Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 2 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 2 December 2018

Cabinet Secretary P K Sinha, suggested measures to tackle crisis , in which of the following sector?
(a) Thermal Power Projects
(b) Hydro electric project
(c) Wind Projects
(d) Non of the above
Answer : ( A)

Passport Seva Project launched by GOI in which of the following country’s consulate?
(a) Russia
(b) United States Of America
(c) Japan
(d) None Of the Above
Answer : ( B)

Salome Zurabishvili became the first women president of which country?
(a) Italy
(b) Austria
(c) Georgia
(d) None Of The Above
Answer : ( C)
‘Hand in Hand a military exercise to be held between which of the following countries?
(a) India Russia
(b) India Australia
(c) India China
(d) India Japan
Answer : ( C)

According to a report by the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), the Indian economy is projected to grow at what percentage points?
(a) 7% – 7.5%
(b) 7%-7.4%
(c) 7%-7.9%
(d) None of The Above
Answer : ( B)

‘‘Chidaoba’ wrestling got UNESCO heritage tag, it was practiced in which of the following nation?
(a) Georgia
(b) Spain
(c) Portugal
(d) Poland
Answer : ( A)

Who has been appointed as Chairman, Union Public Service Commission (UPSC)?
(a) Arvind Saxena
(b) Sunil Arora
(c) B S Bassi
(d) Sanjay Kumar
Answer : ( A)

Recently which of the following personality has been awarded with Pt. Bhimsen Joshi award?
(a) Keshav Ginde
(b) Ustad Ajmal Khan
(c) Aziz Ahmad
(d) None of the above
Answer : ( A)

38th India International Trade Fair held at new delhi who won the first prize?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal
(c) Haryana
(d) Goa
Answer : ( A)

hich country has become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery?
a) India
b) France
c) Japan
d) Australia
Ans: d) Australia

Which State Govt. would join hands with the Patanjali Ayurved to market organic products like honey, wheat, rice and vegebables grown in the state?
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Gujarat
c) Jharkhand
d) Odisha
Ans: c) Jharkhand

Which state has been adjudged the best state at 38th India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2018?
a) West Bengal
b) Jammu & Kashmir
c) Punjab
d) Uttarakhand
Ans: d) Uttarakhand

The 13th Edition Of CII Agro Tech India – 2018 was held in which country?
a) New Delhi
b) Chandigarh
c) Shimla
d) Bhopal
Ans:b) Chandigarh

Which city is the venue of the South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference?
a) New Delhi
b) Kathmandu
c) Colombo
d) Vang Vieng
Ans: a) New Delhi

Who has been conferred the sport’s highest honour for his outstanding services as the chairman of the International Shooting Sport Federation’s Athletes Committee (ISSF)?
a) Jitu Rai
b) Gagan Narang
c) Abhinav Bindra
d) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
Ans: c) Abhinav Bindra

The 19th edition of the Hornbill Festival 2018 has begun in which state?
a) Assam
b) Nagaland
c) West Bengal
d) Odisha
Ans: b) Nagaland

Which country has become the first NATO nation to appoint a female Chief of Armed Forces?
a) Slovenia
b) Belgium
c) Italy
d) Luxembourg
Ans: a) Slovenia

Iravatham Mahadevan, the renowned epigraphist has passed away recently, He was from which state?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Kerala
c) Karnataka
d) Tamil Nadu
Ans: d) Tamil Nadu

Who has been appointed the new Chairman of National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)?
a) Anil Manibhai Naik
b) Sunil Arora
c) Nishant Jain
d) P S Chaku
Ans: a) Anil Manibhai Naik

Rating: 3

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

One comment

  1. Very informative. Thanks for sharing.

    Rating: 3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *