Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 3 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 3 November 2018

The First WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health will be held in __________.

A. Paris, France
B. London, UK
C. Tokyo, Japan
D. Geneva, Switzerland
Answer: Option D

IAMAI forms AR/VR committee to Promote Technologies in India. It was chaired by;

A. Namrita Mahindro
B. Satyajeet Singh
C. Vijay Basrur
D. Rajeev Suri
Answer: Option A

Who received Excellence in 2018 FINEXT Award at the Finextcon conference?

A. Mukesh Seth
B. Sanjoy Gaddipati
C. Ranjan Gogoi
D. Arpit Roy
Answer: Option B

The 2nd successful night trial of Agni-1 ballistic missile was conducted in which coast?

A. Odisha Coast
B. Andhra coast
C. Malabar Coast
D. Konkan coast
Answer: Option A

This company gets a contract of USD 200 bn solar power project in Saudi Arabia, recently.

A. Tata BP Solar
B. L & T
C. HHV Solar Technologies
D. NEPC India Ltd
Answer: Option B

Which country has initiated talks with the Taliban against bypassing Afghan’s President Ashraf Ghani’s government?

A. Denmark
B. Singapore
C. Germany
D. Russia
Answer: Option D

Atul Kumar Goel has taken charge as the MD and CEO of ___________.

A. UCO Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
Answer: Option A

India’s first ‘Justice City’ was developed by this state.

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Kerala
D. Haryana
Answer: Option A

With which company, Ministry of Defence signed a contracts for supply of four survey vessels for Indian Navy?

A. Lockheed Martin
B. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
C. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D. GRSE
Answer: Option D

Name the sail training ship of Indian Navy that returned from a seven-month sail across the world named ‘Lokayan 18’?

A. INS Tarini
B. INS Tarangini
C. INS Bharath
D. INS Savitri
Answer: Option B

The fifth World Buddhist Forum held in __________.

A. Kathmandu, Nepal
B. New Delhi, India
C. Putian, China
D. Tokyo, Japan
Answer: Option C

Which of these sets a record with ‘supersonic’ parachute for Mars 2020 mission?

A. ESA
B. ISRO
C. NASA
D. JAXA
Answer: Option C

IIT-Madras has designed India’s first and indigenous microprocessor. It was named as;

A. Dhamu
B. Shakti
C. Ninten
D. Raagu
Answer: Option B

The Maharashtra Cabinet has approved this aircraft as a floating museum.

A. INS Shivalik
B. INS Jalashwa
C. INS Viraat
D. INS Satpura
Answer: Option C

India-Japan first joint military exercise ‘Dharma Guardian-2018’ began in ___________.

A. Mizoram
B. Aandra Pradesh
C. Jharkhand
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option A

Which country launched a high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system?

A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. US
Answer: Option B

Which of the following launched a ‘Digital Literacy Library’ providing safety tips for users in 6 Indian languages?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Facebook
Answer: Option D

HAL plans to manufacture Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) fighters at which of the following city?

A. Nagpur
B. Pune
C. Nashik
D. Ahmedabad
Answer: Option C

Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival?

A. Shri Kalraj Mishra
B. Shri Birender Singh
C. Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar
D. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Answer: Option C

How many countries are given exemption to receive a waiver from U.S. sanctions on oil trade with Iran?

A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 15
Answer: Option A

What does ‘open mouth operation’ mean in the context of the central bank?
(a) Informal controlling of debt burden by the central bank.
(b) Selling of government securities and bonds in the foreign market by the central bank
(c) Instant approval of foreign institutional investor’s proposals at the time of financial crisis
(d) Influence a target audience to behave in a manner favourable to you or your objectives

Answer: d

What is Gaia-Enceladus, which has been in the news recently?
(a) Crater of Mars
(b) A Galaxy
(c) Mount of Saturn
(d) Volcano on Jupiter
Answer: b

How many initiatives did the Prime Minister announced under the Support and Outreach Initiative for MSME sector on November 2, 2018?
(a) 10 Announcements
(b) 12 announcements
(c) 14 announcements
(d) 16 Announcements
Answer: b

 Which state of India has the highest number elephant population?
(a) Assam
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
Answer: c

What is India’s ranking in the Global Passport Power Index 2018?
(a) 46th
(b) 56th
(c) 66th
(d) 76th
Answer: c

Which country has got the highest ranking in the Global Passport Power Index in 2018?
(a) USA
(b) Norway
(c) Singapore
(d) New Zealand
Answer: c

Recently, the Prime Minister has announced package for the MSME sector. Under this announcement, loans upto Rs. 1 crore can be granted in-principle approval through portal, in how many minutes?
(a) 29 minutes
(b) 59 minutes
(c) 99 min
(d) 109 minutes
Answer: b

Which country has offered the world’s first ‘Blue Bond’?
(a) Seychelles
(b) Madagascar
(c) Mauritius
(d) Fiji
Answer: a

 Which Indian film has been included in the BBC’s 100 Best Foreign Language films?
(a) Lagaan
(b) Mughal-e-Azam
(c) Pather Panchali
(d) Mother India
Answer: c

“Pariyayantra” was inaugurated by the Union Environment Minister on November 1, 2018. what is Pariyayantra?
(a) Carbon foot print scale
(b) Water purifier
(c) Special types of buses
(d) Pollution Awareness Team
Answer: c

What is the subject of Section 7 of Reserve Bank of India Act, which was recently in the news?
(a) Reserve Bank of India may take control of public sector banks without government accent
(b) The procedure for the removal of the Governor of RBI
(c) Autonomy to declare monetary policy by the Reserve Bank of India
(d) Empowers the central government to issue directions to the RBI in public interest
Answer: d

Which one of the following states do not observe its establishment day on November 1?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
Answer: d

Which of the following airports have been renamed as the Veer Surendra Sai Airport?
(a) Raipur Airport
(b) Indore Airport
(c) Aurangabad Airport
(d) Jharsuguda Airport
Answer: d

At which place did the National Mission for Clean Ganga partnered with UN Habitat to organize a policy dialogue- ‘Urban Cafe: River for Habitat’ on the occasion of World Cities Day 2018 on October 31, 2018?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Lucknow
(d) Haridwar
Answer: a

According to UNICEF, in which country over seven million children face a serious threat of famine in and ending the country’s war will not save all of them?
(a) Syria
(b) Sudan
(c) Yemen
(d) Iraq
Answer: c

Who was named as the Man of the Series in the five-match ODI series 2018 held between India-West Indies in India?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Jason Holder
(c) Shikhar Dhawan
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer: d

Which country’s bowling coach was suspended by the International Cricket Council (ICC) and charged with match-fixing?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Australia
(d) Sri Lanka
Answer: d

In which country there was a huge protest after the Supreme Court  of that country acquitted Asia Bibi of blasphemy charges?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: a

Who has been appointed as the United Nations  special envoy for Syria?
(a) Elliott Harris
(b) Satya S. Tripathi
(c) Noirin O’ Sullivan
(d) Geir Pedersen
Answer: d

In which country 11 people were killed after ‘Tree of Life synagogue’ mass shooting ?
(a) Russia
(b) Syria
(c) USA
(d) Iran
Answer: c

Prime Minister Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation Statue of Unity, built in honour of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at Kevadiya in Narmada district of Gujarat on October 31, 2018. What is the height of this statue?
(a) 180 metre
(b) 182 metre
(c) 184 metre
(d) 186 metre
Answer: b

What is the period of Vigilance Awareness Week 2018?
(a) October 28 to November 2
(b)  October 29 to  November 3
(c)  October 30  to  November 4
(d) October 31 to November 5
Answer: b

Which of the followings received the first prize for cleanliness among Mega Food Parks and Cold Chain Units for maintaining, promoting and encouraging Swachhta Culture?
(a) Satara Mega Food Park
(b) Patanjali Food and Herbal Park
(c) Pagro Frozen Foods Limited
(d) Ranchi Mega Food Park
Answer: b

Which of the followings published the Global Soil Biodiversity Atlas?
(a) United Nations Environment Program
(b) Greenpeace
(c) World Bank
(d) World Wide Fund for Nature
Answer: d

ho will be honored with the 2018 Gleitsman Award of Harvard University?
(a) Kailash Satyarthi
(b) Malala Yousafzai
(c) Barack Obama
(d) Vandana Shiva
Answer: b

How much did the TATA Chemicals Limited recently approve for its Mithapur facility?
A.Rs.2,000 crore
B.Rs.2,200 crore
C.Rs.2,400 crore
D.Rs.2,500 crore

Ans: C

 ___________ is the name of first day of diwali festival

a) Dushehra

b) Durga Puja

c) Dhanteras

d) Chhath Puja

The correct answer is c) Dhanteras

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.