Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 04 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 04 January 2019

The Reserve Bank of India on January 2, 2019 constituted UK Sinha led Expert Committee to revive which sector?
a) MSME
b) Handloom
c) Agriculture
d) Infrastructure
Ans:(a) MSME

Cabinet recently approved the restructuring of National Health Agency to which name?
A)National Health Authority
B)National Health Approval
C)National Health Administration
D)National Health Arogya
Ans: A)National Health Authority

Veer Savarkar International Airport in _________has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers.
A Port Blair
B Hyderabad
C Itanagar
D Dispur
Ans1 (A) Port Blair

Private sector insurer Bharti AXA Life Insurance has started delivering policies and renewal premium receipt to customers via which instant messaging platform?
A Instagram
B Whatappp
C Facebook
D Hike
Ans2 (B) Whatapp

Dronacharya awardee cricket coach Ramakant Achrekar, who is credited with shaping the early career of Sachin Tendulkar, died recently. He received Dronacharya award in which year?
A 2000
B 2005
C 1995
D 1990
Ans3 (D) 1990

Which Crickter beats Sachin Tendulkar to become the fastest to reach 19000 international runs?
A Rohit Shrma
B Virat Kohli
C MS Dhoni
D Ravindra Jadaja
Ans4 (B) Virat Kohli

PM Narendra Modi added which slogan to the slogan “Jai Jawan,Jai Kisan” given by the late Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri?
A)Jai Arogya
B)Jai Bharat
C)Jai Anusandhan
D)Jai Awas
Answer:Option C

Syndicate Bank and which bank announced that they have signed a bancassurance pact to offer a comprehensive financial planning solution to its customers?
A PNB
B Capital First
C RBL
D SBI
Ans5 (D) SBI

H Loknath passed away at a private hospital in Bengaluru. He belongs to which Field?
A Sports
B Acting
C Singer
D Writer
Ans6 (B) Acting

Which airport has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India?
A)Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport
B) Veer Savarkar International Airport
C)Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport
Ans:B) Veer Savarkar International Airport

Which Bank’s Mutual Fund has surpassed ICICI Prudential MF to become the country’s largest asset management company (AMC) after a gap of over two years?
A HDFC
B IDBI
C SBI
D PNB
Ans (A) HDFC

The Union cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the bill to amend the ST list of which State?
A Uttar Pradesh
B Arunachal Pradesh
C Madhya Pradesh
D Haryana
Ans(B) Arunachal Pradesh

Syndicate Bank and SBI Life Insurance announced that they have signed a bancassurance pact to offer a comprehensive financial planning solution to its customers. Who is the CEO of Syndicate Bank?
A Mrutyunjay Mahapatra
B Mahesh Kumar Jain
C Ranjan Gagoi
D None of these
Ans (A) Mrutyunjay Mahapatra

Trump Signs _________ Reassurance Initiative Act Into Law.
A Africa
B Asia
C North America
D South America.
Ans (B) Asia

The East Siang District achieved 100 percent electrification under the Saubhagya Scheme. The District falls under which state?
a) Assam
b) Arunachal Pradesh
c) West Bengal
d) Sikkim
Ans:(b) Arunachal Pradesh

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India on January 3, 2019 notified the new food packaging regulations. The regulator asked food businesses to comply with new regulations by which deadline?
a) May 1, 2019
b) June 1, 2019
c) July 1, 2019
d) August 1, 2019
Ans: (c) July 1, 2019

When is the World Braille Day observed every year?
a) 1 January
b) 2 January
c) 3 January
d) 4 January
Ans: (d) 4 January

Which state approved the modalities for the distribution of smartphones among students of government schools, colleges and technical institutions?
a) Punjab
b) Haryana
c) Gujarat
d) Delhi
Ans: (a) Punjab

India’s fastest Train 18 will be first launched between New Delhi and which city?
a) Bhopal
b) Varanasi
c) Allahabad
d) Patna
Ans:(b) Varanasi

Pakistan has abolished visa on arrival for nationals belonging to which nation?
a) Afghanistan
b) United States of America
c) India
d) Russia
Ans:(a) Afghanistan

Prime Minister Modi unveiled a plaque to mark the inauguration of the Dolaithabi Barrage project in which state on January 4, 2018?
a) Meghalaya
b) Nagaland
c) Assam
d) Manipur
Ans: (d) Manipur

Which among the following bills was passed by the Parliament on January 3, 2018?
a) Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2018
b) Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018
c) The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018
d) The Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2018
Ans:(c) The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018

The HRD Ministry has constituted a task force to look into the issues of suicides of the students studying in which schools?
a) Kendriya Vidyalayas
b) Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas
c) Indian Army Public Schools
d) Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas
(d) Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *