Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 1 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 1 November 2018

Who won the 2018 Gleitsman Award?
a) Kailash Satyarthi
b) Malala Yousafzai
c) Nadia Murad
d) Befeqadu Hailu
Ans:(b) Malala Yousafzai

What was India’s rank in the Ease of Doing Business Index 2019?
a) 104th
b) 96th
c) 77th
d) 59th
Ans:(c) 77th

Name the renowned actor who recently resigned as the Chairman of FTII?
a) Anup Jalota
b) Naseeruddin Shah
c) Amir Khan
d) Anupam Kher
Ans: (d) Anupam Kher

What is the name of India’s first made-in-India engineless train?
a) Fastrack 18
b) Train 18
c) Quix 18
d) Bullet 18
Ans: (b) Train 18

Which country will be the partner country for 25th DST-CII Technology Summit 2019?
a) Netherlands
b) Denmark
c) Romania
d) Brazil
Ans:(a) Netherlands

Who was appointed as the Chief Justice of the Calcutta High Court?
a) Justice Jyotirmoy Bhattacharya
b) Justice Debasish Kar Gupta
c) Justice DB Bhosale
d) Justice Sanjay Karol
Ans:(b) Justice Debasish Kar Gupta

When is the World Cities Day observed every year?
a) 28 October
b) 29 October
c) 30 October
d) 31 October
Ans:(d) 31 October

With which of the following company did the trade union coordination committee of autorickshaw drivers of Ernakulam district sign an agreement for management of e-auto feeder service of the Koch metro?
A.Infotech Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
B.Allsec Pvt. Ltd.
C.Technovia Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
D.Kerala Feed Pvt. Ltd.
Ans:Option C

What is provided under the Snehasparsham project in the flood-hit Kerala?
A.Rs.1 lakhs and shelter
B.providing 25Kg rice and fodder
C.e-servicing & lost certificates
D.100 bags of cattle feed
Ans:Option D

Which of the following PSUs supports the Snehasparsham project in the flood-hit Kerala?
A.Ignite the world
B.Kerala Service Pvt Ltd
C.Kerala Feeds
D.Save farmers Organization
Ans:Option C

Which of the following has declared drought in 151 tehsils in 26 districts?
A.Maharashtra
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Uttarakhand
Ans:Option A

How many Indian States celebrate November 1 as their formation day?
A.7
B.6
C.5
D.8
Ans:Option A

India win their _______ consecutive ODI series against Windies.
A.Fifth
B.Eighth
C.Seventh
D.Sixth
Ans:Option B

Which of the following did Madras HC ban regarding drugs?
A.False practising
B.Selling for high price
C.Online drug sale
D.drug that are banned by USFDA
Ans:Option C

What is the currency of Botswana?
A.Birr
B.Euro
C.Pula
D.Kwacha
Ans:Option C

What is the capital of Zimbabwe?
A.Harare
B.Addis Ababa
C.Gaborone
D.Lilongwe
Ans:Option A

Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu on 31 October 2018 embarked on a three-nation visit to Botswana, Zimbabwe and
A.Ethiopia
B.Tanzania
C.Nigeria
D.Malawi
Ans:Option D

Under which department did Tamil Nadu govt. provide assistance for women for their emergency?
A.Department of Women and Child welfare
B.Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme
C.Department of Human Affairs
D.Department of Human Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme
Ans:Option B

Scientists from which organization have developed less polluting green firecrackers named SWAS,SAFAL and STAR?
A.The Council of Environment and Industrial Research (CEIR)
B.The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
C.The Council of Air and Industrial Research (CAIR)
D.Petroleum and Explosive Safety Organization (PESO)
Ans:Option B

Amid rising air pollution, ‘Clean Air Week’ is being observed from November 1 to 5 in
A.Delhi
B.Goa
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Bihar
Ans:Option A

Which country has recently announced to withdraw from United Nations’ (UN) migration pact?
A.Brazil
B.Austria
C.Canada
D.France
Ans:Option B

Which naval ship returned after 205-day world tour?
A.INS Tarangini
B.INS Viraat
C.INS Satpura
D.INS Shakthi
Ans:Option A

Who became the first Indian to win an Asian Snooker Tour event?
A.Aditya Mehta
B.Subhash Agarwal
C.Pankaj Advani
D.Geet Sethi
Ans:Option C

Under which department did Tamil Nadu govt. provide assistance for women for their emergency?
A.Department of Women and Child welfare
B.Department of Social Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme
C.Department of Human Affairs
D.Department of Human Welfare and Nutritious Meal Programme
Ans:Option B

Entrepreneurship scheme Samruddhi launched in ——— ?
A.Karnataka
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal
Ans:Option A

Which rank did India obtained in Global Passport Index ?
A.65
B.25
C.35
D.28
Ans:Option A

Which rank did India secure in the World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business Index 2018?
A.103rd
B.77th
C.54th
D.89th
Ans:Option B

Soura Jalanidhi scheme launched in ——–?
A.Bihar
B.Odisha
C.West Bengal
D.Tamil Nadu
Ans:Option B

Which state Government in partnership with Japan to develop ‘food value chain’ ?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Bihar
D.Andhra
Ans:Option A

Which country inked a $950 million deal for inducting two new warships equipped with Brahmos missiles in the India Navy ?
A.Russia
B.Indonesia
C.Saudi Arabia
D.Pakistan
Ans:Option A

Who is the chairman of Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)?
A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Naresh Iyer
C.Shri Arun Jaitley
D.Shri Ramesh Kumar
Ans:Option C

Which country To Be Partner Country For 25th DST-CII Technology Summit 2019 ?
A.Netherland
B.Andorra
C.Australia
D.Botswana
Ans:Option A

Who resigns as Film and Television Institute of India Chairman ?
A.Anupam Kher
B.Anil Kapoor
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Deepak Kumar
Ans:Option A

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.