Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 30 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 30 November 2018

Which of the following Bollywood star’s house has been planned to turned into museum by the Pakistan government?
A.Imran Khan
B.Shaan Shahid
C.Amrish Puri
D.Rishi Kapoor
Correct Ans:Option D

Who received the first copy of the book “Making of New India: Transformation under Modi Government”, from Arun Jaitley?
A. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
B. Shri Raj Nath Singh
C. Shri Venkaiyah Naidu
D. Shri Piyush Goyal
Answer: Option A

The first-ever Sustainable Blue Economy Conference 2018 held in __________.
A. Kathmandu
B. Durban
C. New Delhi
D. Nairobi
Answer: Option D

How much did the National Green Tribunal (NGT) impose fine on Delhi Jal Board (DJB)?
A.Rs.5 crore
B.Rs.10
C.Rs.15 crore
D.Rs.20 crore
Correct Ans:Option A

Which of the following music has gotten into the heritage list of UNESCO?
A.Jazz
B.Reggae
C.Furniture
D.Filk
Correct Ans:Option B

Name the Indian Tennis player who won a bronze medal in the U-21 Men’s singles category in the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF).
A. Anthony Amalraj
B. Sanil Shetty
C. Manav Thakkar
D. Soumyajit Ghosh
Answer: Option C

Who has been awarded the prestigious Swarnajayanti Fellowship by the central government for 2017-18?
A. Nageswara Rao
B. Punyasloke Bhaduri
C. Sumit Bhattacharjee
D. A Prasanna Kumar
Answer: Option B

Who of the following bagged the prestigious International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF) Award?
A. Gauri Khan
B. Kiran Rao
C. Anurag Kashyap
D. Nandita Das
Answer: Option D

Which state launched the ‘DataCity’ to foster innovation and solve global challenges?
A. Maharashtra
B. Karnataka
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Assam
Answer: Option B

Who is the founder of OYO Group?
A. Ritesh Agarwal
B. Ritesh Jaisawal
C. Ramesh Jaisawal
D. Ramesh Agarwal
Answer: A

Which of the following country is not the permanent member of the UN Security Council?
A.India
B.Russia
C.China
D.France
Correct Ans:Option A

This state named as the Best State in Organ Donation at the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day.
A. Punjab
B. Tamilnadu
C. Haryana
D. ANdra Pradesh
Answer: Option B

_____________ has become the 1st Indian state to have a single emergency number ‘112’.
A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana
Answer: A

What is the capital of Ukraine?
A. Ukrainian City
B. Hryvnia
C. Kiev
D. Kazan
Answer: C

To what type of Helicopter Unit does the government award Colours award?
A.serving and rescuing unit
B.static unit
C.operational or fighting unit
D.technical and dynamic unit
Correct Ans:Option B

‘Miko 2’, India’s first advanced personal robot for kids is launched by;
A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Chennai
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Bombay
Answer: Option D

Where is the headquarter of Rural Electrification Corporation Limited?
A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad
Answer: C

Which IIT signed pact for research tie-up with University of Auckland?
A.IIT Kharagpur
B.IIT Kolkata
C.IIT Chennai
D.IIT Mumbai
Correct Ans:Option A

Name the chairperson of the High Level Empowered Committee (HLEC) formed by the Government in July 2018, which has released its recommendations for stressed thermal power projects?
1) Anil Kumar Jha
2) Injeti Srinivas
3) P K Sinha
4) Rajiv Gauba
5) None of these
Answer – 3) P K Sinha

Who launched the Mission Raksha?
A. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Piyush Goyal
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer: Option A

Which two Indians are honored at the ‘Asian of The Year’ awards 2018 at Singapore?
A. Vijay Varma and P. Rajkumar
B. SV Bhokare and Mohan Mokashi
C. SN Alamanda and Krishnan
D. Varghese Mathew and Rajesh Dhankhar
Answer: Option A

As per the Global Nutrition Report 2018, which country tops the list of countries with 46.6 million children who are stunted?
A.Indonesia
B.Pakistan
C.Nigeria
D.India
Correct Ans:Option D

______ has formed a committee to prepare a policy for dealing with the scrapping of banned petrol and diesel vehicles?
1) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
2) National Green Tribunal (NGT)
3) NITI Aayog
4) Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)
5) None of these
Answer – 2) National Green Tribunal (NGT)

This state plans to use the electric cars to promote non-polluting vehicles.
A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Telanagana
D. Kerala
Answer: Option C

Name the creator of American animated series SpongeBob SquarePants, who passed away recently.
A. Stephen Maxwell
B. Raphael Reed
C. Stephen Hillenburg
D. Lee Castellano
Answer: Option C

Who will inaugurate the international ‘Conference on Maternal, Newborn, and Child Health’ in New Delhi on 12 December 2018?
A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Narendra Modi
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Smt Sushma Swaraj
Answer: Option B

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

2 comments

  1. I went over this internet site and I think you have a lot of good info , bookmarked (:.

  2. Thanks for publishing this awesome article. I’m a long time
    reader but I’ve never been compelled to leave a comment. I
    subscribed to your blog and shared this on my Twitter.
    Thanks again for a great article!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *