Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 06 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 06 November 2018

Which city is the venue of the National Seminar on Entrepreneurship and Business Development in Ayurveda?
a) Guwahati
b) Chennai
c) Pune
d) New Delhi
e) Mumbai
Answer: D

What is the acronym “PCR” stands for?
a) Public Credit Registry
b) Personal Credit Registry
c) Prone Credit Registry
d) Premium Credit Registry
e) None of these
Answer: A

V. Rathinam, veteran freedom fighter and member of Indian National Army (INA) has passed away. He belonged to which state?
a) Karnataka
b) Kerala
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Odisha
e) Andhra Pradesh
Answer: C

In which city the first WHO Global Conference on Air Pollution and Health was held?
a) New York
b) Geneva
c) New Delhi
d) Paris
e) None of these
Answer: B

India’s first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge “Signature Bridge” has recently inaugurated in which of the following cities?
a) Mumbai
b) Kolkata
c) Chennai
d) Delhi
e) Bangalore
Answer: D

The Union government has awarded which state police for citizen services under an e-governance project “CCTNS”?
a) Haryana
b) Assam
c) Jharkhand
d) Kerala
e) Tamilnadu
Answer: B

Which company gets a contract of USD 200 bn solar power project in Saudi Arabia, recently?
a) Tata BP Solar
b) L & T
c) HHV Solar Technologies
d) NEPC India Ltd
e) None of these
Answer: B

For which bank Atul Kumar Goel has taken charge as the MD and CEO?
a) UCO Bank
b) Axis Bank
c) Yes Bank
d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
e) None of these
Answer: A

India’s first ‘Justice City’ was developed by which state?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Rajasthan
c) Kerala
d) Haryana
e) Tamilnadu
Answer: A

Where did the fifth World Buddhist Forum held?
a) Kathmandu, Nepal
b) New Delhi, India
c) Putian, China
d) Tokyo, Japan
e) None of these
Answer: C

Who inaugurated the India Pavilion at Videocitta, 2018 in Rome Film Festival?
a) Shri Kalraj Mishra
b) Shri Birender Singh
c) Shri Ashok Kumar Parmar
d) Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal
e) None of these
Answer: C

Which country launched a high-orbit satellite to boost its BeiDou global satellite navigation system?
a) Russia
b) China
c) France
d) US
e) None of these
Answer: B

Which Indian port is planning to host an edible oil refinery?
a) Marmagao Port
b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port
c) Cochin Port
d) Tuticorin Port
Ans:(b) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

India has signed three MoUs on matters relating to Extradition Treaty, Atomic Energy and VISA Waiver with which nation?
a) Maldives
b) Indonesia
c) Switzerland
d) Malawi
Ans:(d) Malawi

The world’s largest airport has been unveiled in which country?
a) India
b) US
c) Turkey
d) Japan
Ans:(c) Turkey

Which nuclear submarine among the following has successfully completed its first deterrence patrol?
a) INS Arihant
b) INS CHAKRA
c) INS Kalvari
d) INS Khanderi
Ans: (a) INS Arihant

When is the World Science Day for Peace and Development observed globally?
a) 7 November
b) 8 November
c) 9 November
d) 10 November
Ans: (d) 10 November

India signed a loan pact of Rs 18.17 crore for the construction of the Turga Pumped Storage in West Bengal with which country?
a) Japan
b) Korea
c) Brazil
d) Zimbabwe
Ans:(a) Japan

The first-ever India-US Dialogue On Intellectual Property (IP) was launched in which city?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) New York
d) Washington DC
Ans:(b) New Delhi

Which city will host the 2018 India International Cherry Blossom (IICB) festival?
a) Darjeeling
b) Gangtok
c) Shillong
d) Cherrapunji
Ans:(c) Shillong

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.