Home / COMPETITIVE / Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams Part1

Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams Part1

Q.1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. which one does not belong to that group?
(A) Tooth
(B) Chin
(C) Nose
(D) Ear
(E) Eye
Ans . B
Direction: In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.

Q.2. OTE, PUF, QVG, RWH, ?
(A) SYJ
(B) TCI
(C) SXJ
(D) SXI
Ans . D

Q.3. Find the missing number in the following series?
3, 5, 5, 19, 7, 41, 9, ?
(A) 71
(B) 61
(C) 79
(D) 69
Ans . A
Direction: In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives.

Q.4. A, B, N, C, D, O, E, F, P, ?, ?, ?
(A) G, H, I
(B) G, H, J
(C) G, H, Q
(D) J, K, L
Ans . C

Q.5. Two bus tickets from city A to B and three tickets from city A to C cost Rs. 77 but three tickets from city A to B and two tickets from city A to C cost Rs. 73. What are the fares for cities B and C from A ?
(A) Rs. 4, Rs. 23
(B) Rs. 13, Rs. 17
(C) Rs. 15, Rs. 14
(D) Rs. 17, Rs. 13
Ans . B
Direction: The series consists of 2 groups (A, B, C, D, E, F, ?, ?) and (N, O, P, ?). The series is made of two terms of first group followed by one term of second group.

Q.6. Z, W, S, P, L, I, E, ?
(A) B
(B) D
(C) F
(D) K
Ans . A

Q.7. Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, “She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father’s only son.” How is the lady related to the girl ?
(A) Sister-in-law
(B) Mother
(C) Aunt
(D) Can’t be determined
Ans . D
Direction: The series consists of 2 groups (A, B, C, D, E, F, ?, ?) and (N, O, P, ?). The series is made of two terms of first group followed by one term of second group.

Q.8. A, I, P, V, A, E, ?
(A) E
(B) F
(C) G
(D) H
Ans . D

Q.9. A girl introduced a boy as the son of’ the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s
(A) Brother
(B) Son
(C) Uncle
(D) Son-in-law
Ans . A
Direction: Three of the words will be in the same classification, the remaining one will not be. Your answer will be the one word that does NOT belong in the same classification as the others.

Q.10.Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(A) parsley
(B) basil
(C) dill
(D) mayonnaise
Ans . D

Q.11. 1, 2, 3, 10, ?, 9802
(A) 99
(B) 199
(C) 299
(D) 999
Ans . A
Direction: Three of the words will be in the same classification, the remaining one will not be. Your answer will be the one word that does NOT belong in the same classification as the others.

Q.12. Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(A) inch
(B) ounce
(C) centimetre
(D) yard
Ans . B

Q.13. In a certain code language,
‘134’ means ‘good and tasty’;
‘478’ means ‘see good pictures’ and
‘729’ means ‘pictures are faint’.
Which of the following digits stands for ‘see’?
(A) 9
(B) 2
(C) 1
(D) 8
Ans . D
Direction: Three of the words will be in the same classification, the remaining one will not be. Your answer will be the one word that does NOT belong in the same classification as the others.

Q.14.Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(A) tyre
(B) steering wheel
(C) engine
(D) car
Ans . D

Q.15. Vaunt : Flaunt :: Disparate : ?
(A) Similar
(B) Homogenous
(C) Contrast
(D) Alike
Ans . C
Direction: Three of the words will be in the same classification, the remaining one will not be. Your answer will be the one word that does NOT belong in the same classification as the others.

Q.16.Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(A) tulip
(B) rose
(C) bud
(D) daisy
Ans . C

Q.17. Sam ranked 9th from the top and 38th from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class ?
A) 45
B) 47
C) 46
Ans . C
Direction: Three of the words will be in the same classification, the remaining one will not be. Your answer will be the one word that does NOT belong in the same classification as the others.

Q.18.Which word does NOT belong with the others?
(A) rye
(B) sourdough
(C) pumpernickel
(D) loaf
Ans . A

Q.19. 583 is related to 293 in the same way as 488 is related to____
A) 291
B) 378
C) 487
D) 581
Ans . B

Q.20.If at least one lives to the right of Robert and Harry is not between Taud and Larry, then which one of the following statement is not correct?
(A) Robert is not at the left end.
(B) Robert is in between Simon and Taud.
(C) Taud is in between Paul and Jack.
(D) There are three persons to the right of Paul.
Ans . C

About shalini

shalini
"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please wait...

Subscribe to Our Latest News

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.