Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 02 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 02 January 2019

Indian Railways will build the country’s first vertical lift bridge connecting which town in Arabian Sea to mainland India?
A)Madurai
B)Rameshwaram
C)Kochi
D)Kanyakumari
Option B

State-owned Allahabad Bank has tied up with which Bank to sell the policies of the insurer from over 3,200 branches?
A Punjab national bank
B State Bank of India
C Indian Bank
D Bank of India
Ans(B) State Bank of India

Which of the following countries has abandoned the membership of OPEC?
A) Qatar
B) Austrian
C) India
D) Israel
Ans-A

The government of India constituted a committee to suggest recommendations to strengthen the ‘Real Estate Regulatory Authority’ (RERA) and to remove difficulties in its implementation, who will be the head of committee?
A. Ajit Doval
B. Shiv Das Meena
C. P.K.Mishra
D. Mukul Rohatgi
Answer: Option B

Which Indian Player has been Named as named ICC women’s cricketer of the year?
A Smriti Mandhana
B Anuja PatilBowler
C Mona Meshrom
D Pooja Vastrakar
Ans(A) Smriti Mandhana

Which Union Ministry has established an Export Promotion Cell with an aim to create a sustainable ecosystem for the entire MSME (Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) development?
A) Ministry of Home Affairs
B) Ministry of Finance
C) Ministry of Human Resource Development
D) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
E) None of these
Answer – E) None of these; Correct Answer is – Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME)

Recently, the UK Sinha Committee was constituted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
A) To provide support to micro-small entrepreneurs
B) Improve the country’s economic economy
C) To eliminate environmental pollution
D) None of these
Ans-A

Who has been wins third term as PM in Bangladesh recently?
A Fakhruddin Ahmed
B Sheikh Hasina
C Fazlul Haque
D None of these
Ans(B) Sheikh Hasina

Who will be honoured with the National Nritya Shiromani award?
A. Sharon Joy
B. Rithvika Mittal
C. Anindita Neogy Anaam
D. Rukmani Sharma
Answer: Option C

Who has appointed as New Chief Information Commissioner?
A ShashiKant Sharma
B K. K. Venugopal
C Sudhir Bhargava
D Ranjan Gagoi
Ans(C) Sudir Bhargava

Which of the following has been appointed by the Central Government as Chairman of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)
A) VK Sharma
B) Hemant Bhargava
C) Amit Goyal
D) Suresh Tripathi
Ans-B

TB Radhakrishnan takes oath as first Chief Justice of which High Court?
A Haryana
B Telangana
C Rajasthan
D Madhya Pradesh
Ans(B) Telangana

Which state’s government hospital has entered the Guinness Book of World Records for organising the largest men’s Health Awareness programme on prostate cancer on a single day?
A)Mizoram
B)Sikkim
C)Andhra Pradesh
D)Telangana
Option D

In which Bank Centre infuses Rs 3,076 crore capital by the end of second quarter of 2018-19 (FY19)?
A PNB
B ICICI Bank
C UCO Bank
D IDBI
Ans(C) UCO Bank

What is the relation between the newly launched Krishak Bandu Yojana
A) It is a scheme introduced by the West Bengal Government
B) It will provide an annual assistance of 5000 per acre to farmers.
C) Insurance cover of ₹ 2 lakh on the death of the farmer
D) All suitable
Ans-D

Which Country Cabinet approves issuance of ‘Panda bonds’ in Chinese currency?
A India
B China
C Pakistan
D Nepal
Ans(C) Pakistan

Railway minister Piyush Goel announced HoneyBee Plan in which state?
A)Nagaland
B)Uttar Pradesh
C)Assam
D)Mizoram
Option C

Who has been appointed as new railway board chairman after the Ashwani Lohani retires?
A V K Yadav
B Shikha Sharma
C Pritika Sharma
D Ram Kumar Pasvan
Ans(A) VK Yadav

The MSME ministry has established an export promotion cell to create a sustainable ecosystem for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).Who is the Minister ofMSME ?
A Giriraj Singh
B V.V Venugopal
C Arun Jaitley
D Smriti Thakur
Ans(A) Giriraj Singh

Who was sworn in as the first Chief Justice of Telangana High Court, which came into existence on January 1, 2019 after the bifurcation of the High Court at Hyderabad?
A.Biswanath Somadder
B.Ramesh Ranganathan
C.TB Radhakrishnan
D.Praveen Kumar
Correct Ans:Option C

Which bank received approval from RBI to operate as scheduled bank making it the 5th scheduled bank from Kerala?
A)ESAF Small Finance Bank
B)Paytm Payments Bank
C)Fincare Small Finance Bank
D)AU Small Finance Bank
Option A

DRDO day is observed on __________.
A. 2nd January
B. 1st January
C. 31st December
D. 30th December
Answer: Option B

Who was crowned as women’s cricketer of the year by the sport’s world governing body ICC?
A)Suzie Bates
B)Harmanpreet Kaur
C)Smriti Mandhana
D)Mithali Raj

Who won Mubadala World Tennis Championship 2018?
A)Roger Federer
B)Novak Djokovic
C)Sebastian Coe
D)Kevin Anderson

Axis Bank MD & CEO Shikha Sharma retires. Who has been appointed as new MD and CEO of Axis Bank?
A S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
B J Packirisamy
C P. S. Jayakumar
D Amitabh Chaudhry
Ans(D) Amitabh Chaudhry

Jair Bolsonaro was sworn in as the president of this country recently.
A. Mexico
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. Russia
Answer: Option C

Sheikh Hasina was sworn as PM for the 3rd time of which country?
A)Bangladesh
B)Pakistan
C)Bhutan
D)Nepal
Option A

Who is the head of the government committee that suggested AICTE to stop setting up new engineering colleges from 2020?
A. Bhaskar Ramamurthy
B. Devang Vipin Khakhar
C. Partha Pratim Chakraborty
D. B V R Mohan Reddy
Answer: Option D

Who was appointed as new chairman of Railway Board?
A)VK Yadav
B)Ashwani Lohani
C)Subhash Chandra Khuntia
D)Praveen Garg
Option A

Which airline gets its first longer range A321neo plane?
A. Jet Airways
B. IndiGo
C. Spicejet
D. Air India Express
Answer: Option B

Which state Municipal Corporation was awarded Best Capital City in the Solid Waste Management in the Swachh Survekshan 2018 rankings.?
A)Delhi
B)Greater Hyderabad
C)Greater Noida
D)Gurugram
Option B

India has cut import taxes on crude and refined palm oil from ASEAN countries from 44% to __________.
A. 31%
B. 38%
C. 41%
D. 40%
Answer: Option D

About shalini

"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *