Home / CURRENT AFFAIRS / Objective Current Affairs Questions 10 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 10 January 2019

According to the Henley Passport Index, which country topped the global index for world’s most powerful passport in 2019 for world’s most powerful passport for the second time in a row?
a) USA
b) UK
c) China
d) Japan
Ans:d) Japan

Which bank to secure transactions with debit and credit cards issued guidelines to start Toknaijeshn?
A. ICICI Bank
b. Bank of Baroda
c. Yes Bank
b. The Reserve Bank of India
Answer: d. Reserve Bank of India

Who was appointed as the President of Global Solar Council (GSC) recently?
a) Pranav Mehta
b) Sunil Lohia
c) Rahul Singh
d) Varun Sobti
Ans: (a) Pranav R Mehta

Which company conferred with the title of world’s biggest planemaker for the seventh straight year?
A. Bombardier
B. Boeing
C. Airbus
D. Tupolev
Answer: Option B

76th Golden Globes event 2019 Award has been in what city?
A. Delhi
b. Dubai
c. Beverly Hills
d. Texas
Answer: c. Beverly

Narendra Modi, Donald Trump recently discussed prospects for increasing cooperation in ________, over phone.
A.Nepal
B.Afghanistan
C.Pakistan
D.Bangladesh
Correct Ans:Option B

Which Ministry launched an online campaign ‘Web – Wonder Women’ recently?
a) Union Ministry of Women and Child Development
b) Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
c) Union Ministry of Home Affairs
d) Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Ans: (a) Union Ministry of Women and Child Development

spread Bharti decided to stop at the many five cities employed national channel of AIR year?
A. 15 years
b. 30 years
c. 35 years
b. The 45 years
Answer: c. 35

Which country’s cricketing body was announced as the 105th member of ICC?
A. Mexico
B. Argentina
C. US
D. Russia
Answer: Option C

According to the Henley Passport Index, What was India’s rank in the global index for the world’s most powerful passport in 2019?
a) 65th
b) 75th
c) 79th
d) 83rd
Ans:c) 79th

Name of the first monarch of Malaysia to resign before completing tenure.
A. Abdul Halim
B. Ismail Petra
C. Muhammad V
D. Nasiruddin Shah
Answer: Option C

Vikram Mistry takes over as Indian ambassador recently which country?
A. Japan
b. China
c. England
d. Australia
Answer: b. China

Who Becomes 1st Indian to Head Global Solar Council?
A.Pranav R Mehta
B.Suresh kumar
C.Naresh Kumar
D.Rajnath Singh
Correct Ans:Option A

ICC has offered amnesty to which nation’s cricketers to report match-fixing approaches?
a) Australia
b) Sri Lanka
c) India
d) Pakistan
Ans: (b) Sri Lanka

years had the highest bonus of Rs 84 crore of which the company’s CEO in 2018 so far?
A. Google
b. Microsoft
c. Apple
d. Yahoo
Answer: c.

Who is the author of the book “We Are Displaced: My Journey and Stories from Refugee Girls Around the World”?
A. Kiran Bedi
B. Malala Yousafzai
C. Kailash Satyarthi
D. Rigoberta Menchu
Answer: Option B

Who has been appointed as the Director General of the (DG) Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)?
a) S.S. Deswal
b) Ranjan Gogoi
c) Alok Verma
d) Kumar Rajesh Chandra
Ans:d) Kumar Rajesh Chandra

has been launched recently Play India Youth Games 2018 in which Indian state?
A. Kerala
b. UP
c. Gujarat
d. Maharashtra
Answer: d. Maharashtra 

Who was appointed as the Director General of the Sashastra Seema Bal?
A. Shri Kumar Rajesh Chandra
B. Smt Rakhee Sadhu
C. Shri Harish Rajpal
D. Shri Devajyoti Ray
Answer: Option A

Which space agency plans to set up space galleries to disseminate the knowledge about space science and technology amongst the citizens of the country?
a) NASA
b) CNSA
c) ROSCOSMOS
d) ISRO
Ans: (d) ISRO

Which Indian boxer fetched number one position in the International Boxing Association’s (AIBA) latest world rankings?
a) Vijendra Singh
b) Mary Kom
c) Vinesh Phogat
d) Dinesh Kumar
Ans:(b) Mary Kom

Who has become the first Indian to head the Global Solar Council (GSC)?
a) Anish Mohan
b) Pranav R Mehta
c) devesh Sukla
d) AM Khanwilkar
Ans:b) Pranav R Mehta

recently won which medal by Play held in Pune in India Youth Games 2018 gymnast Mohd Rafi and reputation Samantha?
A. Gold Medal
b. Silver Medal
c. Bronze medal
d. None of the above
Answer: a. Gold Medal

Which nation is set to become the third-largest consumer market behind US and China by 2030, as per the World Economic Forum?
a) Japan
b) UK
c) India
d) Canada
Ans: (c) India

The Lok Sabha has passed which bill that seeks to make illegal migrants from 6 religions from Bangladesh, Afghanistan and Pakistan for citizenship?
a) Citizenship Amendment bill
b) Citizen Charter Bill
c) Refugee and Migrant Bill
d) National Register of Citizens Bill
Ans:a) Citizenship Amendment bill

will be the largest stadium in the world in which Indian state?
A. Punjab
b. Gujarat
c. Kerala
d. Maharashtra
Answer: b. Gujarat

India has signed an Ocean Dialogue with which nation?
a) Malaysia
b) Norway
c) Maldives
d) Sri Lanka
Ans:b) Norway

Who was removed as the coach of Indian national men’s hockey team?
a) Harendra Singh
b) Narendra Bohra
c) Sardar Singh
d) Dhanraj Pillay
Ans: (a) Harendra Singh

Which body constituted Nandan Nilekani led Committee to boost digital payments?
a) SEBI
b) FICCI
c) RBI
d) NITI Aayog
Ans: (c) RBI

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has included in its list of members in the recent Which country?
A. China
b. Japan
c. Australia
b. The US
Answer: d. US

Indian Army has recently signed a MoU with which bank on the Defence Salary Package?
a) SBI
b) ICICI Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) PNB
Ans:d) PNB

Which country’s cricketing body was announced as the 105th member of ICC?
a) Mexico
b) Argentina
c) USA
d) Russia
Ans:c) USA

The second edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2019 has begun in which city?
a) New Delhi
b) Bhopal
c) Nagpur
d) Pune
Ans:d) Pune

The second edition of Khelo India Youth Games was inaugurated in which city recently?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Kolkata
d) Pune
Ans: (d) Pune

Which nation was chosen to host the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations, replacing the original hosts Cameroon?
a) Morocco
b) UAE
c) Egypt
d) South Africa
Ans:c) Egypt

About shalini

"I am passionate about my work. Because I love what I do, I have a steady source of motivation that drives me to do my best. In my last job, this passion led me to challenge myself daily and learn new skills that helped me to do better work. "

Check Also

Current Affairs 11 January 2019

Objective Current Affairs Questions 11 January 2019

Which Island has become first Island in India to operate seaplanes that can land on …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *