Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 03 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 03 January 2019

Which country has announced 2019 as the ‘Year of Active Investment and Social Development’ in backdrop of wider business with India?
a) Kyrgyzstan
b) Tajikistan
c) Turkmenistan
d) Uzbekistan
Ans:d) Uzbekistan

This country successfully tested Russia’s S-400 missile air defence system worth USD 3 billion.
A. UK
B. India
C. Japan
D. China
Answer: Option D

Deen Dayal Veterinary University proposed to set up the first goat fertility lab in the state of __________ under Rastriya Krashi Vikas Yojna at the cost of Rs 22 crore.
A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: Option D

Which of the following is the first police force in India to digitise all malkhanas across every police station under the e-malkhana project?
A. Gurugram
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Noida
Answer: Option B

Who has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women’s Cricketer of the Year?
A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Mithali Raj
C. Harmanpreet Kaur
D. Jhulan Goswami
Answer: Option A

The government of India constituted a committee to suggest recommendations to strengthen the ‘Real Estate Regulatory Authority’ (RERA) and to remove difficulties in its implementation, who will be the head of committee?
A. Ajit Doval
B. Shiv Das Meena
C. P.K.Mishra
D. Mukul Rohatgi
Answer: Option B

For which field, the Government of India will award “Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar award”?
A. Safety Service
B. Disaster management
C. Risk management
D. Scientific Inventions
Answer: Option B

Who received the Kabi Samrat Upendra Bhanja National Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature?
A. Pratibha Ray
B. Manoj Das
C. D. P. Chattopadhyaya
D. Jitendra Nath Mohanty
Answer: Option B

In how many states,100 percent households have been electrified under Saubhagya Yojana?
A)24
B)22
C)21
D)25
Ans:Option D

Who has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Pakistan?
A. Mian Saqib Nisar
B. Latif Khosa
C. Anwar Zaheer Jamali
D. Asif Saeed Khan Khosa
Answer: Option D

According to Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), what is India’s GDP growth in 2019?
a) 7.3%
b) 7.4%
c) 7.5%
d) 7.6%
Ans:c) 7.5%

Who of the following was appointed as Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)?
A. Surie
B. Asoke Kumar Mukerji
C. Sudhir Bhargava
D. Syed Akbaruddin
Answer: Option C

Who won Bangladesh’s election with majority?
A. Obaidul Quader
B. Sheikh Hasina
C. Tarique Rahman
D. Khaleda Zia
Answer: Option B

Which ministry of India have established a Export Promotion Cell?
A)Ministry of Urban Affairs
B)Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)Ministry of MSME
D)Ministry of Finance
Ans:Option C

Who has been sworn in as the new President of Brazil?
a) Fernando Haddad
b) Michel Temer
c) Dilma Rousseff
d) Jair Bolsonaro
Ans:d) Jair Bolsonaro

Who is the head of the government committee that suggested AICTE to stop setting up new engineering colleges from 2020?
a) Bhaskar Ramamurthy
b) B V R Mohan Reddy
c) Devang Vipin Khakhar
d) Partha Pratim Chakraborty
Ans:b) B V R Mohan Reddy

According to space officials,India is planning to launch how many space missions in 2019?
A)50
B)25
C)32
D)30
Ans:Option C

Which space agency has launched a new platform to engage students in space science activities?
a) NASA
b) CSA
c) ESA
d) ISRO
Ans:d) ISRO

Who has been sworn in as the first acting Chief Justice of the independent Andhra Pradesh Court post bifurcation of the state?
a) Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale
b) Justice Praveen Kumar
c) Justice T B N Radhakrishnan
d) Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta
Ans:b) Justice Praveen Kumar

Which entity released guidelines on restructuring of advances to the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)?
a) RBI
b) SEBI
c) NITI Aayog
d) Ministry of MSME
Ans:a) RBI

Who has been appointed as the new MD & CEO of Axis Bank?
a) Shikha Sharma
b) Amitabh Chaudhry
c) U K Singh
d) Anil Sinha
Ans:b) Amitabh Chaudhry

Which country has withdrawn its membership from Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?
a) Iran
b) Iraq
c) Kuwait
d) Qatar
Ans:d) Qatar

The book titled “Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We Came From” was written by whom?
A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Kamala Markandaya
C. Arvind Adiga
D. Tony Joseph
Answer: Option D

100% Houses in 25 States Electrified under Saubhagya Yojana. Which among the following states are still left to be electrified?
a) Assam
b) Rajasthan
c) Meghalaya
d) Chhattisgarh
e) All of these
Answer: e)

Which two nations formally withdrew from UNESCO with the close of the year 2018?
a) US, Palestine
b) Iran, Israel
c) Israel, US
d) North Korea, Russia
a) US, Palestine

Which state government announced two welfare initiatives for farmers, which are part of the ‘Krishi Krishak Bondhu’ scheme recently?
a) Madhya Pradesh
b) Odisha
c) Rajasthan
d) Punjab
e) West Bengal
Answer: e)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the One District, One Product Regional Summit in __________.
A. Ghaziabad
B. Kanpur
C. Ahmedabad
D. Varanasi
Answer: Option D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi renamed three islands of Andaman and Nicobar after which freedom fighter?
a) Shaheed Bhagat Singh
b) Lala Lajpat Rai
c) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
d) Chandrashekhar Azad
Ans:c) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *