Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 04 November 2018

Objective Current Affairs Questions 04 November 2018

Where was the preparatory meeting of the “Shanghai Cooperation Organization Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue- 2019” held on 1st and 2nd November 2018?
1) Mumbai
2) Kolkata
3) Chennai
4) New Delhi
5) None of these
Answer & Explanation

Which state/union territory government along with the Indian Railways launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Tirth Yatra Yojana’ scheme to give free tourism package for senior citizens travelling to 5 religious circuits?
1) Goa
2) Pondicherry
3) Chandigarh
4) Delhi
5) None of these

Where was the two-day Gyan Kumbh inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind on 3rd November 2018?
1) Haridwar, Uttarakhand
2) Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
3) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
4) Jaipur, Rajasthan
5) None of these
Answer – 1) Haridwar, Uttarakhand

A 59 minute loan portal to enable easy access to credit for MSMEs and grant of loans upto ______ rupees through this portal, was launched at the launching ceremony of Government’s Support and Outreach Initiative for MSME in New Delhi, on 2nd November 2018?
1) Rs. 1 crore
2) Rs. 2 crore
3) Rs. 50 lakh
4) Rs.10 lakh
5) None of these
Answer – 1) Rs. 1 crore

Indo-French Conclave was held in Nagpur, Maharashtra, on 2nd November 2018, in which French and Indian firms signed 12 agreements worth _____ euro?
1) 200 million euro
2) 180 million euro
3) 500 billion euro
4) 130 million euro
5) None of these
Answer – 1) 200 million euro

National Green Tribunal has ordered a four-member committee to conduct an inspection and submit report about the waste dumping issue at the Polavaram dam in which state?
1) Kerala
2) Tamil Nadu
3) Andhra Pradesh
4) Odisha
5) None of these
Answer – 3) Andhra Pradesh

Where was India-UAE Partnership Summit (IUPS) 2018 held on 30th and 31st October 2018?
1) New Delhi, India
2) Mumbai, India
3) Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE)
4) Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates (UAE)
5) None of these
Answer – 3) Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE)

Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) ‘Be the Legacy’ internship programme was announced at the end of the 18th IORA meeting in Durban, South Africa, on 2nd November 2018, to honour which leader?
1) Mahatma Gandhi
2) Nelson Mandela
3) Jawaharlal Nehru
4) Martin Luther King
5) None of these
Answer – 2) Nelson Mandela

Chola MS General Insurance and which bank renewed their corporate agency arrangement for a period of five years, on 3rd November 2018?
1) IndusInd Bank
2) Axis Bank
3) HDFC Bank
4) ICICI Bank
5) None of these
Answer – 1) IndusInd Bank

Name the writer who has been selected for 2018 Ezhuthachan Puraskaram award, the highest literacy prize of the Kerala government?
1) Paramesh Nair
2) M Mukundan
3) S Sadasivam
4) Raoof Rahman
5) None of these
Answer – 2) M Mukundan

Name the only Indian film that has been listed in BBC’s list of 100 best foreign language films?
1) Pather Panchali
2) Village Rockstars
3) Mother India
4) Dangal
5) None of these
Answer – 1) Pather Panchali

Who was appointed CEO of Swadhaar Finserve, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the RBL Bank, on 1st November 2018?
1) Vikas Muttoo
2) Vishwavir Ahuja
3) Kalyan Singh
4) Mahendra Singh
5) None of these
Answer – 1) Vikas Muttoo

NASA’s Dawn spacecraft was launched in which year?
A. 2003
B. 2004
C. 2005
D. 2006
E. None of these
Correct Answer – E. None of these

Which country will host a Formula One race in 2020?
A. Japan
B. Vietnam
C. Russia
D. India
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. Vietnam

Who has recently assumed charge as Managing Director and CEO of UCO Bank?
A. Karnam Sekar
B. Murali M. Natrajan
C. Atul Kumar Goyal
D. Sunil Mehta
E. None of these
Correct Answer – C. Atul Kumar Goyal

Who became the fifth Indian to be inducted in the ICC Hall of Fame?
A. Rahul Dravid
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Virat Kohli
D. Bishan Singh Before
E. None of these
Correct Answer – A. Rahul Dravid

Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, who is on visit to African countries, participated in the India-Botswana CEO Roundtable recently, what is the capital of Botswana?
A. Luanda
B. Kinshasa
C. N’Djamena
D. Gaborone
E. None of these
Correct Answer – D. Gaborone

Recently, the centre has promulgated which ordinance to promote Ease of Doing Business with better corporate compliance?
A. IBC Amendment Ordinance 2018
B. Companies Amendment Ordinance 2018
C. Bankruptcy Amendment Ordinance 2018
D. Insolvency Amendment Ordinance 2018
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. Companies Amendment Ordinance, 2018

Recently, Indian Coast Guard has launched which offshore patrol vessel from a corporate shipyard near Chennai?
A. ICGS Varaha
B. ICGS Vikram
C. ICGS Varuna
D. ICGS Vijaya
E. None of these
Correct Answer – A. ICGS Varaha

India’s National Action Plan for ‘Conservation of Migratory Birds and their Habitats along Central Asian Flyway’ spans how many years?
A. 2018-2028
B. 2018-2023
C. 2020-2030
D. 2030-2050
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. 2018-2023

Ayurveda Day is to be celebrated throughout the country on which date?
A. 5th November
B. 6th November
C. 7th November
D. 8th November
E. None of these
Correct Answer – A. 5th November

Which university has selected Nobel Prize Winner Malala Yousafzai for its 2018 Gleitsman Award?
A. University of Cambridge
B. Stanford University
C. Harvard University
D. University of Oxford
E. None of these
Correct Answer – C. Harvard University

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) recently partnered with which agency to organize a policy dialogue- ‘Urban Cafe: River for Habitat’?
A. FAO
B. UNDP
C. UNESCO
D. UN-Habitat
E. None of these
Correct Answer – D. UN-Habitat

The first ever India-US Dialogue on Intellectual Property was recently held in which city?
A. New York
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Seattle
E. None of these
Correct Answer – B. New Delhi

Name the person who assumed charge as the 12th Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman, COSC?
A. Lt Gen Abhay Singh
B. Lt Gen JK Sharma
C. Lt Gen SS Hasabnis
D. Lt Gen PS Rajeshwar
E. None of these
Correct Answer – D. Lt Gen PS Rajeshwar

Which food park was recently given the first prize for cleanliness by Union Minister Harsimrat Kaur Badal?
A. Satara Mega Food Park (P) Ltd.
B. Pagro Frozen Foods (P) Ltd.
C. Patanjali Food and Herbal Park (P) Ltd.
D. Himalayan Food Park ( P) Ltd.
E. None of these
Correct Answer – C. Patanjali Food and Herbal Park (P) Ltd.

‘UTS on Mobile’ app was launched by which ministry ?
A. Ministry of Railways
B. Ministry of Civil Aviation
C. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D. Ministry of Law
E. None of these

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.