Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 1 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 1 December 2018

The 13th edition of G20 summit 2018 was held in which country?
a) Australia
b) Argentina
c) Russia
d) Denmark
And : b) Argentina

Who become the first Indian to be honoured with the Blue Cross by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF)?
A. Jitu Rai
B. Abhinav Bindra
C. Heena Sidhu
D. Gagan Narang
Answer: Option B

‘Cope India 2019’, Air forces joint exercise will be conducted between India and which country?
a) UK
b) USA
c) China
d) Japan
Ans:b) USA

Who has been selected as the recipient of 2018 Bharat Ratna Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Lifetime Achievement Award for Classical Music?
A. Nityanand Haldipur
B. Anand Modak
C. Pandit Keshav Ginde
D. Ronu Majumdar
Answer: Option C

‘Hand in Hand’, Joint Military Exercises will be conducted between India and which country?
a) UK
b) USA
c) China
d) Japan
Ans:c) China

Name the Indian shooter who won the won the Women’s, Youth Women’s and Junior Women’s 10m Air Pistol competitions at the National Shooting Championship at Thiruvananthapuram?
A. Abhishek Verma
B. Sanjeev Rajput
C. Anish Bhanwala
D. Esha Singh
Answer: Option D

Which state has been adjudged the Best State in Organ Donation at the 9th Indian Organ Donation Day (IODD-2018)?
a) Punjab
b) Karnataka
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Gujarat
Ans: c) Tamil Nadu

Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated 19th Hornbill Festival in __________.
A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Meghalaya
D. Rajasthan
Answer: Option B

Which state has announced that it will provide free mobile phones to 28 lakh farmers to boost agriculture growth?
a) Chhattisgarh
b) Maharashtra
c) Rajasthan
d) Jharkhand
Ans:d) Jharkhand

Which launch vehicle has successfully launched ISRO’s HysIS satellite into the orbit?
a) PSLV-C41
b) PSLV-C42
c) PSLV-C43
d) PSLV-C44
Ans:c) PSLV-C43

Which of the following movies has won the coveted Golden Peacock Award at the 49th IFFI 2018?
a) When the Trees Fall
b) Ee Ma Yau
c) Walking with the wind
d) Donbass
Ans:d) Donbass

Who has been conferred the Best Director Award at IFFI 2018?
a) Sergei Loznitsa
b) Praveen Morchhale
c) Lijo Jose Pellissery
d) Anastasiia Pustovit
Ans: c) Lijo Jose Pellissery

Which become the first country in the world to recognise ‘orphanage trafficking’ as a form of modern slavery?
A. Japan
B. Swedan
C. Australia
D. Netherlands
Answer: Option C

The European Commission is the first major economy to set its sight on achieving climate neutrality by _______.
a) 2020
b) 2030
c) 2040
d) 2050
Ans: d) 2050

The 1st Global Aviation Summit will be held on January 15 at __________.
A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. Chennai
D. Cochin
Answer: Option A

Who has been sworn as the new Water Resources Minister of Kerala?
A. Anoop Jacob
B. Raju Abraham
C. Parakkal Abdulla
D. K. Krishnankutty
Answer: Option D

The National Mission for Clean Ganga organised a two-day international workshop on Developing a Ganga Museum in which city?
A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Lucknow
Answer: Option B

The United Kingdom has reached a post-Brexit aviation agreement with which nation?
a) United States
b) France
c) Germany
d) Japan
Ans:a) United States

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 December 2018

Which of the follwoing company recently introduced a female AI robot in India? A.Asimov B.Gridbots …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *