Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 13 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 13 January 2019

In which town, Chief Minister Kamal Nath has laid the foundation stone of the new Madhya Pradesh building, which is being built at a cost of around Rs 150 crore?
A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Indore
d New Delhi
Answer: D. New Delhi

Who recently named the Confederation of African Football ‘Player of the Year’?
A. Alex Ibobi
B. Mohammad salah
C. Wilfried Bonnie
D. None of these
Ans: Option -B

What is the Issue Price of the Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2018-19 – Series V?
A) Rs. 3,124 per gram
B) Rs. 3,421 per gram
C) Rs. 3,214 per gram
D) Rs. 3,412 per gram
Ans:C) Rs. 3,214 per gram

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj embarked recently on a two-day visit to Uzbekistan. What is the capital city of Uzbekistan?
(a) Abu Dhabi
(b) Muscat
(c) Bishkek
(d) Tashkent
(e) Kabul
Ans.(d)

“Education is not the amount of information that is put into your brain and runs riot there, undigested, all your life.” is a famous quote of:
a) Mahatma Gandhi
b) Swami Vivekananda
c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati
d) Jawaharlal Nehru
Ans: b) Swami Vivekananda

Where has the recent inauguration of the Ganges water project?
A. Agra
B. Haridwar
C. Varanasi
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Agra

Which player achieved the first position in the latest World Rankings of the International Boxing Association?
A. Simran
B. Amit Pangal
C. Divakar prasad
D. MC Marycom
Correct Answer: MC Mary Kom

How much amount of loan agreement has been signed between Bangladesh and the ADB to improve the rural road network in the country?
A) USD 200 million
B) USD 150 million
C) USD 100 million
D) USD 250 million
Ans:A) USD 200 million

Which Space Agency’s satellite (TESS) has recently discovered the planet three times larger than the solar system?
A. Isa
B. ISRO
C. NASA
d .Vabhava
Answer: C. NASA

Who is the new Prime Minister of Taiwan?
A. Lyn Chuan
B. Suusheng Chang
C. Tsai Ing Wen
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Suceang Chang

Who among the following recently launched “WebWonderWomen” online campaign?
A. Rahul Gandhi
B. Narendra Modi
C. Maneka Gandhi
D. Prakash Javadekar
Answer: C. Maneka Gandhi

Rajesh Ghodge was one of the former Ranji cricketer who represented ___________
A) Kerala
B) Mumbai
C) Delhi
D) Goa
Ans:D) Goa

Recently, the longest Single Lane Steel Cable Bridge was opened in which state?
A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh
Correct Answer: Arunachal Pradesh

Recently, Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg has lost his place as the world’s _______ richest person to Zara Founder Amancio Ortega.
A.Fourth
B.Fifth
C.Second
D.Third
Correct Ans:Option A

Which of the organization has launched the “Sino-Indian Digital Collaboration Plaza”?
a) Software Technology Parks of India (STPI)
b) National Informatics Centre (NIC)
c) National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)
d) None of these
Ans: c) National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)

Who has been conferred with the Satyajit Ray Lifetime Achievement Award by the West Bengal Government during its annual ‘Cinemar Samabartan’ ceremony 2019?
A) Manoj Mitra
B) Goutam Ghose
C) Buddhadeb Dasgupta
D) Soumitra Chatterjee
Ans:C) Buddhadeb Dasgupta

Which state was started in the 29th Biennial Indian Paint Conference 2019 recently?
A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh
Correct Answer: Uttar Pradesh (Agra)

Will Williamson Magnar Group have announced the sale to which of its famous flagship company or industries?
A. Nippo Industries
B. Avveri Industries
C. Food Castle Industries
D. James Menton Industries
Answer: B. Avrady Industries

Which Junction has become the first railway station in India to install a sanitary napkin vending machine?
A.Bhopal
B.Bengaluru
C.Kanpur Central
D.Hubballi
Correct Ans:Option A

Sanskriti Kumbh being held at Prayagraj is organized by Union Ministry of Culture under:
a) Seva Bhoj Yojana
b) Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative
c) Project Mausam
d) None of these
Ans: b) Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative

Chairman of National Stock Exchange _________ has recently resigned from his post?
A. Ajay Sharma
B. Sumit Tripathy
C. Ashok Chawla A.
D. Vijay Sharma
Answer: C. Ashok Chawla

Where was the 25th edition of ‘Partnership Summit 2019’ organized?
A. Pune
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad
Correct Answer: Mumbai

Name the player who won the Men’s single title at the Sydney International tennis tournament title 2019
A) Jamie Murray
B) Andreas Seppi
C) Bruno Soares
D) Alex de Minaur
Ans:D) Alex de Minaur

Who was recently removed as coach of the Indian men’s hockey team?
A. Harendra Singh
B. David john
C. Christ Sirillon
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Harendra Singh

Who is the head of the SEBI’s Research Advisory committee to link research to policy making?
a) Sankar De
b) U.K. Sinha
c) Rajnish Kumar
d) Raghuram Rajan
Ans: a) Sankar De

Where has Prime Minister Narendra Modi started the projects of 1100 crore recently?
A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. None of these
Correct Answer: Maharashtra

An agreement for which of the following dam project was signed in New Delhi among the States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Rajasthan and Uttarakhand?
(a) Dhauliganga Dam Multipurpose Project
(b) Chamera Hydro-Electric Dam Project
(c) Renukaji Dam Multipurpose Project
(d) Bhadra Reservoir Multipurpose Project
(e) Hirakud Dam Multipurpose Project
Ans.(c)

Who has been ranked No.1 in the light fly (45-48kg) category by the International Boxing Association (AIBA)?
a) Sarjuvala Devi
b) Mary Kom
c) Pinki Rani
d) Kavita Goyat
Ans: b) Mary Kom

According to the Central Statistics Office, how many months have the IIP growth rate reached?
A. 6 months
B. 12 months
c. 17 months
d 24 months
Answer: C 17 months

Who is the president of Indian Weightlifting Federation (IWF) to be named as as India’s Chef de Mission for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics?
a) Vijay Kumar
b) Jitu Rai
c) Rangala Venkat Rahul
d) Birendra Prasad Baishya
Ans: d) Birendra Prasad Baishya

In the year 2019, for the first time in 30 years, the _______ Oscar Awards ceremony will be organized without any host?
A. 19th
b 45th
c. 91st
d 121st
Answer: In the 91st

Which luxury car maker has recently announced to create the world’s fastest electric plane?
A. Volcas Wagon
b. Rolls Royce
c. BMW
D. Benz Motors
Answer: B. Rolls Royce

After Sachin Tendulkar, coach Ravi Shastri and which player have been given honorary membership of the Sydney Cricket Ground (SCG)?
A. MS Dhoni
B. Virat Kohli
c Hardik Pandya
d Sunil Gavaskar
Answer: B. Virat Kohli

Which player has left footballer Cristiano Ronaldo in the list of top-25 fit male players released by Sports Illustrated?
A. Virat Kohli
b Lyon Messi
C. Sequoan Barclay
D. Roger Federer
Answer: C. Sevon Barclay

Which player has been ranked first in the list of Top 25 fit women players issued by Sports Illustrated?
A. Maria Sharapova
B. Serena William
C. Venus Williams
D. Simone Biles
Answer: D. Simon Biles

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 10 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 10 January 2019

According to the Henley Passport Index, which country topped the global index for world’s most …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *