Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 28 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 28 November 2018

Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana is related to ?
(a) DBT to pregnant women.
(b) DBT to farmers.
(c) DBT to senior citizens.
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : ( A)

Which of the following state topped after 2 month of implementing Ayushman Bharat Scheme ?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) None Of the Above
Answer : ( B)

Kartarpur Sahib in Narowal district of Pakistan’s Punjab province is located across which river?
(a) Beas
(b) Ravi
(c) Sutluj
(d) Chenab
Answer : ( B)

India’s first mobile phone for kids launched by Easyfone, identify its name?.
(a) Friend
(b) Small
(c) Star
(d) Buddy
Answer : ( C)

The Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) has termed which of the following cyclone as rarest of the rare?
(a) Titli
(b) Gaja
(c) Okhi
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : ( A)

NOTTO, which was recently on news stands for __________.
A.National Organ and Transplant Testing Organisation
B.National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation
C.Neutral Oral and Tissue Transient Obstruction
D.Natural Oral and Tissue Transplant Organisation
Correct Ans:Option B

Syed Modi International is relate to which sports?
(a) Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Hockey
(d) Cricket
Answer : ( B)

Who ranked top in the list of ‘Fortune India’s 50 Most Powerful Women’ in business’ this year?
A.Suneeta Reddy
B.Gauri Khan
C.Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
D.Zia Mody
Correct Ans:Option D

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner of India by The President ?
(a) O P Rawat
(b) Sunil Arora
(c) R K Panchnanda
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( B)

‘PAiSA’ launched by government of India, it stands for?
(a) Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subvention Access’
(b) Portal for Advance Credit and Interest Subvention Access’
(c) Portal for Affordable Credit and Interest Subdebt access’
(d) none of the above
Answer : ( A)

GSI is the custodian of all meteorites, GSI headquatered at?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( C)

Which country recorded highest average real wage growth in South Asia during 2008-17: ILO report?
A.Pakistan
B.India
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Indonesia
Correct Ans:Option B

Which state government launched a lexicon for 21 rare tribal languages?
A.Odisha
B.Kerala
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Bihar
Correct Ans:Option A

Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement recently signed between?
(a) India & European Union
(b) India & US
(c) India & Russia
(d) India & China
Answer : ( D)

Which of the following organisation organised the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day?
A. National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization
B. Dadhichi Deh Dan Samiti
C. Department of Health Research
D. National Health Systems Resource Centre
Answer: Option A

The National Festival for Children of Child Care Institutions (CCIs)- ‘Hausla 2018’ was inaugurated in
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.West Bengal
C.New Delhi
D.Gujarat
Correct Ans:Option C

Which state bagged the Best State Award in cadaveric organ donation from the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Kerala
Answer: Option A

Which of the following State won the Best State Award in cadaveric organ donation from the National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisation (NOTTO) for the 4th consecutive year?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Karnataka
Correct Ans:Option C

Who of the following has been conferred with the highest French civilian award?
A. Azim Premji
B. Chanda Kochhar
C. Lakshmi Mittal
D. Vishal Sikka
Answer: Option A

Which bank developed the PaiSA portal for processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under DAY-NULM?
A. Dena Bank
B. Indusland Bank
C. Allahabad Bank
D. Yes Bank
Answer: Option C

For which state, The Centre and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed a 200 million dollar loan agreement recently?
A. Rajasthan
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. Assam
Answer: Option C

Name the Minister who inagurated the 14th Formation Day of National Disaster Management Authority.
A. Kiren Rijiju
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Shripad Naik
D. Uma Bharti
Answer: Option A

Saina Nehwal wins ___________ at Syed Modi International 2018.
A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above
Answer: Option B

Name the person who topped in the list of Fortune India’s Most Powerful Women list 2018.
A. Suneeta Reddy
B. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw
C. Gauri Khan
D. Zia Mody
Answer: Option D

Through which system RBI is planning to infuse Rs.40,000 crore to pump in more liquidity?
A.Liquidity Infusing System (LIS)
B.Statutory liquidity Infuse (SLI)
C.Cash Reserve Infuse (CRI)
D.Open Market Operations (OMO)
Correct Ans:Option D

Who of the following has been conferred with the FICA Emerging Artist Award 2018?
A. Rakhi Peswani
B. Anupam Roy
C. Latika Gupta
D. Shirana Shahbazi
Answer: Option B

Govt launched ‘Paisa’ processing interest subvention on bank loans to beneficiaries under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM). What does P stands for in PAiSA?
A.Procedure
B.Portal
C.Process
D.Program
Correct Ans:Option B

This country has launched a Social Security Scheme for formal sector workers.
A. Bhutan
B. Bangladesh
C. Nepal
D. Indonesia
Answer: Option C

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *