Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 08 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 08 January 2019

Who is the Union Cabinet HRD Minister of India?
A. Satya Pal Singh
B. Prakash Javadekar
C. Upendra Kushwaha
D. Priya Mahajan
Answer: B

Arena Solberg is the Prime Minister of the country, which has come on a three day visit to India.
A) Japan
B) China
C) Norway
D) Switzerland
ANS-C

Which digital payment company has recently launched postpaid service service to your customers?
A. Free charge
b. Paytm
c. Mobikviki
d. None of the above
Answer: Paytm

Which of the following has won the Hoffman Cup of 2018
A) Roger Federer
B) Belinda Bencic
C) Both appropriate
D) Angelic Kerber
ANS-C

Indian government has recently amalgamated three Regional Rural Banks Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and which bank?
a) Ballia Kshetriya Gramin Bank
b) Gurgaon Gramin Bank
c) Sutlej Gramin Bank
d) Sarva Haryana Gramin Bank
Answer: Sutlej Gramin Bank

Which statement is correct with respect to the SALSA campaign launched by the US 45 member team?
A) Its purpose is to detect microorganisms below 4000 feet of Marshal Glacier lake.
B) This lake is located in the south pole
C) Both are appropriate
D) None of these
ANS-C

The __________ Golden Globe Awards to honour the best in films and television of calendar year 2018 was held at Beverly Hills, California.
A. 76th
B. 77th
C. 78th
D. 79th
Answer: A

Govt. has launched a Yarn Bank Scheme as of the component of ___________ to alter fluctuation in yarn price.
A. PowerTax India
B. TaxPower India
C. PowerTex India
D. TexPower India
Answer: C

Where did the Meteorological Department have issued orange alerts regarding the Pabuk cyclone?
A) Maharashtra
B) Manipur
C) Andaman Nicobar Deep
D) Rajasthan
ANS-C

The fourth edition of the Raisina Dialogue has begun in __________.
A. Chennai
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru
Answer: Option C

Gita Gopinath has joined IMF as _____________ replacing Maurice Obstfeld, who retired on December 31.
A. Chief Economist
B. Chief Financial Analyst
C. Chief Managing Director
D. Chief Financial Officer
Answer: A

Usman, who was recently in the discussion, belongs to whom
A) The cyclonic storm of the Philippines
B) American hurricane
C) New government scheme
D) None of these
ANS-A

Vice-Chairman of Rajya Sabha, Harivansh Narayan Singh launched a book titled “A Crusade Against Corruption” at the Press Club of India in New Delhi. The Author of the book is;
A. Nitasha Kaul
B. Manohar Manoj
C. Khushwant Singh
D. Sulekha Sanyal
Answer: Option B

The 2019 Maharashtra Open is a 2019 ATP World Tour tennis tournament. It will be the 24th edition of the only ATP tournament played in India and will take place in ____________, India.
A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. Nagpur
D. Nasik
Answer: A

Which state government announced distribution of free sops to encourage farmers to enroll in the Atal Solar Krishi Pump Yojana?
A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra
Answer: Option D

How much amount has been sanctioned for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next 4 years by the Central Government
A) 10 Thousand Crores
B) 10500 Cr.
C) 10,900 crores
D) 5000 Cr
ANS-C

Who conferred textiles awards in New Delhi and presented commemorative stamps on GI registered handicrafts.
A. Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B. Shri Ram Nath Kovind
C. Shri Narendra Modi
D. Smt Smriti Irani
Answer: Option A

Who Resigns as a President of The World Bank?
A. Joaquim Levy
B. Kristalina Georgieva
C. David Rubenstein
D. Jim Yong Kim
Answer: Option D

Which country declared the ancient Hindu religious site of Panj Tirath as national herita Who has been appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?

ge?
A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Myanmar
Answer: Option A

Who has been appointed as the director general of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
A. Shri. Dinesh Kumar Rana
B. Shri. Kumar Rajesh Chandra
C. Shri. Harish Rajpal
D. Shri Ayush Mani Tiwari
Ans:B. Shri. Kumar Rajesh Chandra

Name the Indian women who has joined International Monetary Fund (IMF) as its chief economist, recently.
A. Gita Gopinath
B. Jayati Ghosh
C. Utsa Patnaik
D. Isher Judge Ahluwalia
Answer: Option A

Who among the following was sworn as the new Chief Justice of Nepal’s Supreme Court?
A. Justice Deepak Raj Joshee
B. Justice Gopal Prasad Parajuli
C. Justice Cholendra Shamsher J B Rana
D. Justice Om Prakash Mishra
Answer: Option C

The first Indian state that has established a Brahmin Corporation aimed to help poor people of Brahmin families.
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat
Answer: Option B

About shalini

"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *