Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 29 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 29 November 2018

Global Wage Report Released by which of the following organisation ?
(a) World bank
(b) IMF
(c) World Economic Forum
(d) International Labour Organisation
Answer : ( A)

Logix India 2019 is scheduled to take place in ___________.
A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Noida
D. Gurugram
E. None of these
Correct Answer – A. New Delhi

Swarnajayanti Fellowship recently awarded by GOI to which of the following personality ?
(a) Prof Punyasloke Bhaduri
(b)Romilla Thapar
(c) Gauri Lanksh
(d) None Of the Above
Answer : ( A)

The 19th edition of the prestigious Laureus World Sports Awards will be held in _______ on February 18 next year.
A. Monaco
B. Vatican
C. Morocco
D. Spain
E. None of these
Correct Answer – A. Monaco

No homework for students of classes I & II, recently conveyed by which of the following ministry?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource & Development
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Women & Child Development
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : ( A)

World-class autism township, worth Rs. 500 crore to be setup in?.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Lucknow
(c) Surat
(d) Kolkata
Answer : ( D)

_________ has been appointed as Atomic Energy Regulatory Board chairman.
A. Raman Manik Chand
B. Sudeep Iyer
C. Natrajan Subramanian
D. Nageswara Rao
E. None of these
Correct Answer – D. Nageswara Rao

Odisha government launched a lexicon for 21 rare tribal languages,Identify the objective?
(a) Bring back tribal language
(b) Bring back tribal people fron vanishing
(c) Multilingual Education
(d) All The Above
Answer : ( D)

Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed $200 Million Loan to improve State Highways in which of the following state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Haryana
(d) Chhattisgarh
Answer : ( B)

____________ will be awarded Chevalier de la Legion d’Honneur (Knight of the Legion of Honour) which is the highest French civilian distinction.
A. Ratan Tata
B. Azim Premji
C. Narayan Murthy
D. Mukesh Ambani
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. Azim Premji

First UN Geospatial Ambassador Award was recently awarded to Indian Social Entrepreneur ,Identify him?
(a) Sanjay Kumar
(b) Sunil Arora
(c) Sanjay Khatri
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( A)

____ became the first U.S. state to accept Bitcoin (BTC) as payment for taxes.
A. Alaska
B. Florida
C. Texas
D. Michigan
E. None of these
Correct Answer – E. None of these

Health Ministry launches a new state-of-the art Information Platform to monitor public health surveillance , identify the union health secretary ?
(a) Preeti Gaurav
(b) Preeti Chhaya
(c) Preeti Sudan
(d) none of the above
Answer : ( C)

Microsoft recently surpassed _________ to become the world’s most valuable publicly traded company.
A. Walmart
B. Apple
C. Volkswagen
D. Toyota
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. Apple

Sashastra Seema Bal to patrol which of the following Tiger Reserves of India ?
(a) Dudwa Tiger Reserve
(b) Kanha Tiger Reserve
(c) Bandipur Tiger Reserve
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( A)

RBI relaxed norms for external commercial borrowings (ECBs) by reducing the mandatory hedging provision to _____.
A. 60%
B. 70%
C. 80%
D. 90%
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. 70%

The Betrayal of Telangana book on Telangana CM released ?
(a) Rajeev Gowda
(b) Sachin Pilot
(c) Gulam Nabi Azad
(d) Malikaarjun Kharge
Answer : ( A)

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *