Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 14 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 14 January 2019

Which state has launched the ‘One family One job’ scheme to provide employment to the youth of the state?
A. Sikkim
B. Manipur
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Goa
Ans A. Sikkim

Researchers recently found 6 new lizard species in the north easter region. What is the genus name of the Guwahati bent-toed gecko, one among the 6 lizards?
A.Phrynosoma guwahatiensis
B.Cyrtodactylus guwahatiensis
C.Draco guwahatiensis
D.Lacertoidea
Correct Ans:Option B

Who among the following will head the 7-member committee on GST Revenue Shortfall faced by the states?
A. Ram Vilas Paswan
B. Upendra Kushwaha
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Sushil Kumar Modi
Answer: Option D

National Wildlife Board approves Trishna Gas Project of ONGC which falls in Trishna Wildlife Sanctuary, the sanctuary is located in which of the following state?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Tripura
c) West Bengal
d) Bihar
Ans: b) Tripura

On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh, the coin released by PM Modi has amount of:
a) Rs. 56
b) Rs. 101
c) Rs. 250
d) Rs. 350
Ans: d) Rs. 350

Who has launched the Atal Tinkering Lab Handbook?
A. RBI
B. NABARD
C. SEBI
D. NITI Aayog
Ans:D. NITI Aayog

Which state CM launched One Family, One Job scheme in Rojgar Mela 2019 to give one state government job to one family?
A.Sikkim
B.Meghalaya
C.Nagaland
D.Andhra Pradesh
Correct Ans:Option A

In which state Trishna Wildlife Sanctuary is situated?
A. Assam
B. Tripura
C. Nagaland
D. Bihar
Ans:B. Tripura

Who launched National Youth Parliament Festival 2019 in New Delhi?
A. Rajyavardhan Rathore
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad
Answer: Option A

The 25th Partnership Summit 2019 will be held in which city?
A)Pune
B)Lucknow
C)Chennai
D)Mumbai
Option D

Ama Ghare LED scheme was launched by which of the following Indian state?
a) Odisha
b) West Bengal
c) Assam
d) Tripura
Ans: a) Odisha

——- gives assent to The Constitution (One Hundred and third Amendment) ACT, 2019?
A.President Ram Nath Kovind
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
Correct Ans:Option A

Who was the tenth Guru of Sikhism?
A. Guru Teg Bahadur
B. Guru Arjan Singh
C. Guru Gobind Singh
D. Guru Nanak Dev
Ans:C. Guru Gobind Singh

Coach Ravi Shastri and which Indian player received the honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground for their contribution to the sport of cricket?
A)MS Dhoni
B)VIrat Kohli
C)VVS Laxman
D)KL Rahul
Option B

Which of the following judges have been recommended to be appointed as Judges of Supreme Court?
a) Dinesh Maheshwari & Krishna Murari
b) Krishna Murari & Sanjiv Khanna
c) Sanjiv Khanna & Dinesh Maheshwari
d) Dinesh Maheshwari & Krishna Murari
Ans: c) Sanjiv Khanna & Dinesh Maheshwari

This state tops in the Khelo India Youth Games with 91 medals?
A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option A

Who has acquired the the top position in the under-8 category at the Kids Golf World Championship organised by US kids Golf in Malaysia?
A)Ramesh Singh
B)Ayan Narayana
C)Kartik Singh
D)Dinesh Sharma
Option C

Where Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) 2019 will be held?
A. Varanasi
B. Allahabad
C. Ahmedabad
D. Kanpur
Ans:B. Allahabad

Who will be the next Chief Information Officer and spokesperson of the CBI replacing Abhishek Dayal?
A. Vineet Vinayak
B. Sharad Agarwal
C. AK Sikri
D. Nitin Wakankar
Answer: Option D

What is the theme of Pravasi Bhartiya Divas (PBD) 2019?
A. Redefined Engagement With Indian Diaspora
B. Ancient Route, New Journey: Diaspora in the Dynamic India-ASEAN Partnership
C. Role of Indian Diaspora in building a New India
D. Apna Bharat Apna Gaurav
Ans:C. Role of Indian Diaspora in building a New India

Which is the first state to implement the 10% reservation for economically weaker sections of the general category?
A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Utar Pradesh
Answer: Option C

Sarva Bhasa Kavi Sammelan, being held in Chennai is organized by:
a) Doordarshan
b) All India Radio
c) National School of Drama
d) None of these
Ans: b) All India Radio

Name of the Indian CM who launched the ‘One Family One Job’ scheme in the state.
A. Mamata Banerjee
B. Pawan Kumar Chamling
C. Naveen Patnaik
D. Amarinder Singh
Answer: Option B

Who has been appointed new Prime Minister of Taiwan
a) Su Tseng-chang
b) Tsai Ing-wen
c) Ma Ying-jeou
d) None of these
Ans: a) Su Tseng-chang

Global Innovation Policy Center (GIPC) launched a new innovation strategy “Fair Value for Innovation” at Raisina Dialogue, 2019 in New Delhi. GIPC belongs to which country?
A. Singapore
B. Canada
C. USA
D. Germany
Answer: Option C

Makar Sankranti is celebrated in reference to:
a) Bhisma
b) Chandra
c) Surya
d) Narayana
Ans: c) Surya

Which company appointed Don Callahan as an additional and independent director?
A. TCS
B. HCL
C. Accenture
D. Wipro
Answer: Option A

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 10 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 10 January 2019

According to the Henley Passport Index, which country topped the global index for world’s most …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *