Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 01 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 01 January 2019

Who will head the panel that has been setup to suggest parameters for an equitable distribution of OBC reservation?
A)Arundhati Bhateja
B)Praveen Kumar
C)TS Balakrishnan
D)G Rohini
Ans:Option D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the One District, One Product Regional Summit in __________.
A. Ghaziabad
B. Kanpur
C. Ahmedabad
D. Varanasi
Answer: Option D

recently went introduced UJVALA sanitary napkin scheme in which state
A) MP
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Maharashtra
D) Orissa
ANS-D

According to RBI “Trends and Progress of Banking in 2017-18 report”,the number of ATMs has declined marginally to how much in FY 18 from 2.08 lakh in FY17?
A)2.00 lakh
B)2.03 lakh
C)2.07 lakh
D)2.04 lakh
Ans:Option C

Which State Government introduced Happy Plans
A) Orissa
B) Maharashtra
C) Kerala
D) Tamilnadu
ANS-A

Name of the Portuguese airline which introduced single-use plastic free flight on 29 December 2018.
A. White Airways
B. Orbest
C. Hi Fly
D. EuroAtlantic
Answer: Option C

The Champaran festival was celebrated in which state?
A)Sikkim
B)Tamil Nadu
C)Karnataka
D)Mizoram
Ans:Option B

An exhibition titled ‘Dandi Yatra’ was inaugurated in __________.
A. Surat
B. Patna
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi
Answer: Option D

The Central Government has approved the Women Police Volunteer Scheme, which scheme was first implemented in the state
A) Telangana
B) Haryana
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Bihar
ANS-B

Deen Dayal Veterinary University proposed to set up the first goat fertility lab in the state of __________ under Rastriya Krashi Vikas Yojna at the cost of Rs 22 crore.
A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh
Answer: Option D

Which state government has announced the term of minimum educational qualification in local body elections?
A) Government of Orissa
B) Government of Rajasthan
C) Government of Madhya Pradesh
D) UP government
ANS-B

Which of the following pension management software was launched by Narendra Modi for pensioners of telecom department?
A. System for Authority and Management of Pension
B. Systematic Allocation of Monthly Pension
C. Scheme for All-India Management of Pension
D. System for Automated Management of Pension
Answer: Option A

Which state’s Police facebook page was selected by Microsoft , to study the organisation’s new age media interactions?
A)Kerala
B)Karnataka
C)Mizoram
D)Bihar
Ans:Option A

Which state government has announced the launch of a spiritual department
A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Madhya Pradesh
D) Uttar Pradesh
ANS-C

Which Union Ministry has released a booklet titled “A Handbook for Students on cyber Safety” to inform the school children about the different aspects of cyber safety?
A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Information Technology
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development
Answer: Option A

Which state was given a permanent battalion of the National disaster Response Force?
A)Arunachal Pradesh
B)Sikkim
C)Mizoram
D)Nagaland
Ans:Option A

Who among the following has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Bangladesh after the Bangladesh parliamentary elections?
A) Khaleda Zia
B) Sheikh Mujib
C) Ur Mohammad Irshad
D) Sheikh Hasina
ANS-D

SBI Life Insurance join hands with this bank for bancassurance partnership recently.
A. Punjab National Bank
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. Andhra Bank
Answer: Option B

Who has been selected as the best female cricketer of the year 2018 by the International Cricket Council (ICC)
A) PV Sindhu
B) Saina Nehwal
C) Smear the memory
D) Geeta Fogat
ANS-C

Name the Veteran actor who passed away in Canada at the age of 81.
A. Shakti Kapoor
B. Kader Khan
C. Amrish Puri
D. Johnny Lever
Answer: Option B

Which country announced 2019 as the “Year of Active Investment and Social Development” ?
A)Afghanistan
B)Turkmenistan
C)Uzbekistan
D)Uganda
Ans:Option C

About shalini

"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *