Home / SSC / SSC Stenographer Grade C and D General Knowledge Quiz

SSC Stenographer Grade C and D General Knowledge Quiz

Question:  What is the earth
[A]Planet
[B] Satellite
[C] Record
[D] Star
Answer: [A] Planet

Question: Chemical Formula of Heavy Water?
[A] H2O
[B] P2O
[C] C2O
[D] D2O
Answer:  [D] D2O

Question: Being a scholar, who has been described as a silly ruler
[A] Muhammad bin Tughluq
[B] Allauddin Khilji
[C] Babar
[D] Malik Mohammad
Answer: [A] Muhammad bin Tughluq

Question: Which is the Main Oil Seed grown in India?
[A] Mustard
[B] Groundnut
[C] Linseed
[D] Soyabean
Answer: [A] Mustard

Question:  Where did GST first apply in the world?
[A] Russia
[B] France
[C] India
[D] America
Answer: [B] France

Question: The Headquarters of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) is located-
[A] In New York
[B] In Paris
[C] In Jenawa
[D] In Rome
Answer: [D] Rome

Question: In which state of India are there only two districts?
[A] Nagaland
[B] Goa
[C] Delhi
[D] Sikkim
Answer: [B] Goa

Question:  Who was the first Indian woman to climb Mt. Everest?
[A] Kalpana Chawla
[B] Razia Sultan
[C] Bachendri Pal
[D] Sucheta Kripalani
Answer: [C] Bachendri Pal

Question: How many meat muscles are found in the human body?
[A] 206
[B] 316
[C] 639
[D] 278
Answer: [C] 639

Question: When the World Post Day is celebrated every year?
[A] 8 October
[B] 9 October
[C] 10 October
[D] 11 October
Answer: [B] 9 October

Question: Which planet is known as safety guard of the Earth?
[A] Saturn
[B] Mars
[C] Jupiter
[D] Urenus
Answer: [B] Mars

Question:  Which of the following is the world’s highest plateau?
[A] Plateau of Tibet
[B] Columbia- Snake Plateau
[C] Colorado Plateau
[D] Deccan Plateau
Answer: [A] Plateau of Tibet

Question:  Who is known as the name of “Semant Gandhi”?
[A] Subhash Chandra Bhose
[B] Mahatma Gandhi
[C] Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan

Question:  Where is the invention of paper?
[A] In America
[B] In Japan
[C] In china
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] In china

Question:  What is the hardest metal?
[A] Diamond
[B] Iron
[C] Silicon
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Diamond

Question:  Who was the last Mughal emperor?
[A] Bahadur Shah Zafar
[B] Humayun
[C] Sikandar Lodi
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Bahadur Shah Zafar

Question:  Which material burns in water?
[A] Sodium
[B] Copper
[C] Cobalt
[D] Mecury
Answer: [A] Sodium

Question:  When did the Quit India Movement begin?
[A] 8 August 1942
[B] 18 August 1940
[C] 28 August 1942
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 8 August 1942

Question:  Which of the following gas is known as laughing gas?
[A] Fluorine
[B] Neon
[C] Nitrous oxide (NO2)
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Nitrous oxide (NO2)

Question:  ‘Nathula Pass’ is located in which state?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Goa
[C] Himachal Pradesh
[D] Manipur
Answer: [A] Sikkim

Question: Which chemical is found in human’s tears?
[A] Argon
[B] Neon
[C] Sodium Chloride
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Sodium Chloride

Question:  Where is the Loes Plateau located in the world?
[A] China
[B] Indonesia
[C] Bhutan
[D] None of these
Answer:  [A] China

Question:  Which planet is known as evening star?
[A] Jupiter
[B] Saturn
[C] Mars
[D] Venus
Answer: [D] Venus

Question:  Where is the Central Road Research Center located?
[A] Pune
[B] Bangalore
[C] Maharashtra
[D] None of these
Answer:  [C] New Delhi

Question:  Where is the Space Science and Technology Center located?
[A] Thumba
[B] Nasik
[C] Lucknow
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] Thumba

Question:  Which planet is called Red Star?
[A] Mars
[B] Uranus
[C] Mercury
[D] Jupiter
Answer:  [A] Mars

Question:   Which material does not burn in the fire?
[A] Argon
[B] Gold
[C] Asbestos
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] Asbestos

Question:  Who was the first Indian woman to go to space?
[A] Sunita Williams
[B] Kalpana Chawla
[C]Laurel Clark
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Kalpana Chawla

Question:  What was the name of the father of Subhash Chandra Bose?
[A] Jankinath Bose
[B] Ramdas Bose
[C] Vijay Nath Bose
[D] None of these
Answer:  [A] Jankinath Bose

Question:  Where is the UNESCO headquarters located?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] Paris
[D] America
Answer:  [C] Paris

Question:  Environment Day is celebrated on which date every year?
[A] June 25
[B] June 5
[C] June 1
[D] None of these
Answer:  [B] June 5

Question:  What is the smallest bone in the human body?
[A] Mandible
[B] Steppes
[C] Maxilla
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Steppes

Question:  Where is the headquarters of Interpol?
[A] Lyon, France
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Switzerland
[D] Australia
Answer: [A] Lyon, France

Question:  Which alkaloid is found in Coffee?
[A] Nicotine
[B] Caffeine
[C] Morphine
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] Caffeine

About shalini

"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *