Home / GENERAL KNOWLEDGE / Brain Teasers Question Answers For Competitive Exams

Brain Teasers Question Answers For Competitive Exams

Question: If Ram travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5km to the right and then travel 15km toward the right and finally travels 5 km towards the east. Now how far is Ram from his starting place?
[A] 5.5km
[B] 3km
[C] 13km
[D] 6.4km
Answer: [B] 3km

Question: David’s Father’s wife’s Father’s granddaughter uncle will be related to David as:
[A] Nephew
[B] Grandfather
[C] Son
[D] Uncle
Answer: [D] Uncle

Question: What will the next number of the following series?
1, 3, 7, 13, 21, 31,..

[A] 33
[B] 43
[C] 53
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 43

Question: If the certain code “RANGE” is coded as 12345 & “RANDOM” is coded as 123678, then the code for the word “MANGO” would be
[A] 82347
[B] 98617
[C] 78771
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 82347

Question: If Sita speaks the truth 80% of the times. Sangeeta speaks the truth 60% of the time. Then what is the probability that they tell the truth at the same time?
[A] 0.04
[B] 0.58
[C] 0.48
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] 0.48

Question:  Susant can type 10 Pages in 5 minutes, Mohit can type 5 Pages in 10 minutes working together, Now how many pages can they type in 30 minutes?
[A] 75
[B] 25
[C] 85
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 75

Question:  what will the next number of the following series?
7, 10, 8, 11, 9, 12…

[A] 10
[B] 7
[C] 12
[D] 13
Answer: [A] 10

Question: Look at the series 36, 34, 30, 28, 24…… what number should come next?
[A] 22
[B] 26
[C] 30
[D] 38
Answer: [A] 22

Question: Look at the series 22, 21, 23, 22, 24, 23….. what number should come next?
[A] 26
[B] 25
[C] 27
[D] 28
Answer: [B] 25

Question:  In class of 90 students Ram rank is 57 from the top, find the rank of ram from the bottom
[A] 36
[B] 35
[C] 34
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] 34

Question:  In class of 75 students Aman rank is 36 from Top, find his rank from the bottom
[A] 40
[B] 41
[C] 42
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 40

Question: In class of 120 students Rahul is 47 From Top and kapil is 11 rank a head of Rahul. Find kapil rank from bottom
[A] 84
[B] 95
[C] 85
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] 85

Question:  In a row of 15 boys when Ram is shifted 5 places towards left he became 7th from left End, what was his earlier position from Right End?
[A] 4
[B] 6
[C] 3
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 4

Question: In a row of girl Suman is 19th from left End and Anju is 25th from Right End, if they interchange there place Suman became 34 from left, So find the total number of girl in a row
[A] 55
[B] 58
[C] 68
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 58

Question: In a row of boys kapil is 13th from left End and Nikhil is 18 from Right End, they interchange there place then kapil became 23th from Left End. Find the total number of students in a row
[A] 40
[B] 45
[C] 41
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 40

Question:  What should be the next number of the following series?
8, 6, 9, 23, 87……..

[A] 324
[B] 429
[C] 226
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 429

Question: Look at the Following series what should be the next number
5, 2, 4.8, 4.4, 4,,,,,,

[A] 3.6
[B] 3.5
[C] 3
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 3.6

Question: What should be the next number of the following series?
80, 10, 70, 15, 60……

[A] 30
[B] 50
[C] 20
[D] None of these
Answer: [C] 20

Question: A & B are two number selected randomly from  1, 2, 3,…….25, what is the probability of  A & B are not equal
[A] 24/25
[B] 1/25
[C] 2/25
[D] None of these
Answer: [A] 24/25

Question: If 10% of X=20% of Y, then X:Y equal to
[A] 10:1
[B] 2:1
[C] 5:1
[D] None of these
Answer: [B] 2:1

Question: If an electric train runs in the direction from North to south with the speed of 300km/hr covering 3000km distance, then in which direction will the smoke of its engine go?
[A] North to South
[B] South to North
[C] East to West
[D] No Direction
Answer: [D] No Direction

Question: Introducing a girl , Rahul said to this son-in-low. “Her brother is the only son of my brother-in-low.” Who is the girl of Rahul?
[A] Niece
[B] Sister
[C] Daughter
[D] Sister-in-law
Answer: [A] Niece

About beingchinmay

“I am a dedicated person with a family of four. I enjoy reading, and the knowledge and perspective that my reading gives me has strengthened my teaching skills and presentation abilities. I have been successful at raising a family, and I attribute this success to my ability to plan, schedule, and handle many different tasks at once. This flexibility will help me in the classroom, where there are many different personalities and learning styles.”

Check Also

General Knowledge

General Knowledge Version 2

Q1: Who is the composer of National Anthem of India? (a) Bankim Chandra Chatterji (b) …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *