Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 07 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 07 January 2019

Question 1. VIII entitled to free and compulsory child education class (Amendment) gave recently who approved the bill in 2019?
A. Parliamentary
b. RS
c. Supreme Court
d. The High Court
Answer: b. Rajya Sabha

Recently, Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) declared how many monuments as “protected and of national importance” under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, in 2018?
A)4
B)6
C)10
D)5
Answer:Option B

Which country successfully tested its Mother of All Bombs?
A. Pakisthan
B. Japan
C. China
D. Nepal
Answer: Option C

Who won the Best Actor Award in the drama category at the 76th Golden Globe Awards 2019?
A.Lucas Hedges
B.Willem Dafoe
C.Bradley Cooper
D.Rami Malek
Correct Ans:Option D

Who to investigate suicides of JNVs students have formed a committee?
A. Supreme
b. High
c. The central government
d. The HRD Ministry
Answer: d.

recently who have been issued clear instructions to the food items not packed in plastic?
A. Supreme
b. High
c. FSSAI
d. RBI
Answer: c. FSSAI

Govt Allocates Rs __________ Cr for Development of 40 Satellite launch vehicles for the next 4 years.
A. 10,900
B. 10,600
C. 10,400
D. 10,200
Answer: Option A

Who became the first tycoon to be charged under a new anti fraud law?
A)Sanjay Bhattra
B)Mehul Choksi
C)Nirav Modi
D)Vijay Mallya
Answer:Option D

India which former state Siang district has achieved 100% electrification target under the privilege scheme?
A. Delhi
b. UP
c. MP
d. Arunachal Pradesh
Answer: d.

Pratap Simha demands change in IBPS recruitment pattern recently. He was the the MP of __________.
A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Karnataka
D. Uttarkhand
Answer: Option C

Name the journalist who was conferred with the lifetime achievement award for his lifelong contributions in journalism, by the Mantralaya and Vidhimandal Vartahar Sangh.
A. Vishwas Waghmode
B. Mahesh Tiwari
C. Prajakta Pol
D. Dinu Randive
Answer: Option D

The government has approved the amount for the development of the 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next 4 years
A) 10 billion
B) 10500 million
C) 10,900 million
D) 5000 million
ANS-C

Who pesented the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism awards recently?
A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Ram Nath Kovind
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Sushma Swaraj
Answer: Option C

Which state government bagged the Central Board of Irrigation and Power award?
A)Telangana
B)Andhra Pradesh
C)Karnataka
D)Kerala
Answer:C)Karnataka

PM Narendra Modi has laid the foundation of several irrigation projects, including the revival of Mandal Dam project worth 2,391.36-crore, in which state?
a) Assam
b) Bihar
c) Jharkhand
d) Odisha
Answer: Jharkhand

The government of India issued an __________ alert for the Andaman and Nicobar Islands due Cyclonic storm ‘Pabuk’.
A. Red
B. Yellow
C. Orange
D. None of the above
Answer: Option C

Who heads the BJP’s “sankalp patra” (manifesto) committee?
A.Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
B.Defence Minister Sushma Swaraj
C.Union Minister Rajnath Singh
D.Finance Minister Arun Jaitley
Correct Ans:Option C

Who among the following has won Hoffman Cup in 20l8
A) Roger Federer
B) Belinda Benkik
C), both
D) Angelique a carbon
ANS-C

For which state, National Green Tribunal imposed a fine of 100 crore rupees for its failure to curb illegal coal mining in the state?
A. Jharkhand
B. Meghalaya
C. Maharashtra
D. West Bengal
Answer: Option B

 recently revised WHO basis and other forms of legislation approved -2018?
A. Supreme
b. Policy Commission
c. LS
d. RS
Answer: c.

Which of the following was awarded the Lifetime Achivment Award “by Ministry and Vidhimondl courier association”?
(a) Mahesh Diwakar
(b) Dinu Ranadive
(c) Raju Kumar
(d) None of these
Answer (b) dinu Ranadive

Recently, which state CM announced interest-free loans for women self-help groups (WSHGs) in the state?
A.Assam
B.Odisha
C.West Bengal
D.Uttar Pradesh
Correct Ans:Option B

How many countries of the following has started playing its responsibilities as a permanent member of the UN Security Council?
A. Two countries
b. Three countries
c. Four countries
d. Five countries
Answer: d.

on January 6 due to cyclone “Pabuk” Which state / UT Government of India has issued “orange” alert?
(a) Panduceri
(b) Kerala
(c) Andaman-Nicobar
(d) Orissa
Answer (c) Andaman-Nicobar

The Swiss tennis player Roger Federer recently which once won the Hopman Cup?
A. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. Fourth time
Answer: c.

Which country topped the question 10. Climate Change Performance Index 2019?
(a) Germany
(b) Singapore
(c) Sweden
(d) USA
Answer (C) Sweden

India and how the country is shared by the list of prisoners, nuclear installations under the bilateral agreement?
A. Japan
b. US
c. Pakistan
d. Bangladesh
Answer: c.

The Prime Minister approved the WHO National Health Authority to improve public health plan?
A. Supreme
b. High
c. Union Cabinet
d. Policy Commission
Answer: c.

owns what land of sushi restaurant chain has purchased a large tuna fish around record price of 22 million?
A. China
b. India
c. Japan
d. Indonesia
Answer: c.

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *