Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 29 October 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 29 October 2018

Name the head of the panel of governors constituted by President Ram Nath Kovind that submitted its report ‘Approach to Agriculture : A Holistic Overview’ on approach to agriculture for doubling farmer’s income?
A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Ram Naik
C. Ananth Kumar
D. Leela Chandran
E. None of these
Answer – B) Ram Naik

British Council and which state government have inked an MoU to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation between the state and the UK at Tawang in the sidelines of the Tawang Festival?
A. Meghalaya
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
E. None of these
Answer – B) Arunachal Pradesh

United States military successfully tested a medium-range ballistic missile aboard the USS John Finn using a SM-3 Block IIA missile, off the west coast of Hawaii on 28th October 2018. It was co-developed with which country?
A. China
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. India
E. None of these
Answer – C) Japan

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully conducted crucial tests for smooth and precise landing of which lander aboard Chandrayaan 2, on 27th October 2018?
A. Vikram
B. Dhanush
C. Akash
D. Agni
E. None of these
Answer – A) Vikram

Who was conferred the first Chris Evert Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy, on 26th October 2018?
A. Serena Williams
B. Simona Halep
C. Martina Hingis
D. Naomi Okhura
E. None of these
Answer – B) Simona Halep
 
Which country has secured number one spot in the latest FIFA’s world rankings released on 25th October 2018?
A. France
B. Belgium
C. Croatia
D. Argentina
E. None of these
Answer – B) Belgium

Name the Indian who won silver medal in the men’s 65kg freestyle wrestling at the 2018 Senior World Wrestling Championships held in Budapest, Hungary, from 20th to 28th October 2018?
A. Vijendra Singh
B. Bajrang Punia
C. Deepak Punia
D. Sushil Kumar
E. None of these
Answer – B) Bajrang Punia

Name the Indian golfer who won the Panasonic Open India title at the Delhi Golf Club, in New Delhi, on 28thOctober 2018?
A. Sanjeev Kumar
B. Praneeth Roy
C. Khalin Joshi
D. Rafale Thomas
E. None of these
Answer – C) Khalin Joshi

Madan Lal Khurana passed away following a long term illness, in New Delhi, on 27th October 2018. He was the former chief minister of which state/union territory?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Delhi
E. None of these
Answer – D) Delhi

European Union (EU) decided to cooperate on Digital communications, Digital economy and society along with this country.
A. Singapore
B. Japan
C. China
D. India
Answer: Option D

18 As per the report of market capitalization, which is the second most valuable U.S. company?
A. KFC
B. Amazon
C. Walmart
D. Microsoft
Answer: Option D
 
This bank will inject Rs 40,000 crore in November through open market operation (OMO).
A. RBI
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. ICICI Bank
Answer: Option A

Which airport is the first to get Taxibots which can be used to reduce the use of air turbine fuel during taxiing?
A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru
B. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad
C. Indira Gandhi International Airport, Delhi
D. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport, Ahmedabad
Answer: Option C

Who inagurated the first Mega Food Park in Gujarat?
A. Shri Vijay Rupani
B. Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Shri Prakash Javadekar
Answer: Option B

Which company get an approval from PNGRB for selling its loss-making east-west natural gas pipeline to Canadian investor Brookfield?
A. Reliance Gas Transportation Infrastructure
B. Tata Petrodyne
C. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
D. Cairn India
Answer: Option A

Which company planned to acquire the Springway Mining Private Limited?
A. Jaypee Group
B. India Cements Ltd
C. Ramco Cement
D. Tata Power
Answer: Option B

Who become the first recipient of the Chris Evert Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) World No.1 Trophy?
A. Caroline Wozniacki
B. Serena Williams
C. Simona Halep
D. Angelique Kerber
Answer: Option C

Which state government signed an MoU with the British Council to strengthen educational and cultural cooperation, recently?
A. Maharashtra
B. Jharkand
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: Option D

India’s First TVET Skills Park is to be established in which city?
A. Indore
B. Bhopal
C. Kolkata
D. Lucknow
Answer: B
 
A team of archaeologists have discovered Bronze Age ruins in which nation?
a) China
b) India
c) Indonesia
d) Pakistan
Ans: (a) China

Which nation has signed a deal with the World Bank for cash transfer?
a) India
b) Bangladesh
c) Pakistan
d) Nepal
Ans:(b) Bangladesh
 
Which among the following universities would be launching a community radio station?
a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
b) Delhi University
c) Jamia Millia Islamia
d) Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University
Ans:(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University
 
Which two nations were declared joint winners of the Asian Champions Trophy?
a) India and China
b) Bangladesh and Pakistan
c) India and Pakistan
d) Sri Lanka and Pakistan
Ans:(c) India and Pakistan
 
The Vigilance awareness week is observed in the birth week of this freedom fighter. His commitment to national integration earned him the title – ‘Iron Man of India’. Who is he?
a) B R Ambedkar
b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
c) Dadabhai Naoroji
d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Ans:(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Which nation has slapped fine worth 500,000 pounds on Facebook?
a) Germany
b) Britain
c) United States
d) France
Ans:(b) Britain

Michael D Higgins has won a second term as the President of which nation?
a) Italy
b) Venezuela
c) Spain
d) Ireland
Ans:(d) Ireland
 
Which candidate won the 2018 Presidential elections held in Brazil?
a) Jair Bolsonaro
b) Dilma Rousseff
c) Fernando Haddad
d) Michel Temer
Ans:(a) Jair Bolsonaro
 
The British Council of India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding to expand cultural and educational cooperation with which Indian state?
a) Himachal Pradesh
b) Sikkim
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Meghalaya
Ans: (c) Arunachal Pradesh

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.