Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 12 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 12 January 2019

Which statement regarding the recently released Henley Passport Index 2019 is correct?
A) In this index, Japan and D. Korea has been ranked first, second place respectively
B) India is placed at the 79th position in the index.
C) India was ranked 81st last year.
D) All right is correct
ANS-D

Which bank to introduce India’s First Battery-Powered Interactive Payment Card ?
A.Canara Bank
B.IndusInd Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.Dena Bank
Correct Ans:Option B

The Union Cabinet has recently approved the Memorandum of Understanding between India and _______ on Development of Advanced Model Single Window.
A. South Korea
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. US
Correct Answer – C. Japan

Which of the following states announced the exit of Ayushmann Bharat Scheme?
A) West Bengal
B) Gujarat
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Rajasthan
ANS-A

Which of the following is sworn in as the new President of Venezuela
A) Hamid Khusro
B) Nicholas Maduro
C) Sheikh Hasina
D) Mohammed Abdul Khan
Ans-B

Which of the following allowed tokenization of debit, credit and prepaid card transactions to enhance the safety of digital payments ecosystem in India?
A. Ministry of Finance
B. SEBI
C. RBI
D. NPCI
Answer: Option C

The construction of the world’s largest cricket stadium, which will have a seating capacity of over 1 lakh, in ________ is underway.
A. Chandigarh
B. Varanasi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Mumbai
Correct Answer – C. Ahmedabad

India’s 1st Manned Mission Gaganyaan will be launched by __________.
A. March 2020
B. December 2021
C. May 2022
D. August 2024
Answer: Option B

Recently, where was the fourth edition of Raisina Dialogue organized,
A) Bangalore
B) New Delhi
C) Pune
D) Mumbai
Ans-B

Recently the Central Government has approved the establishment of 3 new AIIs, which of the following places it is not included in
A) Vijay Nagar, Jammu
B) Pulwama, Kashmir
C) Rajkot, Gujarat
D) Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
ANS-D

Bill passed by Lok Sabha that aims to remove leprosy as a ground for divorce in five personal laws.
A. Marriage Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018
B. Family Welfare Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018
C. Personal Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018
D. Separation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018
Answer: Option C

In GST Council, except for the North-Eastern States, how much did the GST exemption limit by increasing the rest of the country
A) 20 lakhs
B) 25 lakhs
C) 30 lakhs
D) 40 lakhs
ANS-D

Under the currency swap, which country has sanctioned $ 400 million to
A country A) Japan
B) Sri Lanka
C) America
D) Nepal
Ans-B

Name the bill passed by the Lok Sabha for regulation of the use and application of Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) technology.
A. The DNA Technology (Use and Application) Regulation Bill, 2019
B. The DNA Reference Regulation Bill, 2019
C. Science and Technology Applications Regulation Bill, 2019
D. Bio-Information Usage Regulation Bill, 2019
Answer: Option A

K2-288B has been discovered by NASA What is it
A) Superman
B) Super Earth
C) Meteorite
D) Volcano
Ans-B

Alok Verma resigned after the recent posting of the CBI chief. Once again, the new CBI chief was made
A) M Nageshwar Rao
B) Anuj Goyal
C) Rakesh Asthana
D) Hemraj Solanki
Ans-A

Recently, Ministry of External Affairs and Observer Research Foundation organised the 4th Edition of Raisina Dialogue in New Delhi with the theme of;
A. A World Reorder: New Geometries; Fluid Partnerships; Uncertain Outcomes
B. The New Normal: Multilateralism with Multipolarity
C. Managing Disruptive Transitions: Ideas, Institutions and Idioms
D. Asia: Regional and Global Connectivity
Answer: Option A

Who is placed in the latest world ranking released by the International Boxing Association (AIBA)
A) Geeta Fogat
B) MC Mary Com
C) Pinky Jangra
D) Manisha Mone
Ans-B

Union cabinet has approved currency swap agreement with which of the following country?
a) US
b) Bangladesh
c) Japan
d) Singapore
Ans: c) Japan

How many non-attainment cities have been identified by CPCB for the newly launched National Clean Air Programme?
a) 100
b) 101
c) 102
d) None of these
Ans: c) 102

Name the person who was appointed as President of Alliance for Media Freedom (AFMF).
A. Vikram Pandey
B. Rudhramoorthy S
C. Binu Joseph
D. Narasimhan Ram
Answer: Option D

Who among the following is a member of the three-member committee set up by the Supreme Court to suggest reform for holding competitive examinations?
a) Prashant Bhusan
b) Nandan Nilekani
c) Shantanu Kumar
d) None of these
Ans: b) Nandan Nilekani

Which country has been named as the host of 2019 Africa Cup of Nations?
a) Egypt
b) Morocco
c) South Africa
d) Rwanda
Ans: a) Egypt

The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of 3 AIIMS in which of the following states?
A. Maharashtra & Karnataka
B. Rajasthan & West Bengal
C. J&K and Gujarat
D. Assam & Uttar Pradesh
Answer: Option C

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 10 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 10 January 2019

According to the Henley Passport Index, which country topped the global index for world’s most …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *