Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Current Affairs Questions 07 November 2018

Current Affairs Questions 07 November 2018

Indian cricketer who was inducted into the ICC Hall of Fame ?
A. Saurav Ganguly
B. Rahul Dravid
C. Javagal Srinath
D. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Ans:B.Rahul Dravid

The Indian artist, who was awarded the prestigious ” Fellow Award ” of ” Boston ” ?
A. Amitabh Bachchan
B. Anupam Kher
C. Nasiruddin shah
D. Vidya balan
Ans: B. Anupam Kher

Which species of scientists recently discovered microprostics on the coast of Kochi ?
A. Sternaspls shields
B. Magelona love
C. Tellina
D. All of the above
Ans:D. All of the above

How many Indian species werenamed as extinct endemic species by the National Board for Wildlife ?
A. 21
B. 17
C. 14
D. 24
Ans: 21

National Commission for Protection of Child Rights was established in which year?
A. Year 2007
B. Year 2002
C. The year 1995
D. The year 1982
Ans: A. Year 2007

India’s first asymmetrical cable-stayed bridge “Signature Bridge” was inagurated in which city?
A. Mumbai
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Delhi
Answer: Option D

Which state records highest school dropouts in India?
A. Nagaland
B. Tripura
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Odisha
Answer: Option A

Which country unveiled sculpture to honour Indian soldiers?
A. US
B. Germany
C. UK
D. Russia
Answer: Option C

Who is appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Lao Peoples Democratic Republic?
A. Dinkar Asthana
B. Dinesh Karthik
C. Suresh Kumar
D. Naresh Iyer
Answer: Option A

India’s first nuclear-powered submarine completed its first deterrence patrol recently. The name of the Submarine is;
A. INS Arihant
B. INS Kalvari
C. INS Sindhuvijay
D. INS Arighat
Answer: Option A

The world’s largest neuromorphic supercomputer which was switched on for the first time is:
A. Stampede
B. JuQueen
C. SpiNNaker
D. Vulcan
Answer: Option C

The Union government has awarded which state police for citizen services under an e-governance project “CCTNS”?
A. Haryana
B. Assam
C. Jharkhand
D. Maharasthra
Answer: Option B

Which company receives India’s first LC payment via blockchain?
A. Infosys
B. Reliance Industries
C. HDFC
D. State Bank of India
Answer: Option B

Which of the following film was the India’s lone entry at the Rome Film Festival 2018?
A. Mare Pyare Prime Minister
B. Parmanu: The Story of Pokhran
C. Raazi
D. Sui Dhaaga
Answer: Option A

The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on which date in India?
A.November 7
B.November 8
C.November 5
D.November 6
Correct Ans:Option A

The United States has granted exemptions to _____ countries allowing them to temporarily continue buying Iranian oil.
A.Nine
B.Eight
C.Ten
D.Seven
Correct Ans:Option B

Which Cricket Stadium has been recently renamed after Atal Bihari Vajpayee, a day before India-WI T20I?
A.Trivandrum’s Greenfield International Stadium
B.Bangalore’s M. Chinnaswamy Stadium
C.Lucknow’s Ekana International Cricket Stadium
D.Ranchi’s JSCA International Cricket Stadium’
Correct Ans:Option C

IFFI to commence in Goa from —— ?
A.December 15th
B.November 20th
C.January 16th
D.February 12th
Correct Ans:Option B

Bengaluru-based cab aggregator Ola has officially launched operations in __________, after UK, Australia.
A.New Zealand
B.Switzerland
C.Canada
D.Sweden
Correct Ans:Option A

An event organised to mark 2018 Diwali celebrations in _______ town – has entered Guinness Book of World Records.
A.Kolkata
B.Ayodhya (Faizabad)
C.Varanasi
D.Jaipur
Correct Ans:Option B

Which company foundation to engage in Afforestation and Public outreach activities through “Bal Ganga Mela” ?
A.Ashok Leyland
B.HCL
C.Reliance Communication
D.Larsen And Toubro company
Correct Ans:Option B

Who became first cricketer in history to score 4 T20I hundreds?
A.Steven Smith
B.David Warner
C.Rohit Sharma
D.Virat Kohli
Correct Ans:Option C

Which ministry issued guidelines for ‘Operation Greens’?
A.Ministry of Food processing
B.Ministry of Finance
C.Ministry of Telecommunication
D.Ministry of Defence
Correct Ans:Option A

Who bags IPI-India Award for excellence in journalism 2018?
A.Namrata Ahuja
B.Vikram Chandra
C.Rajat Sharma
D.Shweta Singh
Correct Ans:Option A

Which bank launched co-branded credit card with Amazon pay ?
A.Dena bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.Canara Bank
Correct Ans:Option B

Who is elected as President of AIBA?
A.Gafur Rakhimov
B.Mr Osvaldo Bisbal
C.Mr Franco Falcinelli
D.Mr Serik Konakbayev
Correct Ans:Option A

Which country signed agreement with India on Cooperation in Sports?
A.South Korea
B.Indonesia
C.Pakistan
D.Albania
Correct Ans:Option A

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 November

Which city ranked as the most congested city in India as per the research titled …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.