Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 2 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 2 November 2018

🎯1. What is the largest number of India in the ‘ Business Accessibility Index ‘ index 2018 ?

A. 100
B. 77
C. 79
D. 81
✅ ANSWER – B

🎯1. What is India’s rank in Ease of Doing Business Index 2018?

A. 100
B. 77
C. 79
D. 81
✅ ANSWER – B

From which organization is the ‘ Business Facilitation Index ‘ published?

A. International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B. World Economic Forum (WEF)
C. United Nations Trade and Development Council (UNCTAD)
D. World Bank
✅ ANSWER – D

Agarawal Committee under Ministry of Corporate Affairs was created to report on ______?

A. Regulating Audit Firms and Networks
B. Chartered Accounts Act 1949
C. Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Act 1969
D. None of them
✅ ANSWER – A

🎯4. Who among the following has been appointed as Director General of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)?

A. S S Deswal
B. R K Pachnanda
C. D P Manchanda
D. None of them
✅ ANSWER – A

Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) works under the control of which ministry?

A. Ministry of Defense
B. home Ministry
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. None of these
✅ ANSWER – B

The Union Cabinet recently approved the MoU for enhancing cooperation in the field of tourism and transport with South Korea and which country?
a Nepal
b. China
c. Russia
d. Japan
Ans:c. Russia

Which batsman dismissed former South African player Mark Boucher in the dismissal case, became the third most successful wicket-keeper in ODI history?
a Mahendra Singh Dhoni
b. Moin Khan
c. Rishabh pant
d. Julkarnain haidar
Ans:a. Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Which IIT researchers have created the first ‘Micro-Processor’ power of the developed country in India?
a IIT-Delhi
b. IIT-Madras
c. IIT-Kharagpur
d. IIT-Kanpur
Ans:b IIT-Madras

The Central Cabinet has changed the name of the newly created Jharsuguda Airport to ‘Veer Surendra Sai Airport, Jharsuguda’?
a Jharkhand
b. Karnataka
c. Odisha
d. Tamil Nadu
Abs:c. Odisha

Rohit Sharma became the fastest player to score in ODIs during the fifth match against West Indies at Thiruvananthapuram on November 01, 2018?
a 500 sixes
b. 400 sixes
c. 200 sixes
d. 300 sixes
Ans:c. 200 sixes

Which country successfully conducted a nightly test of the indigenously built Agni-1 ballistic missile capable of carrying nuclear weapons on November 30, 2018?
a India
b. Nepal
c. China
d. Japan
Ans:a. India

The Union Cabinet has recently given its approval to the agreement between India and the country on mutual legal assistance in criminal cases?
a Nepal
b. Russia
c. China
d. Morocco
Ans:d. Morocco

Which former captain of the Indian Cricket Team was inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame for his outstanding contribution to international cricket on November 01, 2018?
a Rahul Dravid
b. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
c. Saurav Ganguly
d. Sachin Tendulkar
Ans:a. Rahul Dravid

In which city was the first meeting organized on intellectual property between India and the US?
a Patna
b. new Delhi
c. Jaipur
d. Lucknow
Ans:b New Delhi

What is the rank of India in the Isge of Doing business released by the World Bank in October, 2012?
a 77
b. 100
c. 125
d. 88
Ans:a. 77

India successfully conducted night trial of which ballistic missile?
A. Akash-I
B. Agni-I
C. Trishul-II
D. Agni-II
Answer: B

Jharsuguda Airport is situated in which state?
A. Kerala
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. Chhattisgarh
Answer: C

Who becomes Fifth Indian to be inducted into ICC Hall of Fame?
A. MS Dhoni
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Saurav Ganguly
D. Virendra Sehwag
Answer: B

What is the name of the Indo – Japan Joint Military Exercise commenced at Mizoram?

A.Dharma Guardian
B.Yudh – Abhyas
C.Avia Indra
D.Garuda Shakti
Ans: A – Dharma Guardian

Which Odisha airport’s name change to Veer Surendra Sai Airport was approved by the Cabinet recently ?

A.Biju Patnaik Airport
B.Rourkela Airport
C.Jharsuguda Airport
D.Utkela Airstrip
Ans: C – Jharsuguda Airport

What is the revenue earned by the Government through the GST in the month of september?

A.80,000 crore
B.Alakh crore
C.90,000 crore
D.9D,DDB crore
Ans: D – 9D,DDB crore

Where was the Dth NITI Aayog – Development Research Centre, People’s Republic Of China dialogue held ?

A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata
Ans: B – Mumbai

Who was appointed as the new Director – General of IAF ?

A.Air Marshal M.G.Menon
B.Air Marshal M.Ramesh
C.Air Marshal M.Keshav
D.Air Marshal M.G.Dhanoa
Ans: A – Air Marshal M.G.Menon

In which country are the World Corporate Games B0A9 going to be held ?

A.USA
B.Qatar
C.Russia
D.France
Ans: B – Qatar

Who is the brand ambassador of the A0th edition of AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championship which is going to be held in NewDelhi ?
A.Sarjubala Devi
B.Sarita Devi
C.MC Marykom
D.Pinki Rani
Ans: C – MC Marykom

Who was appointed as the ABth Chief Of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman, COSC ?

A.Lt.Gen.P.S.Shiv Kumar
B.Lt.Gen.Birendra Singh
C.Lt.Gen.Bipin Rawat
D.Lt.Gen.P.S.Rajeshwar
Ans: D – Lt.Gen.P.S.Rajeshwar

Which state celebrated its 6Crd Foundation Day on November Ast ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu
Ans: B – Madhya Pradesh

What is the name of the mobile app through which Ministry of Railways rolled out the Unreserved Mobile Ticketing Facility?

A.UTSONMOBILE
B.UTSAVMOBILE
C.UPPMOBILE
D.UNNANMOBILE

Ans: A – UTSONMOBILE

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.