Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 05 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 05 November 2018

India recently announced credit support of USD 350 million for which country?
a) Zimbabwe
b) Brazil
c) Malaysia
d) Cuba
Ans:(a) Zimbabwe

Which state launched Saura Jalnidhi Scheme?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Odisha
c) Telangana
d) Karnataka
Ans b) Odisha

Which decommissioned carrier will be converted into India’s first-ever maritime museum-cum-marine adventure centre?
a) INS Vahaan
b) INS Vikram
c) INS Viraat
d) INS Vikrant
Ans: (c) INS Viraat

The joint military exercise ‘Dharma Guardian-2018’ began between India and which country?
a) France
b) Indonesia
c) Russia
d) Japan
Ans;(d) Japan

Which Indian cricketer was recently officially inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame?
a) Rahul Dravid
b) VVS Laxman
c) Virender Sehwag
d) Ajay Jadeja
Ans:(a) Rahul Dravid

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Union Government’s Support and Outreach Initiative for which sector?
a) Agriculture
b) MSME
c) Defence
d) Transport
Ans:(b) MSME

The USITC has ruled against putting an anti-dumping duty on the import of polytetrafluoroethylene from which nations?
a) India, China
b) China, Japan
c) India, Bangladesh
d) Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
Ans: (a) India and China

Which branch of IIT has developed India’s first microprocessor ‘Shakti’?
a) IIT Delhi
b) IIT Kharagpur
c) IIT Roorkee
d) IIT Madras
Ans:(d) IIT Madras

Which among the following banking institutions has started the process of setting up a digital Public Credit Registry?
a) RBI
b) SBI
c) BOI
d) PNB
Ans:(a) RBI

Which country has extended its working holiday visas to ease farm labourers’ shortage?
a) New Zealand
b) Australia
c) United States
d) Canada
Ans:(b) Australia

Which Indian state is going to become ODF by November 15?
a) Delhi
b) Uttar Pradesh
c) Bihar
d) Jharkhand
Ans: d) Jharkhand

The iconic Signature Bridge has been inaugurated in which Indian city?
a) Kolkata
b) Pune
c) New Delhi
d) Mumbai
Ans:(c) New Delhi

Which famous spacecraft was recently retired by NASA?
a Boss
b Don
c. Discovery
d. Hope
Ans:b. Dawn

Mukhyamantri Tirth Yojana, In collabaration with IRCTC was recently launched by which indian state
(a) Jammu & Kashmir
(b) West Bengal
(c) New Delhi
(d) Harayana
Answer : ( C)

Two Day Gyan Khumbh in Haridwarwas inaugrated by ?
(a) Prime Minester
(b) President
(c) Home Minister
(d) Finance Minister
Answer : ( B)

Tourist Police & Suraksha App launched to help vistors, by which of the following state government ?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Maharastra
(d) Bihar
Answer : ( A)

National Green Tribunal was created by and in which year ?
(a) Public Undertaking in India in 2011
(b) Act of Parliment in 2010
(c) Amending the constitution in 2010
(d) Enviroment Ministry in 2010
Answer : ( B)

India – UAE Partnership Summit (IUPS)2018 was held in ?
(a) Shariah
(b) Mumbai
(c) Dubai
(d) New Delhi
Answer : ( C)

______ will host the Formula 1 race in April 2020 in Hanoi ?
(a) Thailand
(b) Myanmar
(c) Vietnam
(d) Cambodia
Answer : ( C)

IPO timeline to be cut to 3 days from 6 days, IPO come under ?
(a) SEBI
(b) Sensex
(c) Green Bonds
(d) Banking
Answer : ( A)

Recently CLARAN was in news , its is related to ?
(a) ARTIFICAL INTELLIGENCE
(b) BANKING
(c) DEEP SEA MINING
(d) AGRICULITURE
Answer : ( A)

SAFF 2018, U-15 Championship in nepal, who bagged the title
(a) India
(b) Pakistan
(c) Nepal
(d) Bangladesh
Answer : ( D)

Utsonmobile’ App, is Launched by ?
(a) Finance Ministry
(b) Home Ministry
(c) Defence Ministry
(d) Railway Ministry
Answer : ( D)

ReUnite’ App, deals with ?
(a) Track and Trace Missing Child In India
(b) Pravasi Diwas
(c) Cabinet Meetings
(d) Conference of Like Minded Countries.
Answer : ( A)

Vahan’ Was recently in news, it related to ?
(a) Noise Pollution
(b) Solar Energy
(c) Vehicle Registration
(d) Banking
Answer : ( C)

Recently Hemant Gupta, sworn As Supreme court judge, he was chief justice of which INDIAN State ?
(a) Gujrat
(b) Tripura
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Answer : ( C)

A 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMES and grant of loans upto ________ rupees ?
(a) 1 crore
(b) 50 lakhs
(c) 30 lakhs
(d) 5 lakhs
Answer : ( A)

Who is the Director Genral of National Disaster Responce Force (NDRF)?
(a) Sanjay Kumar
(b) Kriti Khare
(c) Manish Singh
(d) Kailash Sindhi
Answer : ( A)

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.