasinghe
c. Mahinda Rajapaksa
d. Abhijana Devasar
Ans: c. Mahinda Rajapaksa

In which place was the attack on the Doordarshan team by the Maoists in which three people died?
a Raipur
b. Banka Bada
c. Kasganj
d. Dantewada
Ans: d. Dantewada

Recently used word ‘Iffi’s cell’ is used for which of the following?
a Measuring noise pollution
b. Macroeconomic indicator
c. Check the fek news
d. Business Performance Indicators
Ans: c. Check out the Fake News.

How many agreements between India and Japan were signed during Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Japan?
a Five
b Six
c Seven
d Eight
Ans: b. Six

What recent scientists have created a very robust robot to monitor the situation inside the oil and gas pipeline?
a Oxford University
b. Massachusetts Institute of Technology
c. University of Michigan
d. Delhi University
Ans: b. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

A court in Bangladesh has extended the sentence of former prime minister Khaleda Zia to a number of years in a matter related to the Zia Charitable Trust scandal, from 5 years?
a 10 years
b. 20 years
c. 15 years
d. 25 years.
Ans: a. 10 years

Which of the following countries has become the 48th country to ratify the agreement of the International Solar Coalition?
a India
b. Nepal
c. China
d. Japan
Ans: d. Japan

National Summit on Public Health Care began in Kaziranga, which state?
a Karnataka
b. Assam
c. Bihar
d. Jharkhand
Ans: b. Assam

In what shipyard will India’s largest drydock be built?
a Cochin Shipyard
b. Sidhiya Shipyard
c. Bharti Shipyard
d. Goa Shipyard
Ans: a. Cochin Shipyard

According to the World Health Organization (WHO) how many children die every year due to air pollution, which are less than five years old?
a 6,00,000
b 1,00,400
c. 2,50,000
d 3,50,000
Ans: a. 6,00,000

India has recently signed 6 agreements with which high speed rail project and naval cooperation with which country?
(a) Japan
(b) Bulgaria
(c) France
(d) Southern Africa
Answer: Japan

Which 2 teams have recently won the Asian Hockey Champions Trophy 2018 title jointly?
(a) Malaysia – Oman
(b) India – Pakistan
(c) Japan – Korea
(d) India – Oman
Answer: India – Pakistan

Who has recently been appointed as the Director of Enforcement Directorate?
(a) Anil Bist
(b) Jayadev Sharma
(c) Navdeep Lokhandwala
(d) Sanjay Mishra
Answer: Sanjay Mishra

Recently, India’s first engine-free railway has been created, whose name is?
(a) Train-11
(b) Train-14
(c) Train-18
(d) Train-20
Answer: Train-18

Who has recently been appointed the new Director of CBI?
(a) Sukhdev Singh
(b) Rudrapratap Singh
(c) Nageshwar Rao
(d) Nand Kishore Mandhana
Answer: Nageshwar Rao

Which country has recently announced the launch of artificial moon by 2020?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) France
(d) Australia
Answer: China

Recently, China has made the longest bridge in the world on the sea, whose total length is?
(a) 22 kilometers
(b) 55 kilometers
(c) 29 kilometers
(d) 67 kilometers
Answer: 55 Kilometers

Recently, which Indian woman of Indian origin has been awarded the US Presidential Medal?
(a) Meenal Patel
(b) Namita Das
(c) ascending solanki
(d) Geeta Desai
Answer: Minal Patel

Recently, which Indian cricketer has retired from international cricket on October 20, 2018?
(a) Praveen Kumar
(b) Harbhajan Singh
(c) Yuvraj Singh
(d) Gautam Gambhir
Answer: Praveen Kumar

Who has been awarded the Shakti Bhatt Award for the year 2018?
A)Nadia Murad
B)Sujata Gidalla
C)Andres Annicep
D)Anna Burns.
Answer: B

Who is the Union Cabinet Minister of Food Processing?
A. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
B. Prakash Badal
C. Ramvilas Paswan
D. Chirag Paswan
Answer: A

INS __________ has returned after Vogage ‘Lokayan 18’ across the World.
A. Tarini
B. Sahyadri
C. Himadri
D. Tarangini
Answer: D

Reliance Naval and Engineering (RNEL) has inducted a training ship for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) named ____________.
A. ICGS Varuna
B. INS Varuna
C. INS Vikramditya
D. ICGS Vikram
Answer: A

What is the theme of Annual Vigilance Awareness Week?
A. Eradicate Corruption-Build a New India
B. Corruption Free India
C. Eradicate a Corrupted India
D. Free From Corruption
Answer: A

Michael D Higgins has been re-elected __________ president.
A. Spanish
B. French
C. German
D. Irish
Answer: D

Sophia is a social humanoid robot developed by ___________-based company Hanson Robotics.
A. Japan
B. USA
C. Hong Kong
D. China
Answer: C

Facebook has launched Digital Literacy Library in __________ Indian languages.
A. 5
B. 7
C. 6
D. 4
Answer: C

India’s First Robotic Dinosaurs Gallery has inaugurated in _________, Punjab.
A. Kapurthala
B. Amritsar
C. Chandigarh
D. Ludhiana
Answer: A

Who is the Director general of the Indian Coast Guard?
A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Rajendra Singh
D. YC Modi
Answer: C

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.