Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 27 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 27 November 2018

Government recently hiked the outlay for first phase of FAME India scheme to Rs _______ crore.
A.785
B.875
C.795
D.895
Correct Ans:Option D

Centre and ADB Sign 200 Million Dollar Loan Pact To Upgrade State Highways In ——–?
A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Karnataka
D.Madhya Pradesh
Correct Ans:Option A

Which of the following state will become the first to accept payment of taxes by businesses in Bitcoin?
A.Ohio
B.Michigan
C.Alaska
D.Texas
Correct Ans:Option A

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar recently unveiled a _______ feet tall statue of Lord Buddha at Rajgir in Nalanda district.
A.85
B.100
C.70
D.50
Correct Ans:Option C

A world-class township for autistic children, adults is set to be built in which city?
a) Hyderabad
b) Kolkata
c) Chennai
d) Bengaluru
Ans”2. (b) Kolkata

NASA’s InSight spacecraft landed safely on which planet?
a) Mars
b) Moon
c) Venus
d) Saturn
Ans;(a) Mars

Which cricketer was named captain of ICC Women’s World Twenty20 XI?
a) Poonam Yadav
b) Mithali Raj
c) Smriti Mandhana
d) Harmanpreet Kaur
Ans:(d) Harmanpreet Kaur

The tribesmen belonging to which isolated tribe recently killed an American Traveller named John Chau?
a) Yaifo Tribe
b) Korowai Tribe
c) Sentinelese Tribe
d) Jarawas Tribe
Ans:(c) Sentinelese Tribe

The North Sentinal Island is officially a part of which nation’s territory?
a) India
b) Indonesia
c) Malaysia
d) Sri Lanka
Ans: (a) India

When is the Indian Constitution Day observed every year?
a) 26 November
b) 27 November
c) 28 November
d) 29 November
Ans:(a) 26 November

Which city hosted the India Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue?
a) St. Petersburg
b) Moscow
c) New Delhi
d) Mumbai
Ans:(b) St. Petersburg

Who won the FIAPF Award at the 12th Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA) 2018?
a) Shobhaa De
b) Gauri Shinde
c) Nandita Das
d) Barkha Dutt
Ans:(c) Nandita Das

Which country will host 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health in 2019?
a) Brazil
b) Japan
c) United States
d) India
Ans:(d) India

Which organisation developed ‘Impact Based Forecasting Approach’ to monitor impact of rain?
a) IMD
b) NASA
c) ISRO
d) SpaceX
Ans:(a) IMD

Which city hosted the 12th World Congress on Mountain Medicine?
a) Shillong
b) Kathmandu
c) Gangtok
d) Colombo
Ans: (b) Kathmandu

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *